InsideHoops.com - NBA Basketball News, Rumors, Articles, Interviews

  NBA NEWS & RUMORS
News
NBA rumors
Media Links
Basketball Blog

  EMAIL & FORUMS
Message Board
Free Email

  SCORES & STATS
Scores NBA Stats
Previews Recaps
Standings NBA Video
Schedule Transactions
  NBA FEATURES
Fantasy Basketball
Power Rankings
NBA Awards Watch
Old Articles
Salaries Free Agents
Interviews Depth Charts
MVP Race Rookie Watch
NBA Draft
NBA Mock Draft



  MORE BASKETBALL
History All-Star
Business Playing Tips
NBA Throwback Jerseys
  SHOP ONLINE
  MORE LEAGUES
Olympics World / USA
Minors Summer
  WEBSITE INFO
About Us Write For Us
Advertise Contact Us
  FOLLOW US
basketball twitter
nba rss feed RSS (of our blog)


InsideHoops [CBA]

2005 CBA Draft

 


SHARE THIS PAGE


 








| Sept. 22, 2005

The 2005 CBA Draft is in the books. With the first pick of the 20th Annual Continental Basketball Association College Draft, the expansion Albany Patroons selected guard T.J. Thompson (5-10, 180) from George Washington University. Thompson was a senior last season for GW and led the Colonials to a couple of firsts for the university, including the school’s first Atlantic 10 Championship and first NCAA Tournament appearance.

Albany will be fielding a CBA team for the first time since 1992. During its 10-year stint from 1982-92, Albany had a regular-season record of 324-184 (.638 pct.) and captured two CBA Titles (1984 and 1988). The 1984 team was coached by current L.A. Lakers Coach Phil Jackson, while the 1988 team was led by the late Bill Musselman.

The oldest professional basketball league in the world tips off its 60th season on Friday, November 18, when Thompson’s Albany Patroons travel to the Michigan Mayhem.

Tons of players taken in the CBA Draft don't actually immediately (or ever) play in the CBA. This draft gives teams the right to the players they draft should they actually decide to play in the league. Some of these guys are already in the NBA. But, should they not stick in the NBA, the CBA Draft dictates which CBA team they'd be able to sign with.

2005 CBA Draft Results

FIRST ROUND
1. Albany Patroons – T.J. Thompson (G, 5-10, 180) George Washington University
2. Gary Steelheads – D’Or Fischer (C, 6-10, 240) West Virginia
3. Michigan Mayhem – Alan Anderson (F, 6-6, 225) Michigan State
4. Yakama Sun Kings – Omar Thomas (G, 6-4, 200) UTEP
5. Idaho Stampede – Quemont Greer (F, 6-7, 235) DePaul
6. Rockford Lightning – Ryan Edwards (F, 6-7) Missouri Baptist
7. Sioux Falls Skyforce (from Great Lakes) – Stephen Graham (F, 6-6, 220) Oklahoma State
8. Sioux Falls Skyforce – Alfred Neale (G, 6-6, 200) New Mexico
9. Dakota Wizards - Chuck Hayes (F, 6-6, 235) Kentucky

SECOND ROUND
10. Albany Patroons – Deng Gai (F, 6-9, 215) Fairfield
11. Sioux Falls Skyforce (from Gary) – John Lucas (G, 5-10, 160) Oklahoma State
12. Michigan Mayhem – Dwayne Jones (C, 6-10, 245) Saint Joseph’s
13. Yakama Sun Kings – Otis George (F, 6-8, 225) Louisville
14. Rockford Lightning – Kenyon Gamble (C, 6-11, 230) Tuskegee University
15. Sioux Falls Skyforce – Ivan McFarlin (F, 6-6, 235) Oklahoma State
16. Dakota Wizards - Chris Taft (F, 6-9, 260) Pittsburgh

THIRD ROUND
17. Albany Patroons – Chevon Troutman (F, 6-6, 240) Pittsburgh
18. Gary Steelheads – Lee Cook (F, 6-10, 235) Bowie State
19. Michigan Mayhem – T.J. Sorrentine (G, 5-11, 175) Vermont
20. Yakama Sun Kings – Sharrod Ford (F, 6-8, 215) Clemson
21. Idaho Stampede – David Simon (C, 6-9, 260) IPFW
22. Rockford Lightning – Ed McCants (G, 6-3, 195) Wis.-Milwaukee
23. Michigan Mayhem (from Sioux Falls) – Jawad Williams (F, 6-8, 220) North Carolina
24. Dakota Wizards – John Reimold (G, 6-6, 210) Bowling Green

FOURTH ROUND
25. Albany Patroons – Mike Wilkinson (F, 6-8, 235) Wisconsin
26. Gary Steelheads – Michael Bell (F, 6-9, 210) Florida Atlantic
27. Michigan Mayhem – Rawle Marshall (G, 6-5, 190) Oakland (MI)
28. Yakama Sun Kings – Ralph Holmes (G, 6-4, 190) Cal State Fullerton
29. Gary Steelheads (from Idaho) – Tre Simmons (G, 6-5, 195) Washington
30. Rockford Lightning – Roger Powell (F, 6-6, 220) Illinois
31. Yakama Sun Kings (from Sioux Falls) – Carlos Powell (F, 6-6, 225) South Carolina
32. Dakota Wizards - Matt Vaughn (G, 5-11, 175) Colorado Christian College

FIFTH ROUND
33. Albany Patroons – Mustafa Al-Sayyad (F-C, 6-9, 230) Fresno State
34. Gary Steelheads – Tyrone Salley (F-G, 6-7, 195) West Virginia
35. Rockford Lightning (from Michigan) – Alex Dunn (C, 7-0, 240) Wyoming
36. Yakama Sun Kings - Ronny Turiaf (F, 6-9, 240) Gonzaga
37. Idaho Stampede - Jermaine Blackburn (G-F, 6-5, 210) Boise State
38. Rockford Lightning - Jeff Hagan (C, 6-10, 255) Minnesota
39. Sioux Falls Skyforce - Keith Langford (G, 6-3, 205) Kansas
40. Dakota Wizards - Jeremiah Massey (F, 6-7, 230) Kansas State

SIXTH ROUND
41. Albany Patroons – Pat Carroll (G, 6-5, 190) Saint Joseph’s
42. Gary Steelheads – Bracey Wright (G, 6-2, 190) Indiana
43. Michigan Mayhem – Marcus Wallace (G, 6-4, 198) Grand Valley State
44. Yakama Sun Kings – Romel Beck (F, 6-7, 185) UNLV
45. Idaho Stampede – Jason Ellis (F, 6-6, 215) Boise State
46. Rockford Lightning – Aaron Coombs (C, 6-11, 245) UNC-Wilmington
47. Rockford Lightning (from Great Lakes) – Steve Walters (F, 6-8, 205) Morehouse (Pending League Approval)
48. Sioux Falls Skyforce – Kevinn Pinkney (F, 6-10, 245) Nevada-Reno
49. Dakota Wizards - Glen McGowen (F, 6-8, 230) Pepperdine



2004 CBA DRAFT
Sept. 21, 2004: Round-by-Round

FIRST ROUND
1. Michigan Mayhem – DESMON FARMER (G, 6-5, 220) University of Southern California
2. Yakima Sun Kings – JAMES THOMAS (F, 6-8, 235) University of Texas
3. Great Lakes Storm – ANDRE BROWN (F, 6-9, 245) DePaul
4. Sioux Falls Skyforce – RICHARD MELZER (F, 6-8, 225) University Wisconsin-River Falls
5. Rockford Lightning – JABAHRI BROWN (C, 6-11, 215) University of Oklahoma
6. Gary Steelheads – JARED REINER (C, 6-11, 255) University of Iowa
7. Idaho Stampede – BLAKE STEPP (G, 6-4, 194) Gonzaga University
8. Dakota Wizards – PAPE SOW (F, 6-10, 250) Cal-State Fullerton

SECOND ROUND
9. Michigan Mayhem – ARTHUR JOHNSON (F, 6-9, 255) University of Missouri
10. Yakima Sun Kings – KYLE DAVIS (C, 6-10, 235) Auburn University
11. Great Lakes Storm – BRANDON MOUTON (G, 6-4, 205) University of Texas
12. Great Lakes Storm – RASHAD WRIGHT (G, 6-2, 190) University of Georgia
13. Rockford Lightning – ANWAR FERGUSON (C, 7-0, 210) University of Houston
14. Gary Steelheads – AARON HARPER (G, 6-7, 218) University of Mississippi
15. Idaho Stampede – ALVIN SNOW (G, 6-2, 215) Eastern Washington University
16. Dakota Wizards – MARCUS MELVIN (F, 6-8, 230) North Carolina State University

THIRD ROUND
17. Michigan Mayhem – DAVID HAWKINS (G, 6-4, 215) Temple
18. Yakima Sun Kings – TIM PICKETT (G, 6-7, 207) Florida State University
19. Gary Steelheads – MARCUS DOUTHIT (C, 6-11, 233) Providence
20. Yakima Sun Kings – TONY DOBBINS (G, 6-4, 190) Richmond
21. Rockford Lightning – KENDALL DARTEZ (C, 6-11, 232) University of Louisville
22. Gary Steelheads – MATT LOTTICH (G, 6-4, 205) Stanford University
23. Dakota Wizards – TONY BOBBITT (G, 6-4, 190) University of Cincinatti
24. Dakota Wizards – ODELL BRADLEY (F, 6-4, 240) IUPUI

FOURTH ROUND
25. Michigan Mayhem – SHAWNSON JOHNSON (F, 6-9, 250) North Texas
26. Yakima Sun Kings – DAMIEN WILKINS (F, 6-6, 222) University of Georgia
27. Great Lakes Storm – ERIK DANIELS (F, 6-8, 214) Kentucky
28. Sioux Falls Skyforce – JACKIE BUTLER (C, 6-10, 250) Coastal Christian Academy
29. Rockford Lightning – SIDNEY HOLMES (F, 6-6, 230) Lewis University
30. Gary Steelheads – TORRIAN JONES (G, 6-4, 205) Notre Dame
31. Idaho Stampede – CORY VIOLETTE (F, 6-8, 265) Gonzaga
32. Dakota Wizards – BRYANT MATTHEWS (F, 6-7, 215) Virginia Tech

FIFTH ROUND
33. Michigan Mayhem – JASON ANDREAS (C, 6-10, 250) Michigan State University
34. Yakima Sun Kings – JACKSON VROMAN (F, 6-10, 220) Iowa State University
35. Great Lakes Storm – PAUL HAYNES (F, 6-8, 215) Grambling
36. Yakima Sun Kings – TIM ELLIS (G, 6-6, 190) Kansas State University
37. Rockford Lightning – ABRAHAM KEITA (F, 6-9) St. John’s University
38. Gary Steelheads – DARIUS RICE (F, 6-10, 222) Miami
39. Idaho Stampede – BRIAN BODDICKER (F, 6-8, 228) University of Texas
40. Dakota Wizards – R.T.GUINN (C, 6-10, 245) Baylor

SIXTH ROUND
41. Michigan Mayhem – MIKE WILLIAMS (F, 6-8, 190) Western Michigan
42. Yakima Sun Kings – DAVID YOUNG (G, 6-5, 205) North Carolina Central University
43. Gary Steelheads – MARVIN BLACK (F, 6-7, 223) Marshall
44. Sioux Falls Skyforce – CHRIS BOOKER (F, 6-10, 247) Purdue University
45. Rockford Lightning – JERRICK OLIVER (F, 6-7, 220) McNeese State
46. Gary Steelheads – JOHN EDWARDS (C, 7-0, 270) Kent State University
47. Idaho Stampede – ANTOINE PETTWAY (G, 6-0, 170) Alabama
48. Dakota Wizards – BRAD LECHTENBERG (G, 6-2, 185) San Diego







MAIN BASKETBALL SECTIONS
Home
NBA
College
High School
Streetball
WNBA
D-League
Basketball Forum
BASKETBALL SOCIAL MEDIA
On Twitter
RSS (of our blog)
On YouTube
On Facebook
On Google+
On Instagram
KEY BBALL SITE INFO
About Us
Contact Us
Advertise
Write For Us

All content copyright © 1999-2014, InsideHoops.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Terms of Use.
Partner with USA TODAY Sports Digital Properties. Owned by InsideHoops Media Inc.