PDA

View Full Version : more riddle for the night zombies...



iamgine
10-15-2012, 10:08 AM
For those who cannot sleep...


We are in a dark room. There, we meet Art and Bob.

We have to guess if one or both of them are honest or liar.

You can ask them anything and they will answer with yes or no.

Only one will answer a question at a time.

Because it's dark and their voice are similar, we cannot tell who answer which question.

What is the least amount of question needed to know what kind of person Art and Bob is (honest or liar)? Who answer our last question?

TheSilentKiller
10-15-2012, 10:40 AM
Ok, revamped solution.

Question 1: Man 1, is your name Art?
A lying Art would say no, a truthful Art would say yes, a lying Bob would say yes, and a truthful Bob would say no.

Question 2 (assuming answer is no): Man 1, would Art say his name is Art?
A lying Art would say No and a truthful Bob would say yes. So if the the first answer is no and second answer is no, the first man is Art the liar. If the first answer is no and the second answer is yes, the first man is a truthful Bob.

Question 2 (assuming answer is yes): Man 1, would Art say his name is Art?
A truthful Art would say yes and a lying Bob would say no. So if the first answer is yes and second answer is no, then the first man is Bob the liar. If the first answer is yes and the second answer is yes, then the first man is a truthful Art.

So you need only two questions. Still don't know if this is right, but better than last time.

Jasi
10-15-2012, 10:51 AM
I don't know if this works or not, but you could just ask the question "Would Art say that his name is Art?". Then you will have the honest person say yes and the liar say no. Then you need only ask the honest person what their name is to figure out who is who.

If Art is the liar, the honest person would answer No to your question.

TheSilentKiller
10-15-2012, 10:58 AM
If Art is the liar, the honest person would answer No to your question.
Shoot messed that up.

Jasi
10-15-2012, 11:01 AM
For those who cannot sleep...


We are in a dark room. There, we meet Art and Bob.

We have to guess if one or both of them are honest or liar.

You can ask them anything and they will answer with yes or no.

Only one will answer a question at a time.

Because it's dark and their voice are similar, we cannot tell who answer which question.

What is the least amount of question needed to know what kind of person Art and Bob is (honest or liar)? Who answer our last question?

Can you ask a question to a specific person or what?
So if I ask "Art, are you... (whatever)", can I assume that Art will be the one who replies or can't I?

iamgine
10-15-2012, 11:08 AM
Can you ask a question to a specific person or what?
So if I ask "Art, are you... (whatever)", can I assume that Art will be the one who replies or can't I?
You can ask whatever you want but because it's dark and their voice are similar, we cannot tell who answer the question.

TheSilentKiller
10-15-2012, 11:13 AM
So there is absolutely no way of differentiating between the two men? Even one being on the left and one being on the right?

Jasi
10-15-2012, 11:16 AM
You can ask whatever you want but because it's dark and their voice are similar, we cannot tell who answer the question.

But I am assuming that if one is honest he won't reply to a question that is not for him?

So if I ask "Art, are you...?", Bob will not reply if he is honest. Is this correct?

iamgine
10-15-2012, 11:26 AM
But I am assuming that if one is honest he won't reply to a question that is not for him?

So if I ask "Art, are you...?", Bob will not reply if he is honest. Is this correct?
Oh I misunderstood. You can only ask question, not direct a question.

i.e "Is Art a liar?" instead of "Art, are you a liar?"


So there is absolutely no way of differentiating between the two men? Even one being on the left and one being on the right?
It's too dark to do that.

Jasi
10-15-2012, 11:33 AM
Fine.

In white, a possible solution with 2 questions.

1st question: "Is the other guy a liar?"
If you get a Yes
then one is honest and one is a liar.
Then, the 2nd question should be: "Would the other guy say Yes if I asked him if his name's Art?".
If you get a No, then Art's honest and Bob's the liar.
If you get a Yes, then it's the opposite.


If your 1st question gets a No
then they're either both honest or both liars.
Then, the 2nd question should be: "Is Art's name Bob?".
If you get a No, then they're both honest.
If you get a Yes, then they'r both liars.


My solution doesn't tell who answers the last question though :confusedshrug:

miller-time
10-17-2012, 07:15 AM
you ask either one of them if the other one is a liar and their answer is what they (the person you are asking) is.

if bob is the liar and you ask him "is art a liar" he will say yes, so bob = liar

if bob is not the liar and you ask him "is art a liar" he will say no, so bob = not a liar

if art is the liar and you ask him "is bob a liar" he will say yes, so art = liar

if art is not the liar and you ask him "is bob a liar" he will say no, so art = not a liar

i think i've got that right? i've heard a similar one before but i'm not sure if i've got it right.

Jasi
10-17-2012, 08:16 AM
you ask either one of them if the other one is a liar and their answer is what they (the person you are asking) is.

if bob is the liar and you ask him "is art a liar" he will say yes, so bob = liar

if bob is not the liar and you ask him "is art a liar" he will say no, so bob = not a liar

if art is the liar and you ask him "is bob a liar" he will say yes, so art = liar

if art is not the liar and you ask him "is bob a liar" he will say no, so art = not a liar

i think i've got that right? i've heard a similar one before but i'm not sure if i've got it right.

By the rules, you can not direct a question.

What do you think of my solution (in white, previous post)?

Hittin_Shots
10-17-2012, 08:46 AM
Ask a question, then ask if you just asked a question?

First thing I'm asking myself is why I'm in a dark room with two dudes.

InfiniteBaskets
10-17-2012, 02:22 PM
Fine.


My solution doesn't tell who answers the last question though :confusedshrug:


You're solution gets us damn close.

For the first scenario after question two, we know that either Art is a liar and Bob is honest or Art is honest and Bob is a liar. Next question we ask can be something like "Is 1+1 = 3?"

If "Yes" then we know a liar answered. If "No" then we know the truth teller answered.


For the second scenario after question two, we know both are truth tellers, or both are liars. So we can ask "Is your name Bob?"

In the case we know both are honest, a "Yes" means Bob answered a "No" means Art answered. And in the case we know both are liars, we can ask the same question. A "Yes" means Art answered, and "No" means Bob answered.


So to add on to your solution one question, it means a minimum of three questions must be asked in order to determine who's a liar, and who answers the last question.

Unless of course OP meant each question had to figure out liar/truth teller in conjunction with figuring out who the last person to answer a question is (but I didn't get that feeling from the description in OP)

Flagrant 2
10-17-2012, 03:58 PM
Ask a question, then ask if you just asked a question?

First thing I'm asking myself is why I'm in a dark room with two dudes.
Ding Ding Ding. We have a winner.

Hey Art, did I just ask you a question you fckin fakkit?

TheSilentKiller
10-18-2012, 08:35 PM
Op We Need Answers

Jasi
10-16-2013, 12:50 PM
Up.

If my 1st question is: "What would Art say if I asked him: Are you both honest?", and if I get a No, then I know for sure that:
1) Art is honest
2) Bob is a liar
3) Art is the one who replied.

The problem comes if I get a Yes :lol

EDIT - Scrap that. It can be also Bob replying, with both of them being liars :(

CP3MVP
10-16-2013, 05:04 PM
Is this a variation of Knights and Knaves?

Jailblazers7
10-16-2013, 05:31 PM
1: Is your name Bob?

A: Art says no, Bob says no.

Q2: Did Bob just lie to me?

A: Art says yes, Bob says no.

You will know whoever says yes to the second question is the honest person and it lets you figure out who is Art.