Message Board Basketball Forum - InsideHoops

Go Back   Message Board Basketball Forum - InsideHoops > InsideHoops Main Basketball Forums > Off the Court Lounge

Off the Court Lounge Basketball fans talk about everything EXCEPT basketball here

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-22-2010, 03:50 PM   #1
Coach A
Coach America
 
Coach A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Proud to live in America!!!
Posts: 323
Coach A has not been impressing people
Default Brain Teasers and Riddles

Just some good brainteasers and logic problems. You don't have to answer them all. But lets see if we together can all get them eventually. Some are really easy. Others are kind of hard.


1. You drive to work at an average speed of 32 miles/hour. The trip back your average speed was 44 miles/hour.

Is it possible to determine what was your average speed for the whole trip? If so, what was it?


2. A train leaves for Chicago from Detroit. It is traveling 80km/hr. Half an hour later, a train leaves from Detroit to Chicago, it is traveling 60km/hour. Which train will be close to New York when they meet?


3.

Five friends are in a game room. There is a video game which 2 at a time can play. Is it possible to determine who is playing if the following is known? Either Kelly or Henry, or both, are playing. Either Ron or Victor, but not both, are playing. If Amy is playing, so is Ron. Victor or Kelly are either both playing or neither is. If Henry is playing, then so are Amy and Kelly. If it's possible to know for sure, which 2 are playing?

4. In an island there are 2 type of people, knaves and knights. Knaves always lie, and knights always tell the truth.
You encounter 2 people. Person A and Person B.

A: "I'm a knave or B is a knight".
B doesn't say anything.

Determine what A is and what B is (Knight or Knave). If not possible to determine, say so.


5. You are given 3 boxes. 1 box contains a million dollars, the others is empty. If you pick correctly which box has the million dollars, you win the million dollars.

Suppose you pick Box 1. The host then opens Box 3 to show you it's empty, then he asks you if you want to change your choice to Box 2. From a probability aspect, would it matter if you changed your choice or not?


6. You are in a classroom full of 20 students. Everyone has a paper. The teacher says exchange papers with everyone that is shorter than you. How many total exchanges will there be?


7.. You have 2 ropes and a box of matches. You want to measure 60 minutes exactly using only the ropes and the box of matches. Here is what you know:

a) Each rope takes exactly 80 minutes to burn end to end.
b) The rope itself is made out of different material throughout the rope. So, it's rate of burning is not constant throughout the rope.

Can you measure exactly 60 minutes? If so, how?


8.. A King tests 3 logicians. He has 8 hats. 4 Black and 4 White. He asks the logicians to close their eyes. While that is being done, he hides 2 of the hats behind him, and puts 2 hats on each logician. When the logicians open their eyes, they can only see the hats of the other 2 logicians, but can't see their own hats nor the hats the king hid.

The king then starts asking them if they can tell which hate they have on:

Logician A: "No Idea"
Logician B: "Don't know"
Logician C: "Not sure"
The King gets mad, and asks around 1 more time
Logician A: "I still don't know"
Logician B: "I've figured it out"

And he gets it correct. What hats was B wearing and why?
Coach A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 06:15 PM   #2
sixerfan82
College star
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: south jersey
Posts: 3,890
sixerfan82 is starting to rub some people the wrong waysixerfan82 is starting to rub some people the wrong way
Default Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles

Quote:
5. You are given 3 boxes. 1 box contains a million dollars, the others is empty. If you pick correctly which box has the million dollars, you win the million dollars.

Suppose you pick Box 1. The host then opens Box 3 to show you it's empty, then he asks you if you want to change your choice to Box 2. From a probability aspect, would it matter if you changed your choice or not?

From a probability standpoint yes.

By the host eliminating 1 choice, you can choose between 2 that it might be and 1 that it isn't, therefore you get an extra 33.3 percent chance,


Quote:
6. You are in a classroom full of 20 students. Everyone has a paper. The teacher says exchange papers with everyone that is shorter than you. How many total exchanges will there be?

My guess is 0. Both people can't be shorter than another, and if you're the same height there is no exchange.
sixerfan82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 06:37 PM   #3
GatorKid117
Oh the Bealsanity
 
GatorKid117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Shenzhen China
Posts: 3,402
GatorKid117 has an incredible reputation hereGatorKid117 has an incredible reputation hereGatorKid117 has an incredible reputation hereGatorKid117 has an incredible reputation hereGatorKid117 has an incredible reputation hereGatorKid117 has an incredible reputation hereGatorKid117 has an incredible reputation here
Default Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles

I always liked this one when I was younger: Connect all of the dots using 4 straight lines w/o lifting your pencil.


o o o


o o o


o o o


Quote:
My guess is 0. Both people can't be shorter than another, and if you're the same height there is no exchange.

That's what I was thinking. I'll look over them more when I get the time.

Edit: Lame, the dots aren't spaced out. If you want to try it, it's much easier if you space em out in a square.
GatorKid117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 06:40 PM   #4
AirGauge23
Team NWO
 
AirGauge23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Border
Posts: 4,399
AirGauge23 is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableAirGauge23 is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableAirGauge23 is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableAirGauge23 is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableAirGauge23 is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableAirGauge23 is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableAirGauge23 is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableAirGauge23 is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableAirGauge23 is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableAirGauge23 is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableAirGauge23 is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginable
Default Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles

1. 38mph, no?
AirGauge23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 06:58 PM   #5
Coach A
Coach America
 
Coach A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Proud to live in America!!!
Posts: 323
Coach A has not been impressing people
Default Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles

Quote:
Originally Posted by AirGauge23
1. 38mph, no?
No


Quote:
From a probability standpoint yes.

By the host eliminating 1 choice, you can choose between 2 that it might be and 1 that it isn't, therefore you get an extra 33.3 percent chance,

Correct


Quote:

My guess is 0. Both people can't be shorter than another, and if you're the same height there is no exchange.

Correct
Coach A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 07:25 PM   #6
GatorKid117
Oh the Bealsanity
 
GatorKid117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Shenzhen China
Posts: 3,402
GatorKid117 has an incredible reputation hereGatorKid117 has an incredible reputation hereGatorKid117 has an incredible reputation hereGatorKid117 has an incredible reputation hereGatorKid117 has an incredible reputation hereGatorKid117 has an incredible reputation hereGatorKid117 has an incredible reputation here
Default Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles

Quote:
In an island there are 2 type of people, knaves and knights. Knaves always lie, and knights always tell the truth.
You encounter 2 people. Person A and Person B.

A: "I'm a knave or B is a knight".
B doesn't say anything.

Determine what A is and what B is (Knight or Knave). If not possible to determine, say so.

Well, if I understand this correctly, no one can say they are a knave. Knaves would have to say they are knights while knights would have to say they are knights as well b/c they always tell the truth. Thus, A is a knave. The or is kinda throwing me off though. I guess I would say B is a knave too because he would be lying about B as well.
GatorKid117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 07:42 PM   #7
Mikaiel
Shoot it Boobie !!!
 
Mikaiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,627
Mikaiel has a terrific reputationMikaiel has a terrific reputationMikaiel has a terrific reputationMikaiel has a terrific reputationMikaiel has a terrific reputationMikaiel has a terrific reputation
Default Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coach A
1. You drive to work at an average speed of 32 miles/hour. The trip back your average speed was 44 miles/hour.

Is it possible to determine what was your average speed for the whole trip? If so, what was it?

37.05
Mikaiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 11:52 PM   #8
Coach A
Coach America
 
Coach A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Proud to live in America!!!
Posts: 323
Coach A has not been impressing people
Default Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles

Quote:
Originally Posted by GatorKid117
Well, if I understand this correctly, no one can say they are a knave. Knaves would have to say they are knights while knights would have to say they are knights as well b/c they always tell the truth. Thus, A is a knave. The or is kinda throwing me off though. I guess I would say B is a knave too because he would be lying about B as well.

No
Quote:

37.05

Correct
Coach A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 11:55 PM   #9
Doomsday Dallas
we fight as MAVERICKS!
 
Doomsday Dallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: MAVS/HEAT finals
Posts: 11,731
Doomsday Dallas has an incredible reputation hereDoomsday Dallas has an incredible reputation hereDoomsday Dallas has an incredible reputation hereDoomsday Dallas has an incredible reputation hereDoomsday Dallas has an incredible reputation hereDoomsday Dallas has an incredible reputation hereDoomsday Dallas has an incredible reputation here
Default Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikaiel
37.05


explain.
Doomsday Dallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 12:20 AM   #10
Mikaiel
Shoot it Boobie !!!
 
Mikaiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,627
Mikaiel has a terrific reputationMikaiel has a terrific reputationMikaiel has a terrific reputationMikaiel has a terrific reputationMikaiel has a terrific reputationMikaiel has a terrific reputation
Default Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doomsday Dallas
explain.

You can't do (32+44) / 2 because that would mean you were going at 32 for the exact same time that you were at 44. Let's say you have to drive for 40 miles and you drive the 1st 20 miles at 5 miles/hour and the other 20 miles at 195 miles/hour. Your average speed is gonna be A LOT smaller than 100 miles/hour.

d = distance home-work
t1 = Time between home-work going at 32 miles/hour
t2 = Time between work-home going at 44 miles/hour

speed = distance / time

So :

32 = d / t1
t1 = d / 32

44 = d / t2
t2 = d / 44

x = average speed

x = 2d / (t1 + t2)

x = 2d / (d/32 + d/44)

x = 2d / [d (1/32 + 1/44)]

x = 2 / (1/32 + 1/44)

x = 37.05
Mikaiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 12:34 AM   #11
WADE MONEY
I hit open jumpers.
 
WADE MONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,202
WADE MONEY has an OK reputation so far
Default Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles

Quote:
In an island there are 2 type of people, knaves and knights. Knaves always lie, and knights always tell the truth.
You encounter 2 people. Person A and Person B.

A: "I'm a knave or B is a knight".
B doesn't say anything.

Determine what A is and what B is (Knight or Knave). If not possible to determine, say so.

There are only four cases.

Case 1: Suppose both A and B are knaves. Then one part of A's statement is true, even though B is not a knight. Since his statement has an "or", only one part needs to be true for A to be telling the truth. Hence A is telling the truth. But this contradicts the fact that he's a knave and is supposed to lie. Hence case 1 is impossible.

Case 2: Suppose A is a knave and B is a knight. Then again, A's statement would be a true statement, which contradicts his job, as a knave, to lie. Hence case 2 is impossible.

Case 3: A is a knight, B is a knave. Now both parts of A's statement is false; i.e. A is not a knave and B is not knight. Hence A is lying, and this contradicts the fact that he is a knight. Hence case 3 is impossible.

Case 4: A is a knight, B is a knight. Now A's statement is correct, since B is a knight. This makes sense because A should be telling the truth. Hence both A and B are knights, and this case is the only possibility.
WADE MONEY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 12:38 AM   #12
Coach A
Coach America
 
Coach A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Proud to live in America!!!
Posts: 323
Coach A has not been impressing people
Default Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles

Quote:
Originally Posted by WADE MONEY
Case 4: A is a knight, B is a knight. Now A's statement is correct, since B is a knight. This makes sense because A should be telling the truth. Hence both A and B are knights, and this case is the only possibility.

bingo!
Coach A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 12:56 AM   #13
iamgine
...
 
iamgine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10,955
iamgine is a pretty well-respected posteriamgine is a pretty well-respected posteriamgine is a pretty well-respected posteriamgine is a pretty well-respected poster
Default Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coach A

7.. You have 2 ropes and a box of matches. You want to measure 60 minutes exactly using only the ropes and the box of matches. Here is what you know:

a) Each rope takes exactly 80 minutes to burn end to end.
b) The rope itself is made out of different material throughout the rope. So, it's rate of burning is not constant throughout the rope.

Can you measure exactly 60 minutes? If so, how?
We know you can measure 40 minutes by lighting both ends of the rope. So first you light one rope at two ends and the other rope on one end. Then when the first rope burn out, you'll know 40 minutes has passed and the second rope only has 40 more minutes to burn out. If you immediately light the second rope at the other end, that will measure half of 40 minutes which is 20 minutes. That way 40 minutes + 20 minutes = 60 minutes.
iamgine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 01:03 AM   #14
EroticVanilla
Sexual Chocolate=GOAT
 
EroticVanilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,620
EroticVanilla is popular on this boardEroticVanilla is popular on this boardEroticVanilla is popular on this boardEroticVanilla is popular on this board
Default Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles

Quote:
Originally Posted by sixerfan82
From a probability standpoint yes.

By the host eliminating 1 choice, you can choose between 2 that it might be and 1 that it isn't, therefore you get an extra 33.3 percent chance.
I've never bought that though process, I don't understand why just because C has been eliminated as an option it would have any effect on A or B. It seems that after you have eliminated C the choice between A or B would be an independent event from C.

Someone who is good in math could probably explain this, but really from what I can tell it should have no effect.
EroticVanilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 01:06 AM   #15
InspiredLebowski
Roy Hibbert Super Star
 
InspiredLebowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Birthplace of basketball
Posts: 26,274
InspiredLebowski is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableInspiredLebowski is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableInspiredLebowski is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableInspiredLebowski is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableInspiredLebowski is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableInspiredLebowski is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableInspiredLebowski is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableInspiredLebowski is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableInspiredLebowski is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableInspiredLebowski is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginableInspiredLebowski is the Michael Jordan of posters with the best reputation imaginable
Default Re: Brain Teasers and Riddles

A cowboy rides into town on Friday, stays three days, leaving on Friday? HOW!? OMGZ!
InspiredLebowski is offline   Reply With Quote
This NBA Basketball News Website Sponsored by:
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:02 AM.




NBA Basketball Forum Key Links:
InsideHoops Home
NBA Rumors
Basketball Blog
NBA Daily Recaps
NBA Videos
Fantasy Basketball
NBA Mock Draft
NBA Free Agents
All-Star Weekend
---
High School Basketball
Streetball
---
InsideHoops Twitter
Search Our Site













Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. Terms of Use/Service | Privacy Policy