-
One of One
-
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
You disgust me. That list is a pile of total horseshit and you are an awful human being for having those opinions and subjecting internet viewers to them. Nothing but mindless drivel and awful choices. May you rot in hell for this.
Actually that's a pretty solid list. AI is mad-underrated because of everyone thinking Spielberg took something precious from Kubrick. No, it was a great story filmed in an exceptional manner. And Shawshank is #1 on my list so nice to see it there too. I'm just wondering how many people won't read past that first paragraph.
-
ifirtworld
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
meh
not great not bad either, a few tweeks needed to be solid
-
One of One
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Lol the first paragraph had mee geekin
Thanks for reading
-
Sentenza
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Very solid list, many I would agree with.
-
o()xxx[{::::::::::::>
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Go watch Trainspotting. NOW
-
I'm Back
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
I'm a fan of about half of the list. But no Star Wars,Clint Eastwood movies, Goodfellas or Casino (which is odd because you had every other gangster Movie)
-
NBA Legend and Hall of Famer
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
I like most of the movies on the list. My top 25 would have a large amount of different films, but a majority of those are 8/10's or higher for me. Was nice to see Carlito's Way in there. I feel like it is one of the most overlooked movies.
For the first few I saw (I started by going in order starting with best), I thought your list was just mostly based on IMDB ratings rather than personal taste.
-
NBA All-star
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
I can never do these lists. Props for taking the time to do one, though. Solid list.
I think I'd do something similar with Disney. So many good ones, but the one I'd list would be Up and it would be in my Top 10.
-
The Iron Price
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Just to nitpick - "Hundreds of years"? It'll be a while before it evens hits 200.
25. A.I. - It's been a long time since I've seen it, but I don't remember being enthralled with it.
24. The Lion King - I'm not a big fan of animated movies, but I have no problem with The Lion King.
23. The Dark Knight - Not the superhero movie I would have gone with, but still a nice choice.
22. In Bruges - Haven't seen.
21. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Haven't seen.
20. Bicycle Thieves - Haven't seen, but it's been on my list for a while.
19. True Romance - I really like the movie, but just not as much.
18. Planet of the Apes - I haven't seen the original, but the atrocious remake, which has kind of dampened my desire to watch the original.
17. Psycho - My fav from the '60s. Great choice.
16. There Will Be Blood - Great movie, but not what I'd consider one of my favs.
15. Pulp Fiction - I actually prefer Reservoir Dogs to this, but I like PF more every time I see it. Maybe the problem is everyone was talking about it, endlessly praising it and quoting it when it came out. I think I got burned out on it early, but I've warmed up to it over time.
14. No Country For Old Men - Same as TWBB, though I like No Country more.
13. Leon - Another really good movie, but I haven't gotten around to seeing the director's cut yet.
12. A Bronx Tale - I really like it, and it's shame that this movie doesn't get more recognition.
11. Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Nah, I'd say Die Hard takes the crown as top action movie, and I gotta say I'm a bit disappointed it's not on your list. I also prefer the first one to this. I find John to be kind of annoying.
10. Carlito
-
NBA Legend and Hall of Famer
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
[QUOTE=Jackass18]Just to nitpick - "Hundreds of years"? It'll be a while before it evens hits 200.
25. A.I. - It's been a long time since I've seen it, but I don't remember being enthralled with it.
24. The Lion King - I'm not a big fan of animated movies, but I have no problem with The Lion King.
23. The Dark Knight - Not the superhero movie I would have gone with, but still a nice choice.
22. In Bruges - Haven't seen.
21. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Haven't seen.
20. Bicycle Thieves - Haven't seen, but it's been on my list for a while.
19. True Romance - I really like the movie, but just not as much.
18. Planet of the Apes - I haven't seen the original, but the atrocious remake, which has kind of dampened my desire to watch the original.
17. Psycho - My fav from the '60s. Great choice.
16. There Will Be Blood - Great movie, but not what I'd consider one of my favs.
15. Pulp Fiction - I actually prefer Reservoir Dogs to this, but I like PF more every time I see it. Maybe the problem is everyone was talking about it, endlessly praising it and quoting it when it came out. I think I got burned out on it early, but I've warmed up to it over time.
14. No Country For Old Men - Same as TWBB, though I like No Country more.
13. Leon - Another really good movie, but I haven't gotten around to seeing the director's cut yet.
12. A Bronx Tale - I really like it, and it's shame that this movie doesn't get more recognition.
11. Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Nah, I'd say Die Hard takes the crown as top action movie, and I gotta say I'm a bit disappointed it's not on your list. I also prefer the first one to this. I find John to be kind of annoying.
10. Carlito
-
Extra Cheese
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Originally Posted by Jackass18
18. Planet of the Apes - I haven't seen the original, but the atrocious remake, which has kind of dampened my desire to watch the original.
Oooh the Tim Burton one I assume. You've probably heard this before, but trust me: the only thing the remake has in common with the original is that they both have monkeys.
The original stands alone. It belongs in the upper-upper echelon of science fiction. I might only put 2001 over it.
-
Local High School Star
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Your personal list lacks originality, there's never any variety when people put up the same movies once they get to their top 10.
To me, "personal top films" are the movies that have had the biggest impact and shows a sort of reflection on my own life , with that in mind I don't see how the godfather could have made my top 5. Maybe I have to watch it again when I'm older
True Romance was great but it isn't a top 25 movie all time. Pulp fiction needs to be somewhere in the top 10. Terminator shouldn't even be top 30. Carlito's way is probably top 50. Shawshank once again gets its overrated spot on the top 3.
-
NBA Legend and Hall of Famer
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Originally Posted by LJJ
Oooh the Tim Burton one I assume. You probably know this, but trust me: the only thing the remake has in common with the original is that they both have monkeys.
The original stands alone. It belongs in the upper-upper echelon of science fiction.
The original POTA is very good, even knowing the twist going into it. I actually don't hate Burton's, but the original craps all over it. I did really enjoy the newest one as well.
-
Suck-A-Fish
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Originally Posted by Qwyjibo
You disgust me. That list is a pile of total horseshit and you are an awful human being for having those opinions and subjecting internet viewers to them. Nothing but mindless drivel and awful choices. May you rot in hell for this.
Actually that's a pretty solid list. AI is mad-underrated because of everyone thinking Spielberg took something precious from Kubrick. No, it was a great story filmed in an exceptional manner. And Shawshank is #1 on my list so nice to see it there too. I'm just wondering how many people won't read past that first paragraph.
+1, this list just isn't what it could be. Honestly its maybe not disgusting, but it could be better.
[COLOR="White"]Yeesssss.... I can read. Fuggidaboudit![/COLOR]
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|