-
Sixers|Eagles|Phillies
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by Myth
Now that a majority of the huge blockbusters of summer are out of the way, it is about that time of year to start reflecting. Obviously these lists will be updated throughout the year.
Here are mine so far:
1. Prometheus
2. Dark Knight Rises
3. Avengers
4. Cabin in the Woods
5. 21 Jump Street
Honorable mention: The Amazing Spider-Man, Ted
When are you due for a brain transplant?
Prometheus was terrible. How does anyone have that top 5 this year? Slap yourselves
-
NBA lottery pick
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by Mr Know It All
If you like the Hunger Games, then you may as well lump yourself into the same crowd as those who like Twilight, because it is honestly the same quality of book and film.
sorry, your being idiotic, the books of hunger games are no where near as bad, and the hunger games film was superb. you have mental issues.
sure the audience may be essentially the same but you are deaf dumb and blind if you think they are comparable in quality.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by ukplayer4
sorry, your being idiotic, the books of hunger games are no where near as bad, and the hunger games film was superb. you have mental issues.
sure the audience may be essentially the same but you are deaf dumb and blind if you think they are comparable in quality.
i agree, the hunger games movie and book are far better. the movie was a bit of a let down compared to the book,but really a good movie anyway.
-
Local High School Star
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by ukplayer4
sorry, your being idiotic, the books of hunger games are no where near as bad, and the hunger games film was superb. you have mental issues.
sure the audience may be essentially the same but you are deaf dumb and blind if you think they are comparable in quality.
How was the film superb? I guarantee it won't get one Academy Award nomination. They are one in the same in that they are directed toward a younger teen audience and both contain unoriginal and soft stories that lack any intensity.
As bad as Twilight? Maybe not. Comparable? Absolutely, they are both a poor reflection on the lack of creativity and ability of modern popular writers. Characters who are one dimensional, plot which is paper thin, and a hokey story with predictable endings.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Did you guys really like Snow White and the Huntsman?
I'm the type who usually disregards movie critics because I'm easily entertained by movies; whether they have plot holes, mind numbing flicks, etc. Yet, I still found Snow White pretty poor.
-
Step 11
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Safe House was awesome.
Top 5 for sure.
-
NBA Legend and Hall of Famer
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by Riddler
Safe House was awesome.
Top 5 for sure.
I thought Safe House was good in the first 15 minutes and good in the last 20 minutes, but shit otherwise. I predicted the bad guy 5 minutes into the movie, and the whole middle hour or so did nothing to expand on story, all the middle had was the 2 main characters running and being shot at but every bullet ricocheted around them even thought they were being hunted by professionals. There was never any dramatic situations that you actually had to question "How will they get out of this situation?," it was all run run run, missed shot missed shot missed shot. The last 20 minutes was when they explained the story and why we should care, but by that point I was so out of the movie, I didn't care enough, and even then, it was something completely predictable anyway.
-
NBA Legend and Hall of Famer
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by GOBB
When are you due for a brain transplant?
Prometheus was terrible. How does anyone have that top 5 this year? Slap yourselves
How about you share your top 5 Mr. High & Mighty?
-
wet brain
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
1. dark knight rises---hands down best film i have seen in quite a while
2. avengers--to be fair, this year didn't witness voluminous releases of good films, but it was a fairly good movie.
21 jump street was funny but it, along with other films, are not even worth mentioning lol
-
Born again Cavs fan
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
1.DKR
2.Avengers
3.21 JS
4.Spiderman
5.Ted
-
Great college starter
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by Snoop_Cat
Did you guys really like Snow White and the Huntsman?
I'm the type who usually disregards movie critics because I'm easily entertained by movies; whether they have plot holes, mind numbing flicks, etc. Yet, I still found Snow White pretty poor.
Yes. It's good.
-
Sixers|Eagles|Phillies
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by Myth
How about you share your top 5 Mr. High & Mighty?
Dark Knight Rises
Avengers
Cabin in the woods
Ted
Hunger Games
-
Great college starter
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by GOBB
Dark Knight Rises
Avengers
Cabin in the woods
Ted
Hunger Games
I still haven't watched Hunger Games. Is it really that good?
Haven't watched Cabin in the Woods yet either actually.
Ted was awesome!
-
I Run NY.
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
I really did not like Hunger Games. Not sure what the appeal is. I wanted to, but i just could not.
Ted is the shit. I really really thought that would suck too.
-
Sixers|Eagles|Phillies
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Hunger games wasnt that good. I expected something real gory and sadistic to occur. It didnt. Why is it in my top 5? I didnt see enough to knock it off. I agree with Myth on Safehouse.
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|