Message Board Basketball Forum - InsideHoops

Go Back   Message Board Basketball Forum - InsideHoops > InsideHoops Main Basketball Forums > Off the Court Lounge

Off the Court Lounge Basketball fans talk about everything EXCEPT basketball here

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-13-2006, 01:17 PM   #1
heavensdevil
Michael Lee
 
heavensdevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: T-dot
Posts: 1,210
heavensdevil has an OK reputation so far
Default OT-Camera/Computer Help!

Im trying to upload pics from my canon Powershot A610, and when I plug it into my computer with the USB, it recognizes it, but says that "camera is in use,or busy, try again later"... does anybody know what the hell I should do?... It worked the other day, and im gettin really frustrated, PLEASE HELP!
heavensdevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 01:27 PM   #2
eboloid
Flash Gordo
 
eboloid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: (FOLLOW THE BONG NOISES)
Posts: 378
eboloid has an OK reputation so far
Default

Wild guess, but is there a 'lock' feature on the memory card that you accidentally switched on? It's usually a small sliding switch.

Other than that, maybe it's a driver issue, install updated USB drivers from your manufacturer's site.
eboloid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 01:35 PM   #3
heavensdevil
Michael Lee
 
heavensdevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: T-dot
Posts: 1,210
heavensdevil has an OK reputation so far
Default re

where would this lock switch B?... I actually do think thats the problem, cuz thats what is was with my other camera. But I just got my new Cam, and im not too familiar with it yet.
heavensdevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 01:43 PM   #4
eboloid
Flash Gordo
 
eboloid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: (FOLLOW THE BONG NOISES)
Posts: 378
eboloid has an OK reputation so far
Default

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_Digital_card

I think that's the kind of memory card your camera uses, the switch is on the left.

Actually, that's only write-protect so you should be able to just read it.
eboloid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 01:58 PM   #5
heavensdevil
Michael Lee
 
heavensdevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: T-dot
Posts: 1,210
heavensdevil has an OK reputation so far
Default re

that is similar to my memory card, but I checked my card and it wasnt on lock. , Think it could be a certain camera setting?
heavensdevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 02:06 PM   #6
heavensdevil
Michael Lee
 
heavensdevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: T-dot
Posts: 1,210
heavensdevil has an OK reputation so far
Default re

http://www.imaging-resource.com/PRODS/A610/A610A.HTM

heres a link to my cam and features. Please Help, Im losing my mind.
heavensdevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 02:06 PM   #7
eboloid
Flash Gordo
 
eboloid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: (FOLLOW THE BONG NOISES)
Posts: 378
eboloid has an OK reputation so far
Default

From http://photography-on-the.net/forum/...ad.php?t=63450

Quote:
The service called "Still image service" must be set to automatic and started. This service can be found in the Administrative Tools --> Services. Mine was disabled. This service is installed with the Canon software.
eboloid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 02:41 PM   #8
heavensdevil
Michael Lee
 
heavensdevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: T-dot
Posts: 1,210
heavensdevil has an OK reputation so far
Default re

problem, I have no canon software, and It worked the other day, really pissin me off now.
heavensdevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 02:53 PM   #9
eboloid
Flash Gordo
 
eboloid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: (FOLLOW THE BONG NOISES)
Posts: 378
eboloid has an OK reputation so far
Default

I really don't know, then. Install the canon software from www.canon.com or email their tech support who will probably tell you to install it.
eboloid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 02:55 PM   #10
heavensdevil
Michael Lee
 
heavensdevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: T-dot
Posts: 1,210
heavensdevil has an OK reputation so far
Default re

aiight, thanx for the help anyway man.
heavensdevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 02:58 PM   #11
eboloid
Flash Gordo
 
eboloid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: (FOLLOW THE BONG NOISES)
Posts: 378
eboloid has an OK reputation so far
Default

Good luck, I'm heading to bed.
eboloid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 03:27 PM   #12
SupermanOnSteroids
Local High School Star
 
SupermanOnSteroids's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,881
SupermanOnSteroids is starting to rub some people the wrong waySupermanOnSteroids is starting to rub some people the wrong way
Default

Another question: I was looking to buy a new laptop, but I heard that Windows is coming out with a new operating system. Should I wait till it comes out first and then buy the new lap top or just go ahead and get it now and upgrade to the new OS whenever it comes out. Are there going to be any major hardware differences associated with it or is it something that can be brought up to date by popping in a CD. Also what about the prices?
SupermanOnSteroids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 04:42 PM   #13
jaydacris
Rose
 
jaydacris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Knicks101
Posts: 17,732
jaydacris is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginablejaydacris is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginablejaydacris is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginablejaydacris is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginablejaydacris is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginablejaydacris is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginablejaydacris is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginablejaydacris is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginablejaydacris is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginablejaydacris is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginablejaydacris is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginable
Default

most laptops as of right now are vista ready, if you buy a laptop with a vista ready/capable sticker on it. that means your entitled to a express upgrade to home premium from microsoft/manufacturer. (not free, might have to pay a small fee). so buyin a laptop right now is A Okay. so you can actually save money now if you buy a laptop, since u wont have to pay full price for the OS, which is like 139 for home premium upgrade.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvist...ssupgrade.mspx
more info there

Last edited by jaydacris : 11-13-2006 at 04:45 PM.
jaydacris is offline   Reply With Quote
This NBA Basketball News Website Sponsored by:
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:18 PM.




NBA Basketball Forum Key Links:
InsideHoops Home
NBA Rumors
Basketball Blog
NBA Daily Recaps
NBA Videos
Fantasy Basketball
NBA Mock Draft
NBA Free Agents
All-Star Weekend
---
High School Basketball
Streetball
---
InsideHoops Twitter
Search Our Site















Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. Terms of Use/Service | Privacy Policy