-
Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Now that a majority of the huge blockbusters of summer are out of the way, it is about that time of year to start reflecting. Obviously these lists will be updated throughout the year.
Here are mine so far:
1. Prometheus
2. Dark Knight Rises
3. Avengers
4. Cabin in the Woods
5. 21 Jump Street
Honorable mention: The Amazing Spider-Man, Ted
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
21 Jump Street
Iron Sky
Would be my favorite two. I don't go to the theatre much so I wait for everything to be released on DVD\Blue Ray :lol
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
1. Avengers
2. Dark Knight Rises
3. Cabin in the woods
4. Chronicles
5.Goon
Honorable mention: The watch , 21 jumpstreet and Ted
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
we haven't had any of the good films yet. if any summer movies make my final top 10 of the year it means it was a REALLY bad year. but so far....
1. the hunter 8.5/10
2. the hunger games 8.5/10
3. snow white and the huntsman 8/10
4. the dark knight rises 8/10
5. the avengers/prometheus 8/10
shamefully i think I've missed most of the significant films of the year so far, need to catch up on turin horse/cabin in the woods/once upon a time in anatolia/moonrise kingdom/brave/magic mike etc
for you guys in the u.s, hopefully you caught kill list this year, superb little cult horror/black comedy/psychological thriller from ben wheatley- probably next big hollywood director i expect at the rate they are being snapped up right now. are there any americans doing big budget hollywood these days?
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
I have only been to the theater once this year. So I'm still waiting for a lot of the movies to come out so I can watch them at home.
In no order:
The Amazing Spiderman
American Reunion
Safe House
Contraband
21 Jumpstreet
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
1. Moonrise Kingdom and it's not even close
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=Myth]Now that a majority of the huge blockbusters of summer are out of the way, it is about that time of year to start reflecting. Obviously these lists will be updated throughout the year.
Here are mine so far:
1. Prometheus
2. Dark Knight Rises
3. Avengers
4. Cabin in the Woods
5. 21 Jump Street
Honorable mention: The Amazing Spider-Man, Ted[/QUOTE]
Different order for me, but my list is the same as yours. I'd put the Hunger Games as an honorable mention too, and I can almost guarantee that The Hobbit will be number 1 on my list (I'm hoping it doesn't disappoint).
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
A lot of movies I want to see still haven't hit theaters yet: The Hobbit, New James Bond, and even the new Bourne movie coming out next month.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
It's been a pretty sorry year so far, but here are mine:
1) The Hunter 8/10
2) Cabin in the Woods 7.5/10
3) Chronicle 7/10
4) The Dark Knight Rises 7/10
5) Immortals 5/10 (Entertaining brainless flick, I loved it)
Worst:
The Hunger Games
The Devil Inside
The Sitter
All made me want to throw up. Hunger Games was over hyped cliche crap. Don't know why so many people love it, ****ing Gamer was better.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=ukplayer4]
for you guys in the u.s, hopefully you caught kill list this year, superb little cult horror/black comedy/psychological thriller from ben wheatley- probably next big hollywood director i expect at the rate they are being snapped up right now. are there any americans doing big budget hollywood these days?[/QUOTE]
Never heard of it, but just watched the trailer and have added it to my "to watch" list.
For those saying it is a sorry year for movies, I think this year has already outshined last year's crappy movies, and we still have many months to go. Django Unchained is the only movie I am near 100% will be in my top 5 that hasn't come out yet, but I also have high hopes for Bond.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
1. Prometheus
2. The Avengers
3. The Dark Knight Rises
these are the only movies I have seen at the theater this year...
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=Mr Know It All]
5) Immortals 5/10 (Entertaining brainless flick, I loved it)
[/QUOTE]
this movie is awesome, I was very surprised...I think it is extremely underrated
MUCH MUCH better than 300... Mickey Rourke was amazing IMO, better than Bane in TDKR
it came out in 2011 though
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=-p.tiddy-]1. Prometheus
2. The Avengers
3. The Dark Knight Rises
these are the only movies I have seen at the theater this year...[/QUOTE]
Iv'e seen those same three and Brave. So sad...:lol
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=-p.tiddy-]1. Prometheus
2. The Avengers
3. The Dark Knight Rises
these are the only movies I have seen at the theater this year...[/QUOTE]
Didn't you make a thread about how badass Underworld was too?
As for my top five I'd go:
1. Prometheus
2. Avengers
3. TDKR
4. Chronicle
5. Snow White
There's quite a few movies I didn't see this year that I wanted to (Hunger Games being one), especially since the local theater has 5 dollar matinees on the weekdays.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=Mr Know It All]It's been a pretty sorry year so far, but here are mine:
1) The Hunter 8/10
2) Cabin in the Woods 7.5/10
3) Chronicle 7/10
4) The Dark Knight Rises 7/10
5) Immortals 5/10 (Entertaining brainless flick, I loved it)
Worst:
The Hunger Games
The Devil Inside
The Sitter
All made me want to throw up. [B]Hunger Games was over hyped cliche crap. Don't know why so many people love it[/B], ****ing Gamer was better.[/QUOTE]
Yeah, a movie about kids being forced to kill other kids is wayyyyy too cliche (take away Battle Royale and find me a movie like that). Sure, there was that lame hollwood romance between the two main characters, but stuff like that seems to appear in most movies nowadays. If you can't look past some minor elements in film to enjoy the rest then that's your problem.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=sunsfan1357][COLOR="Red"]Didn't you make a thread about how badass Underworld was too?[/COLOR]
As for my top five I'd go:
1. Prometheus
2. Avengers
3. TDKR
4. Chronicle
5. Snow White
There's quite a few movies I didn't see this year that I wanted to (Hunger Games being one), especially since the local theater has 5 dollar matinees on the weekdays.[/QUOTE]
oh yeah, damn didn't realize that was this year
that would be #4 though for me...good brainless action flick for a 3D theater...I am betting it isn't that great on TV though
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
I haven't seen TDKR yet, so don't be alarmed that it isn't on my list:
1. The Amazing Spiderman
2. The Avengers
3. The Hunger Game
4. The Grey
5. Contraband
#1 & 2 are interchangeable imo.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
TDKR
Avengers
Thats my boy
21 jump street
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=ukplayer4]we haven't had any of the good films yet. if any summer movies make my final top 10 of the year it means it was a REALLY bad year. but so far....
1. the hunter 8.5/10
2. the hunger games 8.5/10
3. snow white and the huntsman 8/10
4. the dark knight rises 8/10
5. the avengers/prometheus 8/10
[/QUOTE]
You're supposed to have good taste, how can you give snow white an 8? Such a badly edited, generic movie that borrowed from everything and brought nothing new on its own....such a blah movie...
Top 5 so far IMO
Avengers
Dark knight Rises
Ted
Moon Rise Kingdom
Les Intouchables
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Haven't seen too much that I liked this year, bad year for movies.
1. The Dark Knight Rises
2. Avengers
3. Prometheus
4. Chronicle
5. Really nothing I feel like giving credit to.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
havent watched many but i like 21 jump street and TED was pretty funny
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=28renyoy]1. Moonrise Kingdom and it's not even close[/QUOTE]
lmao you're such a stupid pretentious hipster
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Am i the only one who thought 21 jump street was weak? I thought Ted was Way better
1. Dark Knight Rises
2. Avengers
3. Ted
4. Thats My boy.
5. Spider man
I havent watched that many movies this year though to be honest.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
1. TDKR
2. Avengers
3. Cabin in the Woods
4. Amazing Spiderman
5. 21 Jump Street
honorable mention to hunger games and ted.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=christian1923]Am i the only one who thought 21 jump street was weak? I thought Ted was Way better
[/QUOTE]
I thought that 21 Jump Street was way more witty. Most of Ted's best parts had to do with references to stuff from the 80s rather than actual original bits/dialogue (and yes, I understand that 21 Jump Street also had 80s references). Just my opinion though. I had Ted just a little behind it.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
1. The Avengers
2. The Darknight Rises
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=Myth]Never heard of it, but just watched the trailer and have added it to my "to watch" list.
[/QUOTE]
i think you will enjoy it. its a film that won't be widely seen but will enjoyed by almost everyone that does stumble on it, its a really fresh, interesting film with great cross genre ideas. i don't know what id compare it to, maybe the wicker man i guess. let me know how you like it.
another film that will be universally enjoyed but hardly seen is the hunter, my favourite film of the year so far.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=macmac]You're supposed to have good taste, how can you give snow white an 8? Such a badly edited, generic movie that borrowed from everything and brought nothing new on its own....such a blah movie...
[/QUOTE]
easy, each to their own. i loved snow white. i have no idea wtf people can even find to criticise in it it was a perfect little fantasy film THAT ACTUALLY HAD STRONG FANTASY ELEMENTS. we need more films like this these days it reminded me of those 80's movies like never ending story and labyrinth etc that were unashamedly fantasy. that scene with the forrest and all the great little touches were superb and even the acting was fine, where the film fell down was the third act when it got away from what it was doing well and tried to do a battle/lotr's type section. that didn't convince and the film fell down here but the first 2/3's were superb. "borrowed from everything and brought nothing new" its snow white, how exactly could it deviate from what it is? whats impressive is that it managed to actually capture the essence, thats much better than "bringing something new" for this kind of film.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
TDK
Ted (simply awesome)
Snow White
Chronicle (very underrated)
Dark Shadows
Avengers
-Had to do 6, and not necessarily in order.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=AboveTheRim.]Yeah, a movie about kids being forced to kill other kids is wayyyyy too cliche (take away Battle Royale and find me a movie like that). Sure, there was that lame hollwood romance between the two main characters, but stuff like that seems to appear in most movies nowadays. If you can't look past some minor elements in film to enjoy the rest then that's your problem.[/QUOTE]
I'm not just talking about children, I'm talking about down and out characters in general forced to participate in a "death game" of some sort because of the big bad authoritarian futuristic regime.
Gamer (2009)
Death Race (2008)
Rollerball (2002 and 1975)
Battle Royale (2000)
The Running Man (1987)
Just to name a few, and I'm probably missing a lot. Besides, what was the rest to enjoy?
Let's start with the flat and lame main character Katniss. God what a bore, the actress didn't do this cookie cutter protagonist any favors. She was a typical boring bad ass with a heart of gold, she had little to no personality, and the scenes demonstrating her ability were incredibly lame. One in particular, during the pre-game ceremony involving scores of players, where she received an 11 (the top score of course) which drew some cheers from the moronic crowd I was sitting with.
Woody Harrelson was surprisingly flat in this movie as well, the writing did him absolutely no favors. The main dictator (Donald Sutherland) was cliche in his few appearances, and his little henchman (the dude from American Beauty) looked and acted ridiculous throughout.
Let's not forget the final cop out of this sad film. Either Katniss or Peta (WTF kind of name is Peta?) must die. They threaten to both commit suicide, and this authoritarian regime, instead of flexing their power and letting them both perish, ******* out and declares them both winners. Unbelievably absurd.
If you like the Hunger Games, then you may as well lump yourself into the same crowd as those who like Twilight, because it is honestly the same quality of book and film.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=Myth]Now that a majority of the huge blockbusters of summer are out of the way, it is about that time of year to start reflecting. Obviously these lists will be updated throughout the year.
Here are mine so far:
1. [B]Prometheus[/B]
2. Dark Knight Rises
3. Avengers
4. Cabin in the Woods
5. [B]21 Jump Street[/B]
Honorable mention: The Amazing Spider-Man, Ted[/QUOTE]
:biggums:
When are you due for a brain transplant?
Prometheus was terrible. How does anyone have that top 5 this year? Slap yourselves
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=Mr Know It All]
If you like the Hunger Games, then you may as well lump yourself into the same crowd as those who like Twilight, because it is honestly the same quality of book and film.[/QUOTE]
sorry, your being idiotic, the books of hunger games are no where near as bad, and the hunger games film was superb. you have mental issues.
sure the audience may be essentially the same but you are deaf dumb and blind if you think they are comparable in quality.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=ukplayer4]sorry, your being idiotic, the books of hunger games are no where near as bad, and the hunger games film was superb. you have mental issues.
sure the audience may be essentially the same but you are deaf dumb and blind if you think they are comparable in quality.[/QUOTE]
i agree, the hunger games movie and book are far better. the movie was a bit of a let down compared to the book,but really a good movie anyway.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=ukplayer4]sorry, your being idiotic, the books of hunger games are no where near as bad, and the hunger games film was superb. you have mental issues.
sure the audience may be essentially the same but you are deaf dumb and blind if you think they are comparable in quality.[/QUOTE]
How was the film superb? I guarantee it won't get one Academy Award nomination. They are one in the same in that they are directed toward a younger teen audience and both contain unoriginal and soft stories that lack any intensity.
As bad as Twilight? Maybe not. Comparable? Absolutely, they are both a poor reflection on the lack of creativity and ability of modern popular writers. Characters who are one dimensional, plot which is paper thin, and a hokey story with predictable endings.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Did you guys really like Snow White and the Huntsman?
I'm the type who usually disregards movie critics because I'm easily entertained by movies; whether they have plot holes, mind numbing flicks, etc. Yet, I still found Snow White pretty poor.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[B]Safe House[/B] was awesome.
Top 5 for sure.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=Riddler][B]Safe House[/B] was awesome.
Top 5 for sure.[/QUOTE]
I thought Safe House was good in the first 15 minutes and good in the last 20 minutes, but shit otherwise. I predicted the bad guy 5 minutes into the movie, and the whole middle hour or so did nothing to expand on story, all the middle had was the 2 main characters running and being shot at but every bullet ricocheted around them even thought they were being hunted by professionals. There was never any dramatic situations that you actually had to question "How will they get out of this situation?," it was all run run run, missed shot missed shot missed shot. The last 20 minutes was when they explained the story and why we should care, but by that point I was so out of the movie, I didn't care enough, and even then, it was something completely predictable anyway.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
[QUOTE=GOBB]:biggums:
When are you due for a brain transplant?
Prometheus was terrible. How does anyone have that top 5 this year? Slap yourselves[/QUOTE]
How about you share your top 5 Mr. High & Mighty?
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
1. dark knight rises---hands down best film i have seen in quite a while
2. avengers--to be fair, this year didn't witness voluminous releases of good films, but it was a fairly good movie.
21 jump street was funny but it, along with other films, are not even worth mentioning lol
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
1.DKR
2.Avengers
3.21 JS
4.Spiderman
5.Ted