[QUOTE=bisk]Socom....until Socom4. My goodness, what a piece of absolute backstabbing shit.
Now, nothing.[/QUOTE]
SOMAG 4 was so bad that it made Confrontation look good.
Printable View
[QUOTE=bisk]Socom....until Socom4. My goodness, what a piece of absolute backstabbing shit.
Now, nothing.[/QUOTE]
SOMAG 4 was so bad that it made Confrontation look good.
[QUOTE=Undisputed]Mortal Kombat would be my favorite. Out of 9 games released, only one disappointed me, and that was MK Vs. DC.
Following closely is Gears of War and Grand Theft Auto.[/QUOTE]
MK: Armageddon was pretty disappointing as well, IMO. But I'm with you. I still have all every MK titles (minus the aforementioned MK vs DC) and they've all been played to death. MK 2011 is by far the best of the series, and I was also fond of UMK3 and MK4.
Super Marios
Metal Gears
GTAs
GTA series. Really havent played other series like that.
Splinter Cell (the first three were pure awesomeness. Can't wait for the re-release on PS3)
Assassin's Creed
Mass Effect
[QUOTE=JaskoX1]SOMAG 4 was so bad that it made Confrontation look good.[/QUOTE]
Tell me about it.
Crash Bandicoot
Uncharted
Spyro
Call of Duty
God of War
NBA 2K
Resident Evil
[QUOTE=intrinsic]I saw your name as last post and expected to see the shining series.
This is a tough one, but I'd have to settle on Metroid. Super Metroid is one of my faorite games -- ever. Corruption was a highlight of the current gen stuff for me too[/QUOTE]
Good points.
Shining Force 2 + Shining Force Neo = Divine...
Metroid on GameCube = nirvana
[QUOTE=code green]MK: Armageddon was pretty disappointing as well, IMO. But I'm with you. I still have all every MK titles (minus the aforementioned MK vs DC) and they've all been played to death. MK 2011 is by far the best of the series, and I was also fond of UMK3 and MK4.[/QUOTE]
Agreed, but I had a lot of fun with Armageddon. I played the shit out of that game with a lot of local friends of mine. Wasn't a great game and definitely the weakest of the 3D games, but for some reason that huge roster kept me entertained...and the Konquest mode of course.
Halo
Tony Hawk
Civilization
Final Fantasy (haven't played any in years and years, though)
Madden
Elder Scrolls
mortal kombat
doom
elder scrolls
nba2k
Pokemon
Sonic The Hedgehog
Final Fantasy
Kingdom Hearts
Animal Crossing
Harvest Moon
The Sims
All Time:
1. Zelda
2. Street Fighter
3. Castlevania
4. Onimusha
5. Twisted Metal
Current:
1. Left 4 Dead
2. Batman Arkham
3. Mass Effect
4. Gears of War
5. Borderlands
All time:
Legend of Zelda
Metal Gear
Final Fantasy
Castlevania
Mega man
Prince of Persia
Resident Evil
present day:
Assassins Creed
Uncharted
God of war
GTA
Devil May Cry
Bumping because I'm bored at work.
The Halo series for me, everything about the whole series was great, the story, the music, the gameplay. The nostalgia hits whenever I hear about Halo or hear the music.
The GTA series, all we're fun, can't wait until 5 comes out.
Smackdown. All of them were fun right from the start.