-
............
Re: Rank the Marvel/DC Films you saw
Originally Posted by Clippersfan86
IMDB has it at an 8.0. with 8 fans+18 critics who saw movie giving reviews. Spider-Man with Tobey got a 7.4.... part 2 got a 7.5. If it doesn't drop much it will be the highest rated of any Spider-Man movie. Maybe it will be 4-5 spot when it's all said and done which is great. Dark Knight, Begins and Avengers are going to be very hard to uproot from top 3. Imagine if DKR pushes Avengers off the top and it's all Batman movies dominating our lists+critics lists?
Batman would bump Superman from the #1 spot in my all-time list.
-
(◣_◢) CoLa
Re: Rank the Marvel/DC Films you saw
Originally Posted by D-Wade316
What's your top-10?
Watchmen
V for Vendetta
The Dark Knight
Iron Man
Avengers
Spider-Man 2
Batman (89')
Batman Begins
Iron Man 2
Captain America: First Avengers
If this was included animated films, then it would look way different. I also don't think Green Lantern was nearly as awful as it get credit for being.
I really didn't enjoy any of the X-films. Not in the least. Whether its blatant bad continuity, bad casting, or just plain generic, i couldn't get into any of them. They were all flash, no substance.
On the flip-side, i enjoyed the Captain America movie more than most i guess. I'm a Captain mark though, so maybe that's why.
-
Lets go Kni....Giants!
Re: Rank the Marvel/DC Films you saw
Originally Posted by Clippersfan86
. Honestly I'll have an open mind. I know Spider-Man movies are very "romancy" but.... maybe the fights will be amazing? One thing I really hope they don't fu** up is Aunt May and Uncle Ben. I actually think the casting and script of those two were GREAT in Raimi's movies and added a ton of substance. Uncle Ben's death made me tear up of course.
I really hope that level of emotion and feeling of loss is still in this movie... if not then it's not going to be as realistic.
What part of a man who shoots webs and a giant lizard attacking the city realistic? You have to give a little leeway for reality on this one.
-
Clipper Nation Soldier
Re: Rank the Marvel/DC Films you saw
Originally Posted by Bano114
What part of a man who shoots webs and a giant lizard attacking the city realistic? You have to give a little leeway for reality on this one.
You know what I meant smartass . I meant in accordance with the comics when I said realistic... maybe poor word choice on my part. Just meant I hope they don't minimize the importance of Uncle Ben and Aunt May, when in Sam Raimi's films they had a huge role.
-
Lurker
Re: Rank the Marvel/DC Films you saw
The Dark Knight
Batman
Superman 2
The Avengers
V for Vendetta
Thor
Batman Begins
Iron Man
Superman
Spiderman
Batman Returns
Spiderman 2
Watchmen
Those are probably the only ones worth mentioning, all the rest are very weak.
-
NBA Legend and Hall of Famer
Re: Rank the Marvel/DC Films you saw
1. The Dark Knight
2. Batman Begins
3. Avengers
4. X-Men: First Class
5. X-2
6. X-Men
7. Batman
8. Iron Man
9. Batman Returns
10. Watchmen
11. Spider-man
12. Spider-man 2
13. The Incredible Hulk
14. Captain America
15. Thor
16. Batman (1966)
17. Superman
18. Superman II
19. X-Men Origins: Wolverine
20. X-Men 3: The Last Stand
21. Blade
22. Spider-man 3
23. Batman Forever
24. Superman Returns
25. Punisher
26. Dare Devil
27. Green Lantern
28. Iron Man 2
29. Hulk
30. Superman III
31. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
32. Fantastic Four
33. Batman and Robin
34. Ghost Rider
35. Steel
36. Catwoman
-
Step 11
Re: Rank the Marvel/DC Films you saw
Judging by some of the rankings... BLADE 2 is a very underrated movie.
I think that movie might crack the top 4... Unless I'm forgetting something.
Dark Knight
Avengers
Batman Begins
Blade 2
Iron Man
(all the X-men movies in no particular order).
V for Vendetta
-
Nuggets/Avs/Broncos.
Re: Rank the Marvel/DC Films you saw
V for Vendetta
Dark Night
Thor
My top 3. Haven't seen alot of those movies tho, including the Avengers.
-
Chuck Hayes Stan
Re: Rank the Marvel/DC Films you saw
Top 10
1. Spider Man 2
2. The Avengers
3. The Dark Knight
4. Superman
5. Batman Begins
6. X-2
7. Men in Black (yup)
8. Spider Man
9. Iron Man
10. Superman II
Bottom 10 (In no specific order)
Catwoman
Daredevil
Batman and Robin
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
X-3
Spider Man 3
Fantastic Four
Steel
The Punisher
Ghost Rider
-
Clipper Nation Soldier
Re: Rank the Marvel/DC Films you saw
Originally Posted by Timmy D for MVP
Top 10
1. Spider Man 2
2. The Avengers
3. The Dark Knight
4. Superman
5. Batman Begins
6. X-2
7. Men in Black (yup)
8. Spider Man
9. Iron Man
10. Superman II
Bottom 10 (In no specific order)
Catwoman
Daredevil
Batman and Robin
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
X-3
Spider Man 3
Fantastic Four
Steel
The Punisher
Ghost Rider
Man not sure why so many people hated The Punisher. It's one of my top 7 favorite superhero movies. The one with Tom Jane as main actor. I think it's edgy and badass.
-
NBA Legend and Hall of Famer
Re: Rank the Marvel/DC Films you saw
I find it interesting that people are counting V for Vendetta yet ignore Road to Perdition. I don't count either as primary comics, but if you do count one, I don't see why you wouldn't count both.
-
NBA sixth man of the year
Re: Rank the Marvel/DC Films you saw
Originally Posted by Riddler
Judging by some of the rankings... BLADE 2 is a very underrated movie.
I think that movie might crack the top 4... Unless I'm forgetting something.
some of the CGI is cartoony, but apart from that i thought it was a pretty decent action movie. i found ranking these movies pretty difficult. both blade movies are pretty good, but i put blade 1 higher because i thought it was more original and it did help kick off the big budget marvel movie industry.
-
Lurker
Re: Rank the Marvel/DC Films you saw
Originally Posted by Myth
I find it interesting that people are counting V for Vendetta yet ignore Road to Perdition. I don't count either as primary comics, but if you do count one, I don't see why you wouldn't count both.
Never saw Road to Perdition and didn't really know it was a comic book movie. What's more interesting is Dark Horse comics is totally ignored (300, Sin City, Hellboy, Alien vs. Predator).
-
NBA sixth man of the year
Re: Rank the Marvel/DC Films you saw
Originally Posted by embersyc
Never saw Road to Perdition and didn't really know it was a comic book movie. What's more interesting is Dark Horse comics is totally ignored (300, Sin City, Hellboy, Alien vs. Predator).
because the title of the thread says Marvel/DC
-
............
Re: Rank the Marvel/DC Films you saw
Originally Posted by embersyc
Never saw Road to Perdition and didn't really know it was a comic book movie. What's more interesting is Dark Horse comics is totally ignored (300, Sin City, Hellboy, Alien vs. Predator).
Yeah. I thought Hellboy was a Marvel character. You could add them.
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|