1967 NBA draft results, selections, review, recap

  NBA NEWS & RUMORS
News
NBA rumors
Media Links
Basketball Blog

  EMAIL & FORUMS
Message Board
Free Email

  SCORES & STATS
Scores NBA Stats
Previews Recaps
Standings NBA Video
Schedule Transactions
  NBA FEATURES
Fantasy Basketball
Power Rankings
NBA Awards Watch
Old Articles
Salaries Free Agents
Interviews Depth Charts
MVP Race Rookie Watch
NBA Draft
NBA Mock Draft



  MORE BASKETBALL
History All-Star
Business Playing Tips
NBA Throwback Jerseys
  SHOP ONLINE
  MORE LEAGUES
Olympics World / USA
Minors Summer
  WEBSITE INFO
About Us Write For Us
Advertise Contact Us
  FOLLOW US
basketball twitter
nba rss feed RSS (of our blog)


InsideHoops [NBA Draft]

1967 NBA Draft

 


SHARE THIS PAGE


 




| June 9, 2005

1967 NBA Draft results, listing the number of each 1967 NBA draft pick, the teams, the players selected and what college, high school or country (if outside of the USA) this year's drafted players came from. InsideHoops.com is your home for 1967 NBA Draft info and previews and full coverage of the event each year.

Round 1
 
1. DET Jimmy Walker, Providence 
2. BAL Earl Monroe, Winston-Salem 
3. CHI Clem Haskins, Western Kentucky 
4. DET Sonny Dove, Saint John's (NY) 
5. NYK Walt Frazier, Southern Illinois 
6. SEA Al Tucker, Oklahoma Baptist 
7. SDR Pat Riley, Kentucky 
8. STL Tom Workman, Seattle 
9. CIN Mel Daniels, New Mexico 
10. SFW Dave Lattin, Texas-El Paso 
11. BOS Mal Graham, New York University 
12. PHI Craig Raymond, Brigham Young 

Round 2
 
1. BAL Jimmy Jones, Grambling 
2. DET Steve Sullivan, Georgetown 
3. CHI Byron Beck, Denver 
4. LAL Randolph Mahaffey, Clemson 
5. NYK Phil Jackson, North Dakota 
6. SDR Bob Netolicky, Drake 
7. SEA Bob Rule, Colorado State 

Round 3
 
1. BAL Malikin Strong, Seattle 
2. DET Darrell Hardy, Baylor 
3. CHI John Dickson, Arkansas State 
4. LAL Dwight Smith, Western Kentucky 
5. NYK Gary Gregor, South Carolina 
6. STL Bob Verga, Duke 
7. CIN Gary Gray, Oklahoma City 
8. SFW Bill Turner, Akron 
9. CIN Sam Smith, Kentucky Wesleyan 
10. SDR Richard Moore, Hiram Scott 
11. SEA Sam Singleton, Omaha 
12. SDR Nick Jones, Oregon 

Round 4
 
1. BAL Al Salvadori, South Carolina 
2. DET Ronald Franz, Kansas 
3. CHI Jim Burns, Northwestern 
4. LAL Cliff Anderson, Saint Joseph's (PA) 
5. NYK Keith Swagerty, Pacific 
6. STL Wesley Bialosuknia, Connecticut 
7. CIN Louie Dampier, Kentucky 
8. SFW Bobby Lewis, North Carolina 
9. BOS Neville Shedd, Texas Western 
10. SDR Ronald Kozlicki, Northwestern 
11. SDR Craig Dill, Michigan 
12. SEA Larry Bunce, Utah State 

Round 5
 
1. BAL Dexter Westbrook, Providence 
2. DET Paul Long, Wake Forest 
3. CHI Dick Pruet, Jacksonville 
4. LAL Joe Allen, Bradley 
5. NYK Barry Leibowitz, Long Island 
6. STL Mike Wittman, Miami (FL) 
7. CIN Trooper Washington, Cheyney State 
8. SFW Mike Lynn, UCLA 
9. BOS Mike Redd, Kentucky Wesleyan 
10. PHI James Reid, Winston-Salem 
11. SEA Plummer Lott, Seattle 
12. SDR Herb McPherson, Murray State 

Round 6
 
1. BAL Bob Reidy, Duke 
2. DET Vaughn Harper, Syracuse 
3. CHI Marlbert Pradd, Dillard 
4. LAL Gary Keller, Florida 
5. NYK Bob Benfield, West Virginia 
6. STL John Morrison, Canisius 
7. CIN Frank Stronczek, American International 
8. SFW Dale Schlueter, Colorado State 
9. BOS Ed Hummer, Princeton 
10. PHI Tim Powers, Creighton 
11. SDR Robert Cole, Saint Louis 
12. SEA Gordon Harris, Washington 

Round 7
 
1. BAL Ron Perry, Virginia Tech 
2. DET Bobby Lloyd, Rutgers 
3. CHI Bob Wolf, Marquette 
4. LAL Jamie Thompson, Wichita State 
5. NYK Butch Wade, Indiana State 
6. STL Carl Fuller, Bethune-Cookman 
7. CIN Charles Beasley, Southern Methodist 
8. SFW Sonny Bustion, Colorado State 
9. BOS Edgar Lacy, UCLA 
10. PHI Frank Card, South Carolina State 
11. SEA Dick Kolbert, Santa Barbara 
12. SDR Elbert Miller, Nevade Southern 

Round 8
 
1. BAL Ed Manning, Jackson State Teachers 
2. DET George Carter, Saint Bonaventure 
3. CHI Leon Simon, Santa Fe 
4. LAL Don Carlos, Otterbeing 
5. NYK Gil Radday, Saint Francis 
6. STL Arvesta Kelly, Lincoln (MO) 
7. CIN Frank Holloendoner, Georgetown 
8. SFW Bob Krulish, Pacific 
9. BOS Andrew Anderson, Canisius 
10. PHI Jim Conley, Virginia 
11. SDR Al Grundy, Saint Joseph's (PA) 
12. SEA Willie Wolters, Boston College 

Round 9
 
1. BAL Robert Allen, Arkansas A&M 
2. CHI Ernie Laurent, Albuquerque 
3. LAL Jay McMillon, Maryland 
4. NYK Ray Smith, Kansas State 
5. STL Ed Biedenbach, North Carolina State 
6. CIN Ron Sepic, Ohio State 
7. SFW Richard Dean, Syracuse 
8. BOS Henry Brown, Lowell Tech 
9. PHI Ron Filipek, Tennessee Tech 
10. SEA Roderick McDonald, Whitworth 
11. SDR Ron Coleman, Missouri 

Round 10
 
1. BAL Bill Gillespie, Montana State 
2. CHI Jim Boshart, Wake Forest 
3. LAL Don Kruze, Houston 
4. NYK Bruce Kaplan, New York University 
5. STL Rich Falkenbrush, Saint Michael's (VT) 
6. CIN Willie Davis, North Texas State 
7. SFW Joe Galbo, San Francisco State 
8. BOS Rick Weitzman, Northeastern 
9. PHI Butch Ervin, Niagara 
10. SDR John Duncan, Murray State 
11. SEA Gary Lechman, Gonzaga 

Round 11
 
1. BAL Bubba Smith, Michigan State 
2. CHI Jim Andros, New Haven 
3. LAL Nick Pino, Kansas State 
4. NYK Mark Merkin, North Carolina 
5. CIN Ken Callaway, Cincinnati 
6. SFW Bill Morgan, New Mexico 
7. BOS Joe Harrington, Maryland 
8. PHI Ted Campbell, North Carolina A&T 
9. SEA Randy Matson, Texas A&M 
10. SDR Al Razutis, California Western 

Round 12
 
1. BAL Tony Eaton, Pan American 
2. DET George Dalzell, Colgate College 
3. CHI Ron Widby, Tennessee 
4. LAL Ben Monroe, New Mexico 
5. NYK Mike Riordan, Providence 
6. CIN Frank Gadjunas, Villanova 
7. SFW David Fox, Pacific 
8. PHI Hubie Marshall, La Salle 
9. SDR Martin Navia, New Mexico Highlands 
10. SEA Rubin Russell, North Texas State 

Round 13
 
1. BAL Lyn Burkholder, South Carolina 
2. DET Matthew Aitch, Michigan State 
3. CHI Tom Storm, Montana State 
4. LAL Gary Jones, Iowa 
5. CIN John Moates, Richmond 
6. PHI George Mack, North Carolina A&T 
7. SEA John Schroeder, Ohio 
8. SDR Bob Chlupsa, Manhattan 

Round 14
 
1. BAL Paul Mickey, Penn State 
2. CHI Don Whitehead, Erskine 
3. CIN Jerry Pettway, Northwood Institute 
4. PHI Wayne Brabender, Minnesota-Morris 
5. SDR John Tolbert, South Carolina A&T 
6. SEA Jim Sutherland, Wake Forest 

Round 15
 
1. BAL Rich Peek, Louisiana Tech 
2. CHI Jim Garza, Detroit Tech 
3. CIN Earl Beechum, Midwestern 
4. PHI Sherman Dillard, Tulsa 
5. SEA Willie Campbell, Nebraska 

Round 16
 
1. BAL Gary Williams, Oklahoma 
2. CHI Jimmy Dawson, Illinois 
3. CIN John Vermelyea, Momingside 
4. PHI Wayne Chapman, Western Kentucky 

Round 17
 
1. BAL Loy Peterson, Oregon State 
2. CIN Darryll Meachem, Edinboro State 
3. PHI Gary Paulk, Oklahoma State 

Round 18
 
1. BAL Jerry Southwood, Vanderbilt 

Round 19
 
1. BAL George Spencer, Washington 

Round 20
 
1. BAL Roland West, Cincinnati 










MAIN BASKETBALL SECTIONS
Home
NBA
College
High School
Streetball
WNBA
D-League
Basketball Forum
FOLLOW INSIDEHOOPS
On Twitter
RSS (of our blog)
On YouTube
On Facebook
KEY BBALL SITE INFO
About Us
Contact Us
Advertise
Write For Us

All content copyright 1999-2014, InsideHoops.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Terms of Use.
Partner with USA TODAY Sports Digital Properties. Owned by InsideHoops Media Inc.