-
NBA Legend and Hall of Famer
Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Now that a majority of the huge blockbusters of summer are out of the way, it is about that time of year to start reflecting. Obviously these lists will be updated throughout the year.
Here are mine so far:
1. Prometheus
2. Dark Knight Rises
3. Avengers
4. Cabin in the Woods
5. 21 Jump Street
Honorable mention: The Amazing Spider-Man, Ted
-
Nuggets/Avs/Broncos.
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
21 Jump Street
Iron Sky
Would be my favorite two. I don't go to the theatre much so I wait for everything to be released on DVD\Blue Ray
-
Good college starter
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
1. Avengers
2. Dark Knight Rises
3. Cabin in the woods
4. Chronicles
5.Goon
Honorable mention: The watch , 21 jumpstreet and Ted
-
NBA lottery pick
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
we haven't had any of the good films yet. if any summer movies make my final top 10 of the year it means it was a REALLY bad year. but so far....
1. the hunter 8.5/10
2. the hunger games 8.5/10
3. snow white and the huntsman 8/10
4. the dark knight rises 8/10
5. the avengers/prometheus 8/10
shamefully i think I've missed most of the significant films of the year so far, need to catch up on turin horse/cabin in the woods/once upon a time in anatolia/moonrise kingdom/brave/magic mike etc
for you guys in the u.s, hopefully you caught kill list this year, superb little cult horror/black comedy/psychological thriller from ben wheatley- probably next big hollywood director i expect at the rate they are being snapped up right now. are there any americans doing big budget hollywood these days?
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
I have only been to the theater once this year. So I'm still waiting for a lot of the movies to come out so I can watch them at home.
In no order:
The Amazing Spiderman
American Reunion
Safe House
Contraband
21 Jumpstreet
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
1. Moonrise Kingdom and it's not even close
-
Serious playground baller
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by Myth
Now that a majority of the huge blockbusters of summer are out of the way, it is about that time of year to start reflecting. Obviously these lists will be updated throughout the year.
Here are mine so far:
1. Prometheus
2. Dark Knight Rises
3. Avengers
4. Cabin in the Woods
5. 21 Jump Street
Honorable mention: The Amazing Spider-Man, Ted
Different order for me, but my list is the same as yours. I'd put the Hunger Games as an honorable mention too, and I can almost guarantee that The Hobbit will be number 1 on my list (I'm hoping it doesn't disappoint).
-
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
A lot of movies I want to see still haven't hit theaters yet: The Hobbit, New James Bond, and even the new Bourne movie coming out next month.
-
Local High School Star
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
It's been a pretty sorry year so far, but here are mine:
1) The Hunter 8/10
2) Cabin in the Woods 7.5/10
3) Chronicle 7/10
4) The Dark Knight Rises 7/10
5) Immortals 5/10 (Entertaining brainless flick, I loved it)
Worst:
The Hunger Games
The Devil Inside
The Sitter
All made me want to throw up. Hunger Games was over hyped cliche crap. Don't know why so many people love it, ****ing Gamer was better.
-
NBA Legend and Hall of Famer
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by ukplayer4
for you guys in the u.s, hopefully you caught kill list this year, superb little cult horror/black comedy/psychological thriller from ben wheatley- probably next big hollywood director i expect at the rate they are being snapped up right now. are there any americans doing big budget hollywood these days?
Never heard of it, but just watched the trailer and have added it to my "to watch" list.
For those saying it is a sorry year for movies, I think this year has already outshined last year's crappy movies, and we still have many months to go. Django Unchained is the only movie I am near 100% will be in my top 5 that hasn't come out yet, but I also have high hopes for Bond.
-
the Sho Kosugi of ISH
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
1. Prometheus
2. The Avengers
3. The Dark Knight Rises
these are the only movies I have seen at the theater this year...
-
the Sho Kosugi of ISH
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by Mr Know It All
5) Immortals 5/10 (Entertaining brainless flick, I loved it)
this movie is awesome, I was very surprised...I think it is extremely underrated
MUCH MUCH better than 300... Mickey Rourke was amazing IMO, better than Bane in TDKR
it came out in 2011 though
-
I Run NY.
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by -p.tiddy-
1. Prometheus
2. The Avengers
3. The Dark Knight Rises
these are the only movies I have seen at the theater this year...
Iv'e seen those same three and Brave. So sad...
-
Word.
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by -p.tiddy-
1. Prometheus
2. The Avengers
3. The Dark Knight Rises
these are the only movies I have seen at the theater this year...
Didn't you make a thread about how badass Underworld was too?
As for my top five I'd go:
1. Prometheus
2. Avengers
3. TDKR
4. Chronicle
5. Snow White
There's quite a few movies I didn't see this year that I wanted to (Hunger Games being one), especially since the local theater has 5 dollar matinees on the weekdays.
Last edited by sunsfan1357; 07-31-2012 at 07:16 PM.
-
Serious playground baller
Re: Top 5 Favorite Movies of 2012
Originally Posted by Mr Know It All
It's been a pretty sorry year so far, but here are mine:
1) The Hunter 8/10
2) Cabin in the Woods 7.5/10
3) Chronicle 7/10
4) The Dark Knight Rises 7/10
5) Immortals 5/10 (Entertaining brainless flick, I loved it)
Worst:
The Hunger Games
The Devil Inside
The Sitter
All made me want to throw up. Hunger Games was over hyped cliche crap. Don't know why so many people love it, ****ing Gamer was better.
Yeah, a movie about kids being forced to kill other kids is wayyyyy too cliche (take away Battle Royale and find me a movie like that). Sure, there was that lame hollwood romance between the two main characters, but stuff like that seems to appear in most movies nowadays. If you can't look past some minor elements in film to enjoy the rest then that's your problem.
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|