Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
[QUOTE=gino0o]This one is really hard.
Four perfect logicians sat around a table that had a dish with 11 oranges in it. The chat was intense, and they ended up eating all of the oranges. Everybody had at least one orange, and everyone knew that fact, and each logician knew the number of oranges that he ate. They didn't know how many oranges each of the other ate, though. They agreed to ask only questions that they didn't know the answers to.
Their queries are as follows:
A: Did you eat more oranges that I did, B?
B: I don't know. Did you, C, eat more oranges than I did?
C: I don't know.
D figured out how many oranges each person ate.
How many oranges did each person eat?[/QUOTE]
A = 1
B = 2
C = 3
D = 5
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
[QUOTE=iamgine]Well, considering they had to ask one another, that means A, B & C all ate less than 5 oranges.
D could easily know if he ate 8 oranges. Greedy bastard.[/QUOTE]
B said "I don't know". So he didn't eat just one orange. He would have known it was impossible for him to have eaten more than A so he would have said no. So he ate at least 2.
Same logic --> C ate at least 3.
And since 5 is the only number that comes up only once if you try to list all possibilities, D = 5.
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
[QUOTE=sirkeelma]Because Logician A and Logician C wears the same hat.[/QUOTE]
Then how wouldn't he know the first time he was asked :hammerhead:
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
[QUOTE=EroticVanilla]I've never bought that though process, I don't understand why just because C has been eliminated as an option it would have any effect on A or B. It seems that after you have eliminated C the choice between A or B would be an independent event from C.
Someone who is good in math could probably explain this, but really from what I can tell it should have no effect.[/QUOTE]
Here is the general idea.
You have 3 options, A B and C. One of them is correct and 2 of them are wrong, meaning you have a 33.3% chance of picking the correct answer.
After picking 1 of the 3 choices, the host reveals one of the 'bad' doors, leaving you with 1 good and 1 bad, of which your door could be either.
The host asks you if you'd like to switch.
By NOT switching, you are keeping yourself at a 33.3% chance(aka 1 of 3 doors)
By switching, you are inherently picking the door the host reveal AND the new door, meaning you are picking 2 doors against 1, aka a 66.6% chance.
This DOESN'T mean you are picking the right door, it just improves your chances.
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
[quote=sixerfan82]Here is the general idea.
You have 3 options, A B and C. One of them is correct and 2 of them are wrong, meaning you have a 33.3% chance of picking the correct answer.
After picking 1 of the 3 choices, the host reveals one of the 'bad' doors, leaving you with 1 good and 1 bad, of which your door could be either.
The host asks you if you'd like to switch.
By NOT switching, you are keeping yourself at a 33.3% chance(aka 1 of 3 doors)
By switching, you are inherently picking the door the host reveal AND the new door, meaning you are picking 2 doors against 1, aka a 66.6% chance.
This DOESN'T mean you are picking the right door, it just improves your chances.[/quote] What I don't get is how does that improve the chance of the prize being in that door if you switch? You said that if you switched doors, that your chance becomes 66.6%, but that doesn't make any sense because the host already said that one of the doors has nothing in it. Each door has 33.3% chance of having the prize when you eliminate one that means the chance switches from 33.3% to 50% not 66.6%, for you to have 66.6% you would need 3 choices, but since one door has been eliminated you only have 2 choices.
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
[QUOTE=Rockets(T-mac)]What I don't get is how does that improve the chance of the prize being in that door if you switch? You said that if you switched doors, that your chance becomes 66.6%, but that doesn't make any sense because the host already said that one of the doors has nothing in it. Each door has 33.3% chance of having the prize when you eliminate one that means the chance switches from 33.3% to 50% not 66.6%, for you to have 66.6% you would need 3 choices, but since one door has been eliminated you only have 2 choices.[/QUOTE]
[URL="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monty_Hall_problem#Popular_solution"]Here [/URL] is a link explaining how you increase your odds. It took a visual for it to make sense to me.
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
[quote=EroticVanilla][URL="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monty_Hall_problem#Popular_solution"]Here [/URL] is a link explaining how you increase your odds. It took a visual for it to make sense to me.[/quote]
Thanks I think I get it now. Since you only had 33.3% chance of getting the right door in the first place, and you learn that one of the doors is empty, then you know that it's better odds to switch.
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
logician B peaked but didnt want the king to know that so he pretended to not know the first time. Sneaky bastard. ;)
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
actual answer logician B has a black and a white hat on and the hidden hats are a white hat and a black hat. Logician A and C both have 2 of the same color(either color works). Thats not enough for logician B to fighure out what hes wearing in the first round because he could have 2 of either color on himself. However, after the first round logician knows that he cant have 2 of either color hat on or one of the other logicians would have figured it out in the first round.
Good riddle. It took me a few minutes.
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
also the answer to number 2 is they will both be in chicago when they meet because they both left from detroit to go to chicago and the second one is going slower so the 2nd one wont catch the first one until it stops in chicago.
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
Good job raiderfan you got them both
:cheers:
All have been solved now!
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
[QUOTE=Coach A]Good job raiderfan you got them both
:cheers:
All have been solved now![/QUOTE]
You got any more? I love riddles.
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
A man pushed his car to a hotel and lost his fortune. What happened?
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
[QUOTE=Kobr]A man pushed his car to a hotel and lost his fortune. What happened?[/QUOTE]
Playing monopoly?
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
[QUOTE=GatorKid117]Playing monopoly?[/QUOTE]
Yeah.
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
Suppose you live in a nation where families only want to have boys. Each couple in this country continues to have children until they finally give birth to a boy. If a couple has a girl, they have another child. If they have a boy, they stop having any more children. What then is the proportion of boys to girls in this fictional country?
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
[QUOTE=Kobr]Suppose you live in a nation where families only want to have boys. Each couple in this country continues to have children until they finally give birth to a boy. If a couple has a girl, they have another child. If they have a boy, they stop having any more children. What then is the proportion of boys to girls in this fictional country?[/QUOTE]
Still 1:1?
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
1. Paul was walking in the middle of an empty road and saw a piece of gold and a piece of meat lying in the middle of the road. He took the meat and left the gold. Why?
2. There were two sexy ladies bathing nude in the river while a heterosexual man was walking by. Why did the man not look?
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
[QUOTE=SourPatchKids]
2. There were two sexy ladies bathing nude in the river while a heterosexual man was walking by. Why did the man not look?[/QUOTE]
He was blind.
And for 1. The gold was stuck to the ground or something?
Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles
[QUOTE=raiderfan19]also the answer to number 2 is they will both be in chicago when they meet because they both left from detroit to go to chicago and the second one is going slower so the 2nd one wont catch the first one until it stops in chicago.[/QUOTE]
Also, it doesn't matter where they are going or how fast, when they "meet", they are in the same place, so they are the same distance from anywhere (New York, LA, etc...)