NBA Basketball News, Rumors, Articles, Interviews COLLEGE BASKETBALL
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

Free Email Free Website
Message Board
Scores Standings
Schedule TV
Player Ratings Top 25 Poll
Player Stats Team Stats
Players of Week
NCAA Media Links
NCAA Tournament
Seedings Future Dates
D2 Tourney D3 Tourney
Conference Tournaments
N.I.T Preseason N.I.T.
Women's college players
History NBA Draft
Playing Tips Summer
Olympics USA BBall
World Slamball
CBA USBL

College Basketball Conference Tournaments


| 2006-07

College basketball conference tournaments are as exciting as much of what happens in the NCAA Tournament. They are single-elimination, and the winner of each NCAA college basketball conference tournament gets an automatic spot in the league-wide 65-team championship tournament.

Most conference tournaments are scheduled to begin in early March, but some begin Tuesday, February 27, 2007. Tuesday afternoon InsideHoops.com rolls out previews. Our March Madness coverage rocks and kicks into full gear Tuesday-Thursday.

2007 Conference Tournament Schedule


Conference	Site				Dates
ACC		Tampa, Fla.			March 8-11
America East	Boston	March 2-4, 10
Atlantic Sun	Johnson City, Tenn.		March 1-3
Atlantic 10	Atlantic City, N.J.		March 7-10
Big East	New York			March 7-10
Big Sky		Campus sites (higher seeds)	March 3, 6-7
Big South	Campus sites (higher seeds)	Feb. 27-March 3
Big Ten		Chicago	March 8-11
Big 12		Oklahoma City			March 8-11
Big West	Anaheim, Calif.			March 7-10
Colonial	Richmond, Va.			March 2-5
Conference USA	Memphis, Tenn.			March 7-10
Horizon		Campus sites (higher seeds)	Feb. 27, March 2-3, 6
Ivy		N/A				N/A
MAAC		Bridgeport, Conn.		March 2-5
MAC		Cleveland			March 7-10
MEAC		Raleigh, N.C.			March 6-10
Mid Continent	Tulsa, Okla.			March 3-6
Missouri Valley	St. Louis			March 1-4
Mountain West	Las Vegas			March 6-10
Northeast	Campus sites (higher seeds)	March 1 4, 7
Ohio Valley	Nashville, Tenn.		Feb. 27, March 2-3
Pac-10		Los Angeles			March 7-10
Patriot		Campus sites (higher seeds)	Feb. 28, March 4, 9
SEC		Atlanta				March 8-11
Southern	Charleston, S.C.		March 1-4
Southland	Houston				March 8-11
Sun Belt	Lafayette, La.	Feb. 28, 	March 4-6
SWAC		Birmingham, Al.			March 7-10
WAC		Las Cruces, N.M.		March 6-10
West Coast	Portland, Ore.			March 2-5







COLLEGE BASKETBALL CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS FROM LAST SEASON

2005-06 college basketball conference tournaments finished on Selection Sunday, as always. The winner of each NCAA conference tournament receives an automatic invitation to the NCAA Tournament. Here's a list of all college basketball conference tournament winners, followed by a more detailed list of all conference tournaments.

2005-06 Conference Tournament Winners: Pennsylvania, Winthrop, Belmont, Murray State, Southern Illinois, Davidson, UNC-Wilmington, Iona, Gonzaga, Oral Roberts, Wis.-Milwaukee, South Alabama, Monmouth, Montana, Bucknell, Memphis, Albany, UCLA, Xavier, Kent State, Hampton, Syracuse, Southern U, Nevada, San Diego State, Pacific, Duke, Florida, Northwestern State, Kansas, Iowa

COLLEGE BASKETBALL CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS QUICK LIST:

Conference: Champ
ACC: Duke (30-3)
America East: Albany (21-10)
Atlantic Sun: Belmont (20-10)
Atlantic 10: Xavier (21-10)
Big 12: Kansas (25-7)
Big East: Syracuse (23-11)
Big Sky: Montana (23-6)
Big South: Winthrop (23-7)
Big Ten: Iowa (25-8)
Big West: Pacific (24-7)
Colonial: NC-Wilmington (25-7)
Conference USA: Memphis (30-3)
Horizon League: Wis.-Milwaukee (21-8)
MAAC: Iona (23-7)
MAC: Kent State (25-8)
MEAC: Hampton (16-15)
Mid Continent: Oral Roberts (21-11)
Missouri Valley: Southern Illinois (22-10)
Mountain West: San Diego St. (24-8)
Northeast: Monmouth (18-14)
Ohio Valley: Murray State (24-6)
Pac-10: UCLA (27-6)
Patriot League: Bucknell (26-4)
SEC: Florida (27-6)
Southern: Davidson (18-10)
Southland: Northwestern St. (25-7)
Sun Belt: South Alabama (24-6)
SWAC: Southern (19-12)
WAC: Nevada (27-5)
West Coast: Gonzaga (27-3)



COLLEGE BASKETBALL CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS DETAILED RESULTS:

America East Conference
At The Events Center, Vestal, N.Y.
First round
Friday, March 3
Maryland-Baltimore County 88, Stony Brook 70

Quarterfinals 
Saturday, March 4
Binghamton 71, Maine 62
Vermont 64, Boston University 61
Albany, N.Y. 79, Maryland-Baltimore County 65
New Hampshire 66, Hartford 62

Semifinals 
Sunday, March 5
Vermont 66, Binghamton 59
Albany 67, New Hampshire 54

Championship 
At higher seed 
Saturday, March 11
Albany 80, Vermont 67

ALBANY WINS




Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro, N.C.
First round
Thursday, March 9
Miami 66, Clemson 53
Wake Forest 78, Florida State 66
Virginia 60, Virginia Tech 56
Maryland 82, Georgia Tech 64

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 10
Duke 80, Miami 76
Wake Forest 82, N.C. State 71
North Carolina 79, Virginia 67
Boston College 80, Maryland 66

Semifinals
Saturday, March 11
Duke 78, Wake Forest 66
Boston College 85, North Carolina 82

Championship
Sunday, March 12
Duke 78, Boston College 76

DUKE WINS



Atlantic Sun Conference 
At ETSU Memorial Center, Johnson City, Tenn. 
First round 
Thursday, March 2
Lipscomb 78, Mercer 62 
Belmont 90, Campbell 76 
Gardner-Webb 64, East Tennessee State 63
Stetson 52, Florida Atlantic 44

Semifinals 
Friday, March 3
Lipscomb 70, Gardner-Webb 51
Belmont 72, Stetson 59

Championship 
Saturday, March 4
Belmont 74, Lipscomb 69 (OT)

BELMONT WINS




Atlantic 10 Conference
At U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati
First Round
Wednesday, March 8
Temple 74, Rhode Island 45
Saint Joseph's 67, Dayton 55
Xavier 75, Massachusetts 66
Fordham 45, Richmond 37

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 9
Temple 68, George Washington 53 
Saint Joseph's 56, Saint Louis 37
Xavier 59, Charlotte 55
Fordham 64, La Salle 62.

Semifinals
Friday, March 10
Saint Joseph's 73, Temple 59
Xavier 70, Fordham 59

Championship
Saturday, March 11
Xavier 62, St. Joseph's 61

XAVIER WINS




Big East Conference
At Madison Square Garden, New York
First round
Wednesday, March 8
Syracuse 74, Cincinnati 73
Georgetown 67, Notre Dame 63 
Rutgers 61, Seton Hall 48
Pittsburgh 61, Louisville 56

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 9
Connecticut 86, Syracuse 84
Georgetown 62, Marquette 59
Villanova 87, Rutgers 55
Pittsburgh 68, West Virginia 57 

Semifinals
Friday, March 10
Syracuse 58, Georgetown 57
Pittsburgh 68, Villanova 54

Championship
Saturday, March 11
Syracuse 65, Pittsburgh 61 

SYRACUSE WINS




Big Sky Conference 
First round 
Saturday, March 4
Sacramento State 71 Montana State 70
Eastern Washington 81, Portland State 75

At Walkup Skydome, Flagstaff, Ariz. 
Tuesday, March 7
Montana 73, Eastern Washington 71
Northern Arizona 98, Sacramento State 83

Championship 
Wednesday, March 8
Montana 73, Northern Arizona 60

MONTANA WINS




Big South Conference 
First round 
Tuesday, Feb. 28
High Point 87, Radford 84
Coastal Carolina 78, North Carolina-Asheville 62
Winthrop 93, Liberty 52
Charleston Southern 97, Birmingham-Southern 76 

Semifinals 
At Winthrop Coliseum Rock Hill, S.C. 
Thursday, March 2
Winthrop 77, High Point 65
Coastal Carolina 73, Charleston Southern 67

Championship 
At higher seed
Saturday, March 4 
Winthrop 51, Coastal Carolina 50

WINTHROP WINS




Big Ten Conference
At Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
First round
Thursday, March 9
Penn State 60, Northwestern 42
Minnesota 59, Michigan 55
Michigan State 70, Purdue 58 

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 10
Ohio State 63, Penn State 56
Indiana 61, Wisconsin 56
Iowa 67, Minnesota 57
Michigan State 61, Illinois 56

Semifinals
Saturday, March 11
Iowa 53, Michigan State 48
Ohio State 52, Indiana 51

Championship
Sunday, March 12
Iowa 67, Ohio State 60

IOWA WINS




Big 12 Conference
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
First round
Thursday, March 9
Texas Tech 73, Kansas State 65
Colorado 65, Baylor 61
Oklahoma State 79, Iowa State 70
Nebraska 71, Missouri 64

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 10
Texas 77, Texas Tech 70
Texas A&M 86, Colorado 53
Kansas 63, Oklahoma State 62
Nebraska 69, Oklahoma 63

Semifinals
Saturday, March 11
Texas 74, Texas A&M 70
Kansas 79, Nebraska 65

Championship
Sunday, March 12
Kansas 80, Texas 68

KANSAS WINS




Big West Conference
At Anaheim Convention Center Arena, Anaheim, Calif. 
First round
Wednesday, March 8
UC Santa Barbara 76, UC Riverside 44
Cal State Fullerton 73, Cal State Northridge 63

Second round
Thursday, March 9
Long Beach State 94, Cal State Fullerton 91
Cal Poly 57, UC Santa Barbara 50

Semifinals
Friday, March 10
Pacific 68, Cal Poly 57
Long Beach State 75, UC Irvine 73

Championship
Saturday, March 11
Pacific 78, Long Beach State 70

PACIFIC WINS




Colonial Athletic Association 
At Richmond Coliseum, Richmond, Va. 
First round 
Friday, March 3
Delaware 52, Drexel 49 
Northeastern 74, James Madison 56
Georgia State 72, Towson 64
Virginia Commonwealth 62, William & Mary 59

Quarterfinals 
Saturday, March 4
North Carolina-Wilmington 69, Delaware 56
Northeastern 71, Old Dominion 63
George Mason 61, Georgia State 56
Hofstra 72, Virginia Commonwealth 66

Semifinals 
Sunday, March 5
N.C.-Wilmington 69, Northeastern 54
Hofstra 58, George Mason 49

Championship 
Monday, March 6
N.C. Wilmington 78, Hofstra 67

NC WILMINGTON WINS




Conference USA
At FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.
First round
Wednesday, March 8
Rice vs. Southern Methodist 61, Rice 59
Southern Mississippi 66, Tulsa 61
Tulane 64, Marshall 58
Central Florida 65, East Carolina 52

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 9
Alabama-Birmingham 69, Southern Methodist 55
Texas-El Paso 66, Southern Mississippi 47
Memphis 75, Tulane 56
Houston 71, Central Florida 52

Semifinals
Friday, March 10
Memphis 68, Houston 54
Alabama-Birmingham 63, Texas-El Paso 60


Championship
Saturday, March 11
Memphis 57, UAB 46

MEMPHIS WINS




Horizon League 
First round 
Tuesday, Feb. 28
Detroit 92, Cleveland State 58
Illinois-Chicago 77, Wright State 64
Loyola of Chicago 76, Youngstown State 61 

At The Klotsche Center, Milwaukee 
Second round 
Friday, March 3
Wisconsin-Green Bay 76, Illinois-Chicago 66
Loyola of Chicago 64, Detroit 55

Semifinals 
Saturday, March 4
Butler 73, Wisconsin-Green Bay 51
Wisconsin-Milwaukee 80, Loyola of Chicago 66

Championship 
At higher seed
Tuesday, March 7
Wisconsin-Milwaukee 87, Butler 83

WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE WINS




Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference 
At Pepsi Arena, Albany, N.Y. 
First round 
Friday, March 3
Saint Peter's 80, Rider 51
Niagara 84, Fairfield 77
Canisius 74, Loyola, Md. 72

Second round 
Saturday, March 4
Saint Peter's 63, Siena 62
Iona 80, Niagara 54
Marist 68, Canisius 62

Semifinals
Sunday, March 5
Saint Peter's 84, Manhattan 74
Iona 100, Marist 84

Championship 
Monday, March 6
Iona 80, St. Peter's 61

IONA WINS




Mid-American Conference
First round
Monday, March 6
Buffalo 82, Ball State 72
Toledo 77, Bowling Green 52
Western Michigan 60, Eastern Michigan 55
Ohio 82, Central Michigan 53

At Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 9
Toledo 78, Northern Illinois 77
Akron 72, Western Michigan 57 
Kent State 76, Buffalo 67
Ohio 73, Miami (Ohio) 58

Semifinals
Friday, March 10
Kent State 72, Ohio 59
Toledo 77, Akron 69

Championship
Saturday, March 11
Kent State 71, Toldeo 66

KENT STATE WINS




Mid-Continent Conference
At John Q. Hammons Arena at the UMAC, Tulsa, Okla. 
First round 
Saturday, March 4
Oral Roberts 60. Western Illinois 53
Indiana-Purdue-Indianapolis 69, Oakland, Mich. 63

Sunday, March 5
Valparaiso 77, Southern Utah 66
Chicago State 75, Missouri-Kansas City 66

Semifinals 
Monday, March 6
Oral Roberts 77, Valparaiso 58
Chicago State 57, IUPUI 53

Championship 
Tuesday, March 7
Oral Roberts 85, Chicago State 72

ORAL ROBERTS WINS




Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At RBC Center, Raleigh, N.C.
First round
Tuesday, March 7
Howard 62, North Carolina A&T 52
Norfolk State 73, Maryland-Eastern Shore 71 

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 8
Delaware State 59, Howard 47
Norfolk State 79, Coppin State 67

Thursday, March 9
Hampton 57, Bethune-Cookman 55
South Carolina State 60, Florida A&M 52

Semifinals
Friday, March 10
Delaware State 63, South Carolina State 51
Hampton 73, Norfolk State 56

Championship
Saturday, March 11
Hampton 60, Delaware State 56

HAMPTON WINS




Missouri Valley Conference 
At The Savvis Center, St. Louis 
First round 
Thursday, March 2
Indiana State 72, Drake 63
Evansville 52, Illinois State 45

Quarterfinals 
Friday, March 3
Wichita State 83, Indiana State 61
Bradley 54, Creighton 47
Southern Illinois 71, Evansville 55
Northern Iowa 57, Missouri State 42

Semifinals 
Saturday, March 4
Bradley 60, Wichita State 52
Southern Illinois 55, Northern Iowa 46

Championship 
Sunday, March 5
Southern Illinois 59, Bradley 46

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS WINS




Mountain West Conference
At The Pepsi Center, Denver
First round
Tuesday, March 7
Colorado State 64, TCU 60

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 9
San Diego State 64, Colorado State 52
UNLV 65, New Mexico 64
Wyoming 57, Air Force 55 
BYU 74, Utah 70

Semifinals
Friday, March 10
San Diego State 63, UNLV 60
Wyoming 60, Utah 47

Championship
Saturday, March 11
San Diego State 69, Wyoming 64

SAN DIEGO STATE WINS




Northeast Conference 
First round 
Thursday, March 2
Fairleigh Dickinson 66, Quinnipiac 65
Central Connecticut State 86, Sacred Heart 68
Monmouth, N.J. 74, Long Island University 63
Robert Morris 67, Mount St. Mary's, Md. 66


Semifinals 
Sunday, March 5
Monmouth, N.J. 62, Central Connecticut State 48
Fairleigh Dickinson 71, Robert Morris 55

Championship 
Wednesday, March 8
Monmouth 49, Fairleigh Dickinson 48

MONMOUTH WINS




Ohio Valley Conference 
First round 
Tuesday, Feb. 28
Murray State 65, Tennessee-Martin 52
Jacksonville State 86, Eastern Kentucky 59
Samford 78, Tennessee State 67
Tennessee Tech 78, Austin Peay 74 

At Gaylord Entertainment Center, Nashville, Tenn. 
Semifinals 
Friday, March 3
Murray State 69, Jacksonville State 64
Samford 73, Tennessee Tech 66

Championship 
Saturday, March 4
Murray State 74, Samford 57

MURRAY STATE WINS




Pac-10 Conference
At The Staples Center, Los Angeles
First round
Wednesday, March 8
Oregon State 71, Arizona State 68
Oregon 66, Washington State 55

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 9
Arizona 73, Stanford 68
UCLA 79, Oregon State 47
California 82, Southern California 67
Oregon 84, Washington 73

Semifinals
Friday, March 10
UCLA 71, Arizona 59
California 91, Oregon 87 (2 OT)

Championship
Saturday, March 11
UCLA 71, California 52

UCLA WINS



Patriot League 
First round 
Friday, March 3 
At Davis Gymnasium, Lewisburg, Pa.
American 75, Lafayette 62
Bucknell 59, Army 47

At The Hart Center, Worcester, Mass.
Lehigh 48, Colgate 44
Holy Cross 78, Navy 50

Semifinals 
Sunday, March 5 
At Davis Gymnasium Lewisburg, Pa.
Bucknell 64, American 50

At The Hart Center, Worcester, Mass.
Holy Cross 73, Lehigh 66

Championship 
Friday, March 10
Bucknell 74, Holy Cross 59

BUCKNELL WINS




Southeastern Conference
At The Gaylord Entertainment Center, Nashville, Tenn.
First round
Thursday, March 9
South Carolina 59, Mississippi State 44 
Kentucky 71 Mississippi 57
Vanderbilt 76, Auburn 71
Arkansas 80, Georgia 67

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 10
South Carolina 79, Tennessee 71
Kentucky 68, Alabama 61
LSU 92, Vanderbilt 73
Florida 74, Arkansas 71

Semifinals
Saturday, March 11
South Carolina 65, Kentucky 61
Florida 81, LSU 65


Championship
Sunday, March 12
Florida 49, South Carolina 47

FLORIDA WINS




Southern Conference 
At North Charleston Coliseum, North Charleston, S.C. 
First round 
Thursday, March 2
Appalachian State 66, Wofford 65 
Western Carolina 69, North Carolina-Greensboro 65
The Citadel 65, Furman 53

Quarterfinals 
Friday, March 3
Appalachian State 74, Georgia Southern 61
Chattanooga 65, College of Charleston 63
Elon 64, North Carolina-Greensboro 61
Davidson 79, The Citadel 73

Semifinals 
Saturday, March 4
Chattanooga 78, Appalachian State 75
Davidson 65, Elon 58

Championship
Sunday, March 5
Davidson 80, Chattanooga 55

DAVIDSON WINS




Southland Conference
First round
Tuesday, March 7
Northwestern State 75, Texas-San Antonio 61
Sam Houston State 86, Texas-Arlington 84
Lamar 68, Southeastern Louisiana 65
Stephen F. Austin 72, McNeese State 70

Semifinals
Thursday, March 9
Northwestern State 80, Lamar 66
Sam Houston State 78, Stephen F. Austin 72

Championship
At higher seed
Sunday, March 12
Northwestern State 95, Sam Houston State 87

NORTHWESTERN STATE WINS




Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex Arena, Birmingham, Ala.
First round
Thursday, March 9
Jackson State 83, Alabama State 65
Grambling State 50, Mississippi Valley State 49 
Arkansas-Pine Bluff 64, Alabama A&M 54
Southern University 73, Alcorn State 52

Semifinals
Friday, March 10
Arkansas-Pine Bluff 61, Grambling State 49
Southern 66, Jackson State 59

Championship
Saturday, March 11
Southern 57, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 44

SOUTHERN WINS




Sun Belt Conference 
At The Murphy Center, Murfreesboro, Tenn. 
First round
Friday, March 3
New Orleans 76, Florida International 56
Arkansas-Little Rock 72, North Texas 55
Troy 107, Arkansas State 83

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 5
Denver 58, Middle Tennessee 57
Western Kentucky 80, New Orleans 61
South Alabama 78, Arkansas-Little Rock 53
Louisiana-Lafayette 62, Troy 59 (OT)

Semifinals 
Monday, March 6
South Alabama 75, Denver 65
Western Kentucky 80, Louisiana Lafayeete 72

Championship 
Tuesday, March 7
South Alabama 95, Western Kentucky 70

SOUTH ALABAMA WINS




West Coast Conference 
At McCarthey Athletic Center, Spokane, Wash. 
First round 
Friday, March 3
San Diego 85, Pepperdine 72
Santa Clara 72, Portland 68

Second round 
Saturday, March 4
San Diego 62, San Francisco 59
Saint Mary's 76, Santa Clara 72

Semifinals 
Sunday, March 5
Gonzaga 96, San Diego 92 (OT)
Loyola Marymount 66, Saint Mary's 63

Championship 
Monday, March 6
Gonzaga 68, Loyola Marymount 67

GONZAGA WINS




Western Athletic Conference
At The Lawlor Events Center, Reno, Nev.
First round
Thursday, March 9
Louisiana Tech 75, Boise State 64
Utah State 76, San Jose State 69
Nevada 68, Idaho 55
New Mexico State 58, Hawaii 57

Semifinals
Friday, March 10
Utah State 68, Louisiana Tech 64
Nevada 70, New Mexico State 59

Championship
Saturday, March 11
Nevada 70, Utah State 63

NEVADA WINS








Post your opinion on the InsideHoops college basketball forum.







MAIN BASKETBALL SECTIONS
Home
NBA
College
High School
Streetball
WNBA
D-League
Basketball Forum
FOLLOW INSIDEHOOPS
On Twitter
RSS (of our blog)
On YouTube
On Facebook
KEY BBALL SITE INFO
About Us
Contact Us
Advertise
Write For Us

All content copyright 1999-2014, InsideHoops.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Terms of Use.
Partner with USA TODAY Sports Digital Properties. Owned by InsideHoops Media Inc.