-
What's your top ten movies?
I don't think this has been done in a while and I haven't even thought about it in a few years. I used to think my top ten movies would consist of movies I liked the most but now I realize that can't be true because I watch other movies a lot more than the movies I used to think were my favorites. All of the movies listed below I watch on a semi-regular basis.
I can't put mine in order:
Unforgiven [obviously]
the Assassination of Jesse James...
Let the Right One In
Leon
No Country For Old Men [after disliking it for so long]
the Shining
Taxi Driver
Zodiac
Band of Brothers
Jaws
And that's it. I can't comfortably put movies in that I've only seen once or twice because I tend to overreact or under-appreciate like NCFOM. There are tons that I've seen once that I know I'll end up watching 100 times in my lifetime that will be in my top 10 or 20 but not now.
Can a movie be in your top ten that you've only seen once? How does everyone else do theirs? Your favorites no matter how many times you've seen it or a combination of favorite + number of viewings? Can a movie be in your top ten if you think it has no re-watch-ability factor?
Last edited by pete's montreux; 01-12-2012 at 05:28 PM.
-
Re: What's your top ten movies?
I love Band of Brothers but it's not movie so it's mini series.
-
Gawdbe GOATsol Nashty
Re: What's your top ten movies?
I can't put any of these movies in order, but my list would be as follows:
Saving Private Ryan
The Dark Knight
Training Day
Pineapple Express
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Horrible Bosses
Shit... I'm having a hard time picking 10 movies I'd put in my top 10. I'll just keep it as is.
-
Great college starter
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Leon is overrated. I never understood it's high ranking by so many people.
Good movie but it's ranked at #32 in the top 250 on IMDB. That's getting carried away.
-
From Out Of Nowhere
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Originally Posted by The Macho Man
Hot Fuzz and Jurassic Park are the only movies I need.
-
Dont H8 the Laker H8er
Re: What's your top ten movies?
The Karate Kid 1984
Terminator
The Road Warrior
Dawn of the Dead 2003
Predator
Master of the Flying Guillotine
Fist of the North Star 1986 animated
Scarface
Terminator 2
Shogun Assassin
-
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Of the top of my head.
Shawshank Redemption
The Dark Knight
Good Will Hunting
Pan's Labyrinth
City of God
There Will Be Blood
Blade Runner
The Big Lebowski
My Left Foot
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
My top 10 always changes.
-
Quality?
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Very tough...
I'll update this post as they come to mind.
The only thing I know for sure is the first spot:
1. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
others in no order:
Pi (Darren Aronofsky)
Twelve Monkeys (Terry Gilliam)
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest (Milos Forman)
Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch)
2001: A Space Oddissey (Stanley Kubrick)
A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick)
The Shining (Stanley Kubrick)
The Truman Show (Peter Weir)
Dead Poets Society (Peter Weir)
Edward Scissorhands (Tim Burton)
...it may change soon.
Last edited by Jasi; 01-12-2012 at 05:23 PM.
-
How does my Dirk taste
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Blade Runner
Oldboy
Dawn of the Dead (Original)
Goodfellas
Mulholland Drive
Fight Club
Fellowship of the Rings
Pulp Fiction
Godfather II
Life of Brian
Although with me, such things tend to change... but I reckon Blade Runner, Oldboy and DOTD will always be in my top 10.
Last edited by creepingdeath; 01-12-2012 at 04:51 PM.
-
NBA Legend and Hall of Famer
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Taxi Driver
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
LOTR Series
Spiderman 1
Stepbrothers
Devil's Rejects[wouldn't watch again though]
No Country for Old Men
Dodgeball
Training Day
-
L
Re: What's your top ten movies?
forrest gump
scarface
city of god
back to the future
donnie darko
inception
dumb and dumber
stand by me
stir crazy
shaun of the dead/office space
not necessarily top 10, its just the first that came to mind
-
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Mine:
Inglorious Basterds
Goodfellas
Rear Window
Coming To America
Fright Night (1985)
Predator (1987)
A Christmas Story
The Prestige
Boyz N The Hood
Enter The Dragon
-
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Originally Posted by Jasi
Very tough...
I'll update this post as they come to mind.
The only thing I know for sure is the first spot:
1. Blade Runner
others in no order:
Pi
Twelve Monkeys
The Usual Suspects
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Silence of the Lambs
...it may change soon.
Blade Runner is one of the many movies I've seen once or twice that I know I'll revisit many times in the future. I'm constantly thinking about it. I'll watch it again soon, and then again soon after that and I'm sure it'll make It's way into my favorites.
-
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Originally Posted by chains5000
I watched Hot Fuzz last night. Now I want to watch Point Break.
-
Local High School Star
Re: What's your top ten movies?
My 7 favorites:
Menace 2 Society
Pulp Fiction
Good Will Hunting
Saving Private Ryan
Terminator 2
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Fight Club
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|