-
(◣_◢) CoLa
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Detachment
Flight
Lincoln
Safety Not Guaranteed
21 Jump Street
My top movies that didn't make the top 5 (i still haven't seen the Hobbit or Perfect Sense or Wreck It Ralph)
Chronicle
Jeff Who Lives At Home
The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Prometheus
Samsara
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Moonrise Kingdom
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
I only saw three films in theatres in 2012. I enjoyed all three but here's my order:
1. Django Unchained
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Lincoln
I wanted to see Argo and The Master but just did not get around to it. I'm assuming there's a few others I cannot think of off hand as well.
-
NBA Legend and Hall of Famer
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by Rake2204
I only saw three films in theatres in 2012. I enjoyed all three but here's my order:
1. Django Unchained
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Lincoln
I wanted to see Argo and The Master but just did not get around to it. I'm assuming there's a few others I cannot think of off hand as well.
Almost 3/4 of the movies released in 2012 are already on DVD. Did you see any of them on DVD?
-
2nd Greatest Player
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
1. The Dark Knight Rises
2. Lincoln
3. The Avengers
4. Looper
5. Skyfall
6. Dredd
Last edited by Lebron23; 01-04-2013 at 05:51 AM.
-
............
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
TDKR
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
Prometheus
Originally Posted by Stuckey
Avengers is sooo overrated
felt like straight to DVD movie
Don't tell that to the Avengers groupies. Just watched it a few days ago and I can't help but think it looks like a television show. The characters, dialogue, action scenes, I appreciated even more. But the cinematography and production design is ****ing terrible. Whedon's work on TV carried to feature films.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by Myth
Almost 3/4 of the movies released in 2012 are already on DVD. Did you see any of them on DVD?
I did not. I kind of lost my DVD lifeline when my video store closed. There's Red Box, but I tend to opt for streaming Netflix instead, which tends to not carry a lot of brand new releases.
-
(◣_◢) CoLa
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by D-Wade316
TDKR
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
Prometheus
Don't tell that to the Avengers groupies. Just watched it a few days ago and I can't help but think it looks like a television show. The characters, dialogue, action scenes, I appreciated even more. But the cinematography and production design is ****ing terrible. Whedon's work on TV carried to feature films.
Avengers was fun, but I barely made it though a second viewing of it.
i've watched TDKR about four times and still wouldnt mind watching again.
-
NBA Legend and Hall of Famer
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by Rake2204
I did not. I kind of lost my DVD lifeline when my video store closed. There's Red Box, but I tend to opt for streaming Netflix instead, which tends to not carry a lot of brand new releases.
Yeah, Netflix is pretty bad these days.
-
ifirtworld
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by Lebron23
1. The Dark Knight Rises
2. Lincoln
3. The Avengers
4. Looper
5. Skyfall
6. Dredd
is skyfall that bad?
avengers and looper were regrettable uses of time for me
-
NBA Legend and Hall of Famer
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by Stuckey
is skyfall that bad?
avengers and looper were regrettable uses of time for me
Looper was fantastic (as was Skyfall).
Dredd is probably an honorary mention for me as well.
-
Austin Reaves Fam
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
avengers
looper
dark knight rises
21 jump street
spiderman
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
So far I'd say it's:
Skyfall
The Dark Knight Rises
Killing Them Softly
Ruby Sparks
End of Watch
Just missing the cut: Looper
Still planning to watch: Argo, Django Unchained, The Hobbit, Lincoln, Hitchcock, The Impossible
Critically overrated (IMO, of course): Moonrise Kingdom, Zero Dark Thirty
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by jaydacris
have you watched the master?
I can't believe I totally forgot about The Master. No, still haven't seen it. I blame it on Hollywood scientologists trying to erase this movie from everyone's memory.
EDIT: And I totally forgot about Cabin in the Woods which I liked more than End of Watch. It's way too early to make a list. Too many of the top movies left to see. Summary so far is that Skyfall was fantastic, Ruby Sparks is the unknown gem and I have no idea why Zero Dark Thirty is getting so much awards buzz.
Last edited by Qwyjibo; 01-05-2013 at 07:53 PM.
-
2011
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
I saw FLIGHT and Silver Linings Playbook in theater...
Both were really good.
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
No particular order
TDK Rises
Silver Linings Playbook
Looper
DJango
Wreck It Ralph
Have yet to see: Zero Dark Thirty and Aargo ... they could bump one or two of these bad boys off the list.
Just Missed:
End of Watch
Dredd
Flight
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|