1968 NBA draft results, selections, review, recap

  NBA NEWS & RUMORS
News
NBA rumors
Media Links
Basketball Blog

  EMAIL & FORUMS
Message Board
Free Email

  SCORES & STATS
Scores NBA Stats
Previews Recaps
Standings NBA Video
Schedule Transactions
  NBA FEATURES
Fantasy Basketball
Power Rankings
NBA Awards Watch
Old Articles
Salaries Free Agents
Interviews Depth Charts
MVP Race Rookie Watch
NBA Draft
NBA Mock Draft



  MORE BASKETBALL
History All-Star
Business Playing Tips
NBA Throwback Jerseys
  SHOP ONLINE
  MORE LEAGUES
Olympics World / USA
Minors Summer
  WEBSITE INFO
About Us Write For Us
Advertise Contact Us
  FOLLOW US
basketball twitter
nba rss feed RSS (of our blog)


InsideHoops [NBA Draft]

1968 NBA Draft

 


SHARE THIS PAGE


 




| June 9, 2005

1968 NBA Draft results, listing the number of each 1968 NBA draft pick, the teams, the players selected and what college, high school or country (if outside of the USA) this year's drafted players came from. InsideHoops.com is your home for 1968 NBA Draft info and previews and full coverage of the event each year.

Round 1
 
1. SDR Elvin Hayes, Houston 
2. BAL Wes Unseld, Louisville 
3. SEA Bob Kauffman, Guilford 
4. CHI Tom Boerwinkle, Tennessee 
5. CIN Don Smith, Iowa State 
6. DET Otto Moore, Pan American 
7. MIL Charlie Paulk, Northeast Oklahoma 
8. PHO Gary Gregor, South Carolina 
9. SFW Ron Williams, West Virginia 
10. NYK Bill Hosket, Ohio State 
11. LAL Bill Hewitt, Southern California 
12. BOS Don Chaney, Houston 
13. ATL Skip Harlicka, South Carolina 
14. PHI Shaler Halimon, Utah State 

Round 2
 
1. SDR John Trapp, Nevada–Las Vegas 
2. SEA Art Harris, Stanford 
3. CHI Loy Petersen, Oregon State 
4. BAL Bob Quick, Xavier (OH) 
5. CHI Ron Dunlap, Illinois 
6. DET Manny Leaks, Niagara 
7. PHO Dick Cunningham, Murray State 
8. MIL Gene Moore, Saint Louis 

Round 3
 
1. SDR Stu Lantz, Nebraska 
2. SEA Jeff Ockel, Utah 
3. DET Donald Dee, Saint Mary of the Plains 
4. BAL Ron Nelson, New Mexico 
5. CIN Pat Frink, Colorado 
6. CIN Fred Foster, Miami (OH) 
7. SFW Donald Sidle, Oklahoma 
8. NYK Don May, Dayton 
9. CHI Dave Newmark, Columbia 
10. BOS Garfield Smith, Eastern Kentucky 
11. BAL Jack Thompson, South Carolina 
12. SEA Ed Johnson, Tennessee State 
13. MIL Sam Williams, Iowa 
14. PHO Art Beatty, American 

Round 4
 
1. SDR Harry Barnes, Northeastern 
2. SEA Henry Logan, Western Carolina 
3. CHI Mike Lynn, UCLA 
4. BAL Dallas Thornton, Kentucky Weslyan 
5. CIN Daniel Sparks, Weber State 
6. DET Rich Niemann, Saint Louis 
7. SFW Edgar Lacy, UCLA 
8. NYK Warren Armstrong, Wichita State 
9. LAL Ed Biedenbach, North Carolina State 
10. BOS Rich Johnson, Grambling 
11. ATL Bob Warren, Vanderbilt 
12. SDR Darryl Jones, Saint Benedict's 
13. PHO Rich Jones, Memphis State 
14. MIL Greg Smith, Western Kentucky 

Round 5
 
1. SDR Glen Combs, Virginia Tech 
2. SEA Al Hairston, Bowling Green 
3. CHI Jim Tillman, Loyola (IL) 
4. BAL Ed Chaplin, Voorhees 
5. CIN Jim Kissane, Boston College 
6. DET Carl Fuller, Bethune-Cookman 
7. SFW Jim Eakins, Brigham Young 
8. NYK Hal Booker, Chaney State 
9. LAL Lou Shephard, Southwest Missouri State 
10. BOS Thad Jaracz, Kentucky 
11. ATL Rusty Parker, Miami (FL) 
12. PHI Larry Miller, North Carolina 
13. MIL Joe Franklin, Wisconsin 
14. PHO Harry Hollines, Denver 

Round 6
 
1. SDR Eldridge Webb, Tulsa 
2. SEA Ron Guziak, Duquesne 
3. CHI Ken Barnett, Delaware 
4. BAL Joe Heiser, Princeton 
5. CIN Calvin Martin, Texas Southern 
6. DET Wally Anderzunas, Creighton 
7. SFW Bob Allen, Marshall 
8. NYK Brian Brunkhorst, Marquette 
9. LAL Nick Pino, Kansas State 
10. BOS Jerry Newson, Indiana State 
11. ATL Phil Wagner, Georgia Tech 
12. PHI Chuck Williams, Colorado 
13. PHO Rod Knowles, Davidson 
14. MIL Fred Smith, Hawaii 

Round 7
 
1. SDR Rick Adelman, Loyola (CA) 
2. SEA Jim McKean, Washington State 
3. CHI Willie Davis, North Texas State 
4. BAL Jasper Wilson, Southern 
5. CIN Dick Dumas, Northeast Oklahoma 
6. DET Larry Newbold, Long Island 
7. SFW Dave Reasor, West Virginia 
8. NYK Bob Waldal, Dickinson State 
9. LAL Dennis Hrcka, Hillsdale 
10. BOS Mike Lewis, Duke 
11. ATL Oscar Smith, Elizabeth City 
12. PHI Bill Jones, Fairfield 
13. MIL Tom Kondla, Minnesota 
14. PHO Charles Parkes, Idaho State 

Round 8
 
1. SDR Aaron Sellers, Jackson State 
2. SEA Willie Rodgers, Oklahoma 
3. CHI Lloyd Higgins, Pasadena College 
4. BAL Barry Orms, Saint Louis 
5. CIN Dave Williams, Mississippi State 
6. DET Harry Laurie, Saint Peter's 
7. SFW Walt Platkowski, Bowling Green 
8. NYK Bobby Hooper, Dayton 
9. LAL John Smith, Southern Colorado 
10. BOS Julius Keye, Alcorn State 
11. ATL Marin Baietti, Manhattan 
12. PHI Melvin Jones, Albany State (GA) 
13. PHO Brian Clare, Denver 
14. MIL Elbert Miller, Nevada Southern 

Round 9
 
1. SDR John Schetzsle, Ashland 
2. SEA Jimmy Smith, Utah State 
3. CHI Corky Bell, Loyola (IL) 
4. BAL Wayne Chapman, Western Kentucky 
5. CIN Butch Joyner, Indiana 
6. DET Vaughn Harper, Syracuse 
7. SFW Art Wilmore, San Francisco 
8. NYK Roger Bohnenstiel, Kansas 
9. LAL George Stone, Marshall 
10. BOS Bill Butler, Saint Bonaventure 
11. ATL Mack Daughty, Albany State (GA) 
12. PHI Clarence Brookins, Temple 
13. MIL Cliff Berger, Kentucky 
14. PHO Mervin Jackson, Utah 

Round 10
 
1. SDR Mike Butler, Memphis State 
2. SEA Joe Kennedy, Duke 
3. CHI Mike Weaver, Northwestern 
4. BAL Steve Adelman, Boston College 
5. CIN Robert Wyendanet, Vanderbilt 
6. DET Tom Baack, Nebraska 
7. SFW Bob Heaney, Santa Clara 
8. NYK Sylvester Adams, North Carolina A&T 
9. LAL Charles Alford, East Carolina 
10. BOS Ivan Leschinsky, Long Island 
11. ATL Dwight Waller, Tennessee State 
12. PHI Greg Cisson, Rider 
13. PHO Lee Davis, North Carolina College 
14. MIL Eugene Jones, Missouri 

Round 11
 
1. SDR Leonardo Epps, Clark 
2. SEA Jim Marsh, Southern California 
3. CHI Jim McGonigle, Iowa State 
4. BAL Al Dixon, Bowling Green 
5. CIN James Robinson, Rochester Institute 
6. SFW Jerry Chandler, Nevada Southern 
7. NYK Bob Redd, Marshall 
8. LAL Harry Singletary, Presbyterian 
9. BOS Tom Neimeir, Evansville 
10. ATL Henry Watkins, Tennessee State 
11. PHI Bill Soens, Miami (FL) 
12. MIL Brad Luchini, Marquette 
13. PHO Ron Boone, Idaho State 

Round 12
 
1. SDR Roy Manning, Lane 
2. SEA Walt Simon, Utah 
3. CHI John Lallensack, Oshkosh State 
4. BAL Willie Cager, Texas Western 
5. CIN Glynn Saulters, Western Louisiana 
6. SFW Bob Wolfe, California 
7. NYK Pat Moriarty, Guilford 
8. LAL Reggie Lacefield, Western Michigan 
9. BOS Bill Langheld, Fordham 
10. ATL Bill Harris, Texas Western 
11. PHI Ted Campbell, North Carolina A&T 
12. MIL Dave Miller, Florida 
13. PHO Bill Davis, Arizona 

Round 13
 
1. SDR Marshall Evans, Lincoln 
2. SEA Ralph Ogden, Santa Clara 
3. CHI Herm Gilliam, Purdue 
4. BAL Rudy Bogad, Saint John's (NY) 
5. CIN Jim Tindell, Massachusetts 
6. NYK Ken Morehead, Hillside 
7. LAL Harvey Mumford, Montana State 
8. BOS Art Stephenson, Rhode Island 
9. ATL Frank Standard, South Carolina 
10. PHI Earl Seyfert, Kansas State 
11. PHO Pat Hobard, Cal State 

Round 14
 
1. SDR Bobby Lewis, North Carolina State 
2. SEA Mike Warren, UCLA 
3. CHI Dave Carr, Washington 
4. BAL Ernest Sims, East Tennessee 
5. CIN Charles Core, Southeast Louisiana 
6. NYK John Harlow, Princeton 
7. LAL John Godfrey, Abilene Christian 
8. BOS Keith Hockstein, Holy Cross 
9. ATL George Hicker, Syracuse 
10. PHI Tom Youngdale, Davidson 

Round 15
 
1. SDR Bill Gaines, East Texas State 
2. CHI Mickey McCarthy, Texas Christian 
3. BAL Joe Allen, Bradley 
4. CIN Mike Drepling, Westminster 
5. NYK Ed Fellers, Guilford 
6. LAL Johnny Baum, Temple 
7. ATL Bernie Foster, Pasadena 
8. PHI George Mack, North Carolina A&T 

Round 16
 
1. SDR Chuck Caldwell, Missouri–Saint Louis 
2. CHI Fred Holden, Louisville 
3. BAL Dennis Blace, San Francisco 
4. CIN Dick Harris, None 
5. NYK Bob Ferguson, Tennessee Wesleyan 
6. LAL Mike Eberle, Wyoming 
7. ATL Terry Allerton, Baldwin-Wallace 
8. PHI Joe Crews, Villanova 

Round 17
 
1. SDR Dave Miller, South Dakota State 
2. CHI Tom Benedict, Central Washington State 
3. BAL Greg Morris, Cornell 
4. CIN John Howard, Cincinnati 
5. NYK Milt Williams, Lincoln 
6. PHI Nate Ware, Tennessee State 

Round 18
 
1. SDR Harold Grant, Pepperdine 
2. CHI Bob Zoretich, DePaul 
3. BAL Art Kenny, Fairfield 
4. CIN Larry Humes, Evansville 

Round 19
 
1. SDR Bill Corley, Connecticut 
2. CHI Rich Mason, Indiana State 
3. BAL Jim LaCour, Seattle 
4. CIN Jay Reffords, None 

Round 20
 
1. CHI Rich Rirkendal, Norfolk State 
2. BAL Ron Woodruff, Midwestern 

Round 21
 
1. CHI Willie Horton, Delaware 










MAIN BASKETBALL SECTIONS
Home
NBA
College
High School
Streetball
WNBA
D-League
Basketball Forum
BASKETBALL SOCIAL MEDIA
On Twitter
RSS (of our blog)
On YouTube
On Facebook
On Google+
On Instagram
KEY BBALL SITE INFO
About Us
Contact Us
Advertise
Write For Us

All content copyright © 1999-2014, InsideHoops.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Terms of Use.
Partner with USA TODAY Sports Digital Properties. Owned by InsideHoops Media Inc.