View Single Post
Old 08-17-2008, 10:21 PM   #1
wanja
Can barely lace up my sneakers
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 17
Default Olympic Women's Basketball Results

Click a score link for boxscore. Referee names are in parenthesis. see phillyref.com for more game and referee information.

Gold: USA Silver: Australia Bronze: Russia

Group A:
1. Australia (7-1), 2. Russia (6-2), 3. Belarus (2-4)
4. S Korea (2-4), 5. Latvia (1-4), 6. Brazil (1-4)

Group B:
1. USA (8-0), 2. China (5-3), 3. Spain (3-3)
4. Czech Rep. (2-4), 5. N. Zealand (1-4), 6. Mali (0-5)

Championship - Gold, Silver (8/23)
Australia(a1) 65 - USA (b1) 92 (Chantal, fra Hirahara, jpn Zavlanos, gre-r)

Consolation - Bronze (8/23)
China(b2) 81 - Russia (a2) 94 (Butler, aus-r Blauch, usa Sudek, svk)


Group A:
1. Australia (7-0), 2. Russia (5-2), 3. Belarus (2-4)
4. S Korea (2-4), 5. Latvia (1-4), 6. Brazil (1-4)

Group B:
1. USA (7-0), 2. China (5-2), 3. Spain (3-3)
4. Czech Rep. (2-4), 5. N. Zealand (1-4), 6. Mali (0-5)

Championship - Gold, Silver (8/23)
Australia(a1) - USA (b1)

Consolation - Bronze (8/23)
China(b2) - Russia (a2)

Semifinals (8/21)
Russia (a2) 52 - USA (b1) 67 (Hirahara, bra-r Lamonica, ita Tatic, srb)
China (b2) 56 - Australia (a1) 90 (Chantal, fra-r Facchini, ita Arteaga, esp)

Quarter-finals (8/20)
China (b2) 77 - Belarus (a3) 62 (Facchini, ita-r Estevez, arg Blauch, usa)
Australia (a1) 79 - Czech Republic (b4) 46 (Brazausk., ltu-r Townsend, can Tatic, srb)
USA (b1) 104 - South Korea (a4) 60 (Seibel, can-r DaSilva, bra Al-Amiri, kuw)
Russia (a2) 84 - Spain (b3) 65 (Belosevic, srb-r Sanchez, dom-r Butler, aus)

Preliminary Round
Group A
8/09 Belarus 64 - Australia 83 (Zavlanos, gre-r Townsend, can Al-Amiri, kuw)
8/09 Brazil 62 - S Korea 68 (Facchini, ita-r Muhimua, moz Tatic, srb)
8/09 Russia 62 - Latvia 57 (Estevez, arg-r Arteaga, esp Lijun, chn)
8/11 S Korea 72 - Russia 77 (Sudek, svk-r Chantal, fra Avanessian, iri)
8/11 Latvia 57 - Belarus 79 (Belosevic, srb-r Blauch, usa Hirahara, jpn)
8/11 Australia 80 - Brazil 65 (Brazausk., ltu-r Hirahara, bra Tatic, srb)
8/13 Belarus 65 - Russia 71 (Rush, usa-r Facchini, ita Tatic, srb)
8/13 Brazil 78 - Latvia 79 (Sanchez, dom-r Chantal, fra Al-Amiri, kuw)
8/13 Australia 90 - S Korea 62 (Brazausk., ltu-r Seibel, can Lijun, chn)
8/15 Latvia 73 - Australia 96 (Estevez, arg-r Tatic, srb Muhimua, moz)
8/15 Brazil 64 - Russia 74 (Lamonica, ita-r Blauch, usa Lijun, chn)
8/15 S Korea 55 - Belarus 63 (Pitsilkas, gre-r Yang, chn Chlif, mar)
8/17 Australia 75 - Russia 55 (Estevez, arg-r Sudek, svk Chantal, fra)
8/17 Latvia 68 - S Korea 72 (Carrion, pur-r Townsend, can Butler, aus)
8/17 Brazil 68 - Belarus 53 (Arteaga, esp-r Belosevic, srb Lijun, chn)

Group B
8/09 Mali 72 - New Zealand 76 (Seibel, can-r Blauch, usa Chlif, mar)
8/09 Spain 64 - China 67 (Carrion, pur-r Chantal, fra Avanessian, iri)
8/09 USA 97 - Czech Republic 57 (Aylen, aus-r Chernova, rus DaSilva, bra)
8/11 New Zealand 62 - Spain 85 (Muhimua, moz-r Chernova, rus DaSilva, bra)
8/11 Czech Republic 81 - Mali 47 (Butler, aus-r Townsend, can Al-Amiri, kuw)
8/11 China 63 - USA 108 (Belosevic, srb-r Blauch, usa Hirahara, jpn)
8/13 Spain 74 - Czech Republic 55 ( Jungebrand, fin-r Blauch, usa Chlif, mar)
8/13 New Zealand 63 - China 80 (Hirahara, jpn-r DaSilva, bra Townsend, can)
8/13 Mali 41 - USA 97 (Yang, chn-r Chernova, rus Avanessian, iri)
8/15 Czech Republic 90 - New Zealand 59 (Chantal, fra-r Avanessian, iri Chernova, rus)
8/15 China 69 - Mali 48 (Sanchez, dom-r Sudek, svk DaSilva, bra)
8/15 USA 93 - Spain 55 (Facchini, ita-r Townsend, can Al-Amiri, kuw)
8/17 Spain 79 - Mali 47 (Chernova, rus-r DaSilva, bra Hirahara, jpn)
8/17 Czech Republic 63 - China 79 (Seibel, can-r Blauch, usa Tatic, srb)
8/17 New Zealand 60 - USA 96 (Lamonica, ita-r Hirahara, bra Muhimua, moz)

Last edited by wanja : 08-23-2008 at 01:54 PM.
wanja is offline   Reply With Quote