-
One of One
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Originally Posted by LJJ
Oooh the Tim Burton one I assume. You've probably heard this before, but trust me: the only thing the remake has in common with the original is that they both have monkeys.
The original stands alone. It belongs in the upper-upper echelon of science fiction. I might only put 2001 over it.
Jackass NEEDS to watch Planet of the Apes '68. Brilliant work. HEAVY too
-
One of One
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Originally Posted by Myth
Here is my attempt at a list:
Pulp Fiction (#1, the rest are just what comes to mind, they are not in order and it is an ever changing list)
Inglorious Basterds
American Psycho
Oldboy
Fight Club
Scarface
Aliens
The Dark Knight
Being John Malkovich
Sin City
Terminator 2
Total Recall
I Saw The Devil
The Good, The Bad, & The Weird
Unforgiven
High Plains Drifter
The Boondock Saints
Lock, Stock, & 2 Smoking Barrels
Memento
American History X
Grindhouse (Theater cut)
Kill Bill (counting both as 1)
Jackie Brown
Reservoir Dogs
Se7en
Shawshank and City of God didn't make my top 25 after all. I cannot imagine putting those in order, and even then, other movies would jump in the top 25 if I spent more than 4-5 minutes on this list.
Yea it's super difficult to do a list like that. I did mainly for fun and for a more recent blog entry ppl would enjoy.
Seems like we have very similar film tastes. I prolly will watch Momento again tonight cuz I got a shipment from Amazon on Cyber Week that included ten Blu Rays- Momento special edition, LA Confidential, Robocop, Rounders, Adaptation, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Cabin In the Woods, Gran Torino and couple others I don't remember lmao
-
One of One
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Originally Posted by JEFFERSON MONEY
See the issue with this thread is it's mad predictable. Like if you're good with film then your opinions and top films will mirror the imdb 250.
We had a taste of your personality and you come off as a slick urban faithful street-smart creative Hispanic/Italian guy with a penchant for overcoming struggles. Right off the bat I'd know that the only "outlier" film (imo) which wasn't "conventionally excellent" would be something like a Bronx Tale
Very pleased with the Sling Blade and Metropolis choices. Caught us off guard.
Terminator 1 > Terminator 2 and NCFOM > TWBB are very contrarian viewpoints. Interesting...
I really really really liked your Godfather character analysis thread Hoping you can do something like that for newer films coming out
I'm an uneducated dumbass born in 1990 when it comes to movies and quality so I"ll just put personal favs
He Got Game
Expendables II
Starship Troopers
Silence of the Lambs
Finding Forrester
Identity (really cool thriller)
The Cube (also cool thriller)
Nightmare on Elm Street
Boogie Nights
Jurassic Park
Autobiography of Malc X
Blade II
Eternal Sunshine
Lost in Translation
T2, Godfather 2, Good Will Hunting, Raging Bull, Rocky, Glory, Se7en, and TDK: Rises are top-tier.
This post is all-around GOLD
I realize that this list is kinda formulaic but I really do agree with the top of IMDB top 250 so I didn't feel obligated to put those at the top I just really feel all-around- artistically, narratively, emotionally, etc. they are my favorites becuz I connect w em and they're also very re-watchable unlike a flick like Once Upon a Time In America, etc.
-
Alpha Tarheel
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Originally Posted by LJJ
Oooh the Tim Burton one I assume. You've probably heard this before, but trust me: the only thing the remake has in common with the original is that they both have monkeys.
The original stands alone. It belongs in the upper-upper echelon of science fiction. I might only put 2001 over it.
This. The sequels were terrible but the original, even with Charlton Heston's campy acting is a classic. I enjoyed the prequel from a couple years back too.
Here's a list off the top of my head:
Casablanca-Has everything that makes a film great: a macho-everyman hero, a triangle romance, evil villains, a contemporary (at the time) plot, smart dialogue, great cinematography and soundtrack.
The rest in no particular order:
Goldfinger
Dr. Strangelove
A Hard Days Night
The Graduate
2001
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Chinatown
Jaws
Alien
Annie Hall
The Shining
Caddyshack
Apocalypse Now
Blade Runner
Back To The Future
The Shawshank Redemption
Goodfellas
Goodwill Hunting
The Talented Mr. Ripley
The Fellowship Of The Ring
Finding Nemo
Wall-E
Up
The King's Speech
-
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Originally Posted by rufuspaul
This. The sequels were terrible but the original, even with Charlton Heston's campy acting is a classic. I enjoyed the prequel from a couple years back too.
Here's a list off the top of my head:
Casablanca-Has everything that makes a film great: a macho-everyman hero, a triangle romance, evil villains, a contemporary (at the time) plot, smart dialogue, great cinematography and soundtrack.
The rest in no particular order:
Goldfinger
Dr. Strangelove
A Hard Days Night
The Graduate
2001
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Chinatown
Jaws
Alien
Annie Hall
The Shining
Caddyshack
Apocalypse Now
Blade Runner
Back To The Future
The Shawshank Redemption
Goodfellas
Goodwill Hunting
The Talented Mr. Ripley
The Fellowship Of The Ring
Finding Nemo
Wall-E
Up
The King's Speech
Those 4 need to get more love.. particularly Chinatown..
-
One of One
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Originally Posted by Stuckey
I get bashed for putting that in my top 10
here's my list, in no order
oldboy
memento
lost in translation
pulp fiction
shawshank redemption
chinatown
high noon
american psycho
he got game
do the right thing
inglorious basterds
infernal affairs
dark knight
space odyssey
the fountain
silence of the lambs
i've yet to see classics like Green Mile, forrest gump or schindler's list, not really interested in films as much as me in my earlier days
I really like this list
Mines still betta tho
-
Oh yeah, Mitch Kramer?
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Platoon
Dazed & Confused
Blazing Saddles
The Lives of Others
The Godfather
Once Upon a Time in the West
Road to Perdition
Unforgiven
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
The Best Years of Our Lives
Casablanca
Sunset Blvd
The Maltese Falcon
Saving Private Ryan
In Bruges
Shawshank
Die Hard
Dirty Harry
A Perfect World
Double Indemnity
Blade Runner
Airplane!
Apocalypse Now
Bridge on the River Kwai
Giant
More or less off the top of my head. Guarantee I'm missing some of my favs but it is what it is.
-
Hold the door
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
I don't understand why "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" gets so much love. I mean I've read people's arguments for it but I still found it to be painful watching.
-
☯‿☯
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Hard to pick 25, I will try...
Attack the Gas Station
Heartbreak Ridge <- EVERYONE should see this
Battle Royale
Fight Club
The Usual Suspects
True Romance/Pulp Fiction
The Dark Knight
For a Few Dollars More/The Good The Bad and the Ugly
X-Men First Class
Shawshsnk Redemption
Lord of the Rings
Goodfellas
Leon the Professional
American History X
Terminator 2
Gladiator
Valhalla Rising
Braveheart
SNATCH/Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Revolver
Heat
No Country for Old Men
V for Vendetta
Warrior
Groundhog Day
Wilderness
Didn't put any of the classics there, honestly I find them slightly overrated. If you watch them without any nostalgia, as a film most of them would be pretty ridiculous, slow and boring. Except Apocalypse Now, that one is great. But ClockWork Orange, Chinatown and few others don't really hold up too well imho.
-
Nuggets/Avs/Broncos.
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Requiem for a Dream
Fight Club
SLC Punk
Black Swan
Leon The Professional
Closer
The Basketball Diaries
American History X
Trainspotting
Superbad
Garden State
Amelie
Girl Interrupted
Real Time
The Departed
The Wrestler
Paranoid Park
Blow
Gone Baby Gone
GoodFella's
American Beauty
ZombieLand
Dawn of the Dead(the remake)
The Strangers
Boy A
Looked at some of my old IMDB ratings. I don't think I could ever really make a concrete 25. Probably about 10-15 movies that would always be on it but I imagine it would change every time I really thought about it.
Those movies are obviously personal preference as well. I realize Superbad isn't a top 25 movie of all time but probably the funniest movie of all time to me. I'm obviously a huge Natalie Portman too, so things like Closer\Garden State are higher up for me.
Love the In Bruges picks. Awesome movie, probably could have included it my top 25 if I really wanted too
-
King James
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
I'm ashamed to list my favorite movies. Everyone will just laugh at me. But honestly, Titanic is my favorite movie of all time.
-
Hold the door
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
Originally Posted by ihoopallday
I'm ashamed to list my favorite movies. Everyone will just laugh at me. But honestly, Titanic is my favorite movie of all time.
Wow, you nailed it with your first sentence.
-
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
My Top 25 favorite films would just be an absolute mess. Even coming up with a solid 15 is a stretch for me. Being a good movie is only a part of what makes up a favorite for me. Sometimes movies that just remind me of things I've experienced in real life (or of eras I've lived) is enough to find its way onto my list of faves. For some, remembering where I was or who I was with when I first watched it is enough.
My current favorites (aka films I own I'm mostly likely to pull out and re-watch tonight, off the top of my head):
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
3. Crash
4. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
5. Garden State
6. Before Sunrise
7. Back to the Future Trilogy
8. The Social Network
9. There Will Be Blood
10. Sideways
11. The Shawshank Redemption
12. Snatch
13. Gangs of New York
14. Airplane
15. Office Space
There's quite a few classics that I haven't been able to ever really get into and appreciate that more or less disqualifies my opinions on movies in general. Namely, I'm not a big fan of The Godfather series. To be clear, that doesn't mean I think it's a bad series and that I have many criticisms for them, they just weren't my cup of tea.
-
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
These are 25 of my favorites..
Pulp Fiction
Adaptation
Waking Life
Rounders
The Fountain
Chinatown
Cool Hand Luke
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
8 1/2
Almost Famous
The Dark Knight
Sideways
Lenny
The Big Lebowski
After Sunset / Before Sunset
The Godfather I & II
Serpico
Goodfellas
Apocalypse Now
City of God
Wall-E
Double Indemnity
Amores Perros
-
Sentenza
Re: Personal Top 25 Films
My 25 favorite films:
1. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
2. The Big Lebowski
3. Gladiator
4. The Godfather
5. Blazing Saddles
6. For a few Dollars More
7. The Godfather Part II
8. Unforgiven
9. High Plains Drifter
10. Shawshank Redemption
11. There Will be Blood
12. Major League
13. Hot Fuzz
14. Goodfellas
15. Pulp Fiction
16. Office Space
17. Treasure of the Sierra Madre
18. Heat
19. Die Hard
20. Dirty Harry
21. Supertroopers
22. patton
23. Zoolander
24. Slap shot
25. Fargo
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|