-
I Insist
Re: Director's top-10
Originally Posted by Qwyjibo
You are wrong. Very wrong.
3 hours of people screaming and over-dramatizing, then for some reason they start singing and then it rains frogs. Maybe there was something in there I didn't get. Really aweful film.
-
Lurker
Re: Director's top-10
David Fincher:
1. Fight Club
2. Se7en
3. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
4. The Game
5. The Social Network
6. Panic Room
7. Alien 3
8. Zodiac
9. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
-
The Iron Price
Re: Director's top-10
Scorsese
10. The Color of Money
9. Shutter Island
8. After Hours
7. Gangs of New York
6. Taxi Driver
5. Mean Streets
4. The Departed
3. The Aviator
2. Raging Bull
1. Goodfellas
Spielberg
10. War of the Worlds
9. Minority Report
8. Jurassic Park
7. Catch Me If You Can
6. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
5. Jaws
4. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
3. Saving Private Ryan
2. Schindler's List
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark
Hitchcock
10. Spellbound
9. Shadow of a Doubt
8. Notorious
7. Suspicion
6. Strangers on a Train
5. Rebecca
4. Vertigo
3. North by Northwest
2. Rear Window
1. Psycho
-
The Iron Price
Re: Director's top-10
Originally Posted by Qwyjibo
You are wrong. Very wrong.
Also, I cannot agree with Reservoir Dogs topping a QT list. It's better than Death Proof (obviously) and nothing else.
You are wrong. Very wrong.
7. Death Proof
6. Jackie Brown
5. Inglourious Basterds
4. Pulp Fiction
3. Kill Bill: Vol. 2
2. Kill Bill: Vol. 1
1. Reservoir Dogs
Hmm, probably should put Pulp Fiction ahead of the Kill Bill movies, maybe Inglourious Basterds, too.
-
Re: Director's top-10
I don't see it with Reservoir Dogs. I found it kinda boring, especially compared to everything that came after. Except Death Proof of course.
I'd have Rope on my Hitchcock list too.
-
The Iron Price
Re: Director's top-10
RD is a dialogue-driven movie. I really like the characters, their interactions and of course the dialogue.
Hitchcock is my favorite director, so I've seen about 30 of his movies. I have Rope at #17.
-
............
Re: Director's top-10
Nolan
1-3. TDK, TDKR, Inception (in any order)
4. The Prestige
5. Batman Begins
6. Insomnia
7. Memento
Haven't seen Interstellar yet, so I can't rank it for the moment. And yep Memento at the bottom. Wildly overrated that film is. Very watchable but in terms of comparison to his other films it is greatly shadowed. I really don't get why people love his plot based films. His early films lack the human characters and emotions, and artistic qualities that his latest output have had.
-
The Chosen King
Re: Director's top-10
Stanley Kubrick
[LIST=1][*]The Shining[*]2001: A Space Odyssey[*]Eyes Wide Shut[*]Full Metal Jacket[*]A Clockwork Orange[*]Spartacus[*]The Killing[*]Lolita[*]Dr. Strangelove[*]Barry Lyndon[/LIST]
-
The Chosen King
Re: Director's top-10
Wes Anderson
[LIST=1][*]Rushmore[*]Bottle Rocket[*]The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou[*]The Royal Tenenbaums[*]The Grand Budapest Hotel[*]Moonrise Kingdom[/LIST]
-
Gambling expert
Re: Director's top-10
Olliver Stone
1. JFK
2. Platoon
3. Natural Born Killers
4. Wall Street
5 .Born 4.7
6. Any given Sunday
7. Commandante
8. Heaven & Earth
9. The Doors
10. Looking for Fidel
-
The Chosen King
Re: Director's top-10
Alexander Payne
[LIST=1][*]Sideways[*]Nebraska[*]The Descendants[*]About Schmidt[/LIST]
-
The Chosen King
Re: Director's top-10
Francis Ford Coppola
[LIST=1][*]The Godfather[*]The Godfather: Part II[*]Apocalypse Now[*]The Conversation[*]Patton[*]The Godfather: Part III[*]American Graffiti[/LIST]
-
The Chosen King
Re: Director's top-10
Gus Van Sant
[LIST=1][*]Good Will Hunting[*]Drugstore Cowboy[*]Milk[*]Elephant[*]My Own Private Idaho[*]Promised Land[*]Psycho[/LIST]
-
World's Finest
Re: Director's top-10
Martin Scorsese
1. Taxi Driver
2. Raging Bull
3. Goodfellas
4. The King of Comedy
5. Mean Streets
6. The Wolf of Wall Street
7. Hugo
8. The Departed
9. Casino
10. The Age of Innocence
-
XXL
Re: Director's top-10
Mike Bay (GOAT)
1. The Rock
2. Bad Boys
3. Transformers 1
4. Bad Boys 2
5. The Island
6. Armageddon
7. Pearl Harbor
8. Pain and Gain
9. Transformers 2
10. Transformers 3
Better top 10 than any other director. The GOAT in the action genre.
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|