-
Dont H8 the Laker H8er
-
The Nightman Cometh
Re: What's your top ten movies?
If I had to bring only 10 movies with me to a deserted island, it'd probably be something like this, in no order...
[LIST=1][*]Sideways[*]American Psycho[*]Casino[*]Dumb and Dumber[*]Fear And Loathing in Las Vegas[*]Full Metal Jacket[*]Lost in Translation[*]The Shining[*]Rushmore[*]The Big Lebowski[/LIST]
-
Alpha Tarheel
Re: What's your top ten movies?
In no particular order:
Goodfellas
Casablanca
The Godfather
The Conversation
2001: A Space Odyssey
Alien
Clerks
Witness
Apocalypse Now
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
-
Alpha Tarheel
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Originally Posted by glidedrxlr22
Gulp.......... I've never seen Blade Runner.
Great film. There are 2 versions out there, the theatrical release and the director's cut. Most people say the director's cut is better and they're probably right but I really liked the theatrical version because it had Harrison Ford narrating in a film noir-like fashion.
-
College superstar
Re: What's your top ten movies?
A Clockwork Orange
Amadeus
Pee Wee's Big Adventure
Pulp Fiction
Last Boy Scout
The Devil and Daniel Johnston
Terminator
Stepbrothers
Life of Brian
Jaws
-
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Originally Posted by rufuspaul
Great film. There are 2 versions out there, the theatrical release and the director's cut. Most people say the director's cut is better and they're probably right but I really liked the theatrical version because it had Harrison Ford narrating in a film noir-like fashion.
There's four:
U.S. theatrical
International theatrical
Director's cut
Final cut
-
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Originally Posted by JMT
A Clockwork Orange
Amadeus
Pee Wee's Big Adventure
Pulp Fiction
Last Boy Scout
The Devil and Daniel Johnston
Terminator
Stepbrothers
Life of Brian
Jaws
Shit, I forgot about Jaws. I don't own it, that's why I forgot. I've seen that at least 10 times.
-
Alpha Tarheel
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Originally Posted by pete's montreux
There's four:
U.S. theatrical
International theatrical
Director's cut
Final cut
Cool.
-
College superstar
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Originally Posted by pete's montreux
Shit, I forgot about Jaws. I don't own it, that's why I forgot. I've seen that at least 10 times.
Saw it in the theater the day it was released. 13-14 years old. Buddy and I went back to the next showing to screw with other people.
"OH MAN, here's where that head pops out!"
We sucked.
-
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Originally Posted by rufuspaul
Cool.
Don't get test with me buddy. They're all different.
Final cut is the only one I'll ever watch because It's the only version Ridley Scott had complete artistic control over.
Scott was barely involved with the director's cut.
-
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Originally Posted by JMT
Saw it in the theater the day it was released. 13-14 years old. Buddy and I went back to the next showing to screw with other people.
"OH MAN, here's where that head pops out!"
We sucked.
I've seen it more than any other movie in the last two years. I believe It's the greatest reviewed movie ever.
-
Alpha Tarheel
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Originally Posted by pete's montreux
Don't get test with me buddy. They're all different.
Final cut is the only one I'll ever watch because It's the only version Ridley Scott had complete artistic control over.
Scott was barely involved with the director's cut.
Oh quit gargling Ridley's balls.
-
NBA sixth man of the year
Re: What's your top ten movies?
No particular order
Jerry McGuire
The Lost Boys
Troy
Sleepy Hallow
Ready To Rumble
Rules Of Engagement
Meet Joe Black
I gotta think about the rest
-
Dr. Chim Richalds
Re: What's your top ten movies?
In no order:
Goodfellas
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Leon: The Professional
Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Heat
Seven Samurai
Hot Rod
I Love You Man
Casino
City of God
Silence of the Lambs
Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
The Departed
Back to the Future
Fargo
No Country For Old Men
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Kick-Ass
The Bourne Identity (hated both sequels)
L.A. Confidential
Sleepy Hollow
Tommy Boy
Wet Hot American Summer
Happy Gilmore
Napoleon Dynamite
Princess Mononoke
Castle in the Sky
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Winds
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Zatoichi: The Blind Swordsman
Pulp Fiction
Reservoir Dogs
Lord of the Rings (count them all as one long ass movie)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Godfather
The Godfather Part II
Some others I'm forgetting.
-
Re: What's your top ten movies?
Originally Posted by rufuspaul
Oh quit gargling Ridley's balls.
No idea what you're talking about
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|