1964 NBA draft results, selections, review, recap

  NBA NEWS & RUMORS
News
NBA rumors
Media Links
Basketball Blog

  EMAIL & FORUMS
Message Board
Free Email

  SCORES & STATS
Scores
NBA Stats
Previews
Recaps
Standings
NBA Video
Schedule
Transactions

  NBA FEATURES
Fantasy Basketball
Power Rankings
NBA Awards Watch
Old Articles
NBA Salaries
Free Agents
Interviews
Depth Charts
MVP Race
Rookie Watch
NBA Draft
NBA Mock Draft




  MORE BASKETBALL
History
NBA All-Star Weekend
Business
Playing Tips
NBA Throwback Jerseys

  MORE LEAGUES
Olympics
World
USA
Minors
Summer

  WEBSITE INFO
About Us
Write For Us
Advertise
Contact Us



InsideHoops [NBA Draft]

1964 NBA Draft

 


SHARE THIS PAGE


"LIKE" US ON FACEBOOK


 






| June 9, 2005

1964 NBA Draft results, listing the number of each 1964 NBA draft pick, the teams, the players selected and what college, high school or country (if outside of the USA) this year's drafted players came from. InsideHoops.com is your home for 1964 NBA Draft info and previews and full coverage of the event each year.

Round 1
 
1. NYK Jim Barnes, Texas Western 
2. DET Joe Caldwell, Arizona State 
3. BAL Gary Bradds, Ohio State 
4. PHI Luke Jackson, Pan American 
5T. LAL Mahdi Abdul-Rahman, UCLA 
6. STL Jeff Mullins, Duke 
7. SFW Barry Kramer, New York University 
8T. CIN George Wilson, Cincinnati 
9. BOS Mel Counts, Oregon State 

Round 2
 
1. NYK Willis Reed, Grambling 
2. DET Les Hunter, Loyola (IL) 
3. STL Paul Silas, Creighton 
4. PHI Ira Harge, New Mexico 
5. LAL Cotton Nash, Kentucky 
6. NYK Howard Komives, Bowling Green 
7. SFW Bud Koper, Oklahoma City 
8. CIN Bill Chmielewski, Dayton 
9. BOS Ron Bonham, Cincinnati 

Round 3
 
1. NYK Brian Generalovich, Pittsburgh 
2. DET Wali Jones, Villanova 
3. BAL Jerry Sloan, Evansville 
4. PHI Larry Jones, Toledo 
5. LAL Tom Dose, Stanford 
6. STL Arthur Becker, Arizona State 
7. SFW McCoy McLemore, Drake 
8. CIN Steve Courtin, Saint Joseph's (PA) 
9. BOS John Thompson, Providence 

Round 4
 
1. NYK Freddie Crawford, Saint Bonaventure 
2. DET Jim Davis, Colorado 
3. BAL Pete Spoden, State College of Iowa 
4. PHI Frank Corace, La Salle 
5. LAL Hank Finkel, Dayton 
6. STL Willie Murrell, Kansas State 
7. SFW Gene Elmore, Southern Methodist 
8. CIN Happy Hairston, New York University 
9. BOS Joe Strawder, Bradley 

Round 5
 
1. NYK Tony Gennari, Canisius 
2. DET Ray Wolford, Toledo 
3. BAL Bennie Lennox, Texas A&M 
4. PHI Lou Skurcenski, Westminster 
5. LAL John Savage, North Texas State 
6. STL John Tresvant, Seattle 
7. SFW Roger Suttner, Kansas State 
8. CIN George Kirk, Memphis State 
9. BOS Nick Werkman, Seton Hall 

Round 6
 
1. NYK Tom Lavelle, Western Carolina 
2. DET Larry Phillips, Rice 
3. BAL Bobby Joe Edmonds, Tennessee State 
4. PHI Ricky Kaminsky, Yale 
5. LAL Troy Collier, Utah State 
6. STL Ernest Brock, Virginia State 
7. SFW Ray Carey, Missouri 
8. CIN Al Thresher, Wittenberg 
9. BOS Levern Tart, Bradley 

Round 7
 
1. NYK Em Bryant, DePaul 
2. DET Jerry Jackson, Ohio 
3. BAL Ron Miller, Loyola (IL) 
4. PHI Gordon Hatton, Dayton 
5. LAL Steve Anstett, Portland 
6. STL Maurice McHartley, North Carolina A&T 
7. SFW David Lee, San Francisco 
8. CIN Vic Rouse, Loyola (IL) 
9. BOS Rich Falk, Northwestern 

Round 8
 
1. NYK Jim Boutin, Lewis & Clark 
2. DET Ralph Telken, Rockhurst 
3. BAL Danny Schultz, Tennessee 
4. PHI Bob Pelkington, Xavier (OH) 
5. LAL Jay Buckley, Duke 
6. STL Kendall Rhine, Rice 
7. SFW Bob Garibaldi, Santa Clara 
8. CIN Joe Gieger, Xavier (OH) 
9. BOS Jeff Blue, Butler 

Round 9
 
1. NYK Jack Brens, Wisconsin 
2. BAL Tom Black, South Dakota State 
3. PHI Jim Brennan, Clemson 
4. STL Darel Carrier, Western Kentucky 
5. SFW Camden Wail, California 
6. CIN Scotty Pierce, West Texas State 
7. BOS Charles Kelley, West Virginia Tech 

Round 10
 
1. NYK Jim Christie, Georgetown 
2. BAL Bill Kusleika, Tulsa 
3. PHI Wally Briggs, North Carolina A&M 
4. STL Frank Stephens, Virginia State 
5. SFW Jeff Cartwright, Chapman 
6. CIN Bob Neumann, Memphis State 
7. BOS Duane Corribeau, Clark 

Round 11
 
1. NYK Dennis Lynch, Yale 
2. BAL Fred Glover, Winston-Salem 
3. PHI Thomas Lowry, West Virginia 
4. STL Gerald Govan, Saint Mary of the Plains 
5. CIN Jim Reynolds, Abilene Christian 

Round 12
 
1. BAL Frank Kamiaski, Randolph-Macon 
2. PHI Julius Myers, Morris Brown 
3. STL Warren Sutton, George Williams 
4. CIN Fred Jones, Youngstown 

Round 13
 
1. BAL Doug Moon, Utah 
2. STL Cecil Tuttle, Georgetown (KY) 

Round 14
 
1. BAL Pete Gent, Michigan State 
2. STL Bill Blair, Virginia Military Institute 

Round 15
 
1. BAL Sandy Williams, Saint Francis (PA) 
2. STL Al Cech, Detroit 





MAIN BASKETBALL SECTIONS
NBA Basketball
College
High School
Streetball
WNBA
D-League
Basketball Forum
BASKETBALL SOCIAL MEDIA
RSS (of our blog)
On Twitter
On Facebook
On Instagram
On YouTube
On Google+
KEY BASKETBALL WEBSITE INFO
About Us
Contact Us
Advertise
Write For Us

All content copyright 1999-2016, InsideHoops.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Terms of Use.
Partner with USA TODAY Sports Digital Properties. Owned by InsideHoops Media Inc.