1969 NBA draft results, selections, review, recap

  NBA NEWS & RUMORS
News
NBA rumors
Media Links
Basketball Blog

  EMAIL & FORUMS
Message Board
Free Email

  SCORES & STATS
Scores NBA Stats
Previews Recaps
Standings NBA Video
Schedule Transactions
  NBA FEATURES
Fantasy Basketball
Power Rankings
NBA Awards Watch
Old Articles
NBA Salaries Free Agents
Interviews Depth Charts
MVP Race Rookie Watch
NBA Draft
NBA Mock Draft



  MORE BASKETBALL
History All-Star
Business Playing Tips
NBA Throwback Jerseys
  SHOP ONLINE
  MORE LEAGUES
Olympics World / USA
Minors Summer
  WEBSITE INFO
About Us Write For Us
Advertise Contact Us
  FOLLOW US
basketball twitter
nba rss feed RSS (of our blog)


InsideHoops [NBA Draft]

1969 NBA Draft

 


SHARE THIS PAGE


 








| June 9, 2005

1969 NBA Draft results, listing the number of each 1969 NBA draft pick, the teams, the players selected and what college, high school or country (if outside of the USA) this year's drafted players came from. InsideHoops.com is your home for 1969 NBA Draft info and previews and full coverage of the event each year.

Round 1
 
1. MIL Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, UCLA 
2. PHO Neal Walk, Florida 
3. SEA Lucius Allen, UCLA 
4. DET Terry Driscoll, Boston College 
5. CHI Larry Cannon, La Salle 
6. SDR Bobby Smith, Tulsa 
7. SFW Bob Portman, Creighton 
8. CIN Herm Gilliam, Purdue 
9. BOS Jo Jo White, Kansas 
10. ATL Butch Beard, Louisville 
11. NYK John Warren, Saint John's (NY) 
12. LAL Willie McCarter, Drake 
13. PHI Ralph Ogden, Santa Clara 
14. BAL Mike Davis, Virginia Union 
15. LAL Rick Roberson, Cincinnati 

Round 2
 
1. CHI Simmie Hill, West Texas State 
2. MIL Bob Greacen, Rutgers 
3. SEA Ronald Taylor, Southern California 
4. DET Willie Norwood, Alcorn A&M 
5. CHI Ken Spain, Houston 
6. SDR Bernie Williams, La Salle 
7. SFW Ed Siudet, Holy Cross 
8. CHI Johnny Baum, Temple 
9. PHO Gene Williams, Kansas State 
10. ATL Wally Anderzunas, Creighton 
11. NYK Bill Bunting, North Carolina 
12. LAL Dick Garrett, Southern Illinois 
13. PHI Willie Taylor, LeMoyne 
14. BAL Willie Scott, Alabama State 

Round 3
 
1. PHO Floyd Kerr, Colorado State 
2. MIL Skeeter Swift, East Tennessee State 
3. SEA Lee Winfield, North Texas State 
4. PHO Lamar Green, Morehead State 
5. CHI Norm Van Lier, Saint Francis (PA) 
6. SDR Charles Bonaparte, Norfolk State 
7. SFW Tom Hagan, Vanderbilt 
8. CIN Luther Rackley, Xavier (OH) 
9. BOS Julius Keye, Alcorn State 
10. PHO Lloyd Kerr, Colorado State 
11. NYK Eddie Mast, Temple 
12. CIN Luther Green, Long Island 
13. PHI Mike Grosso, Louisville 
14. BAL Fred Carter, Mount Saint Mary's 

Round 4
 
1. PHO Dennis Stewart, Michigan 
2. MIL Bob Dandridge, Norfolk State 
3. SEA Hal Booker, Cheyney State 
4. DET Ted Wierman, Washington State 
5. CHI Dave Nash, Kansas 
6. SDR Johnny Allen, Bethune-Cookman 
7. SFW Lee Lafayette, Michigan State 
8. CIN Ron Sanford, New Mexico 
9. BOS Steve Kuberski, Bradley 
10. ATL Billy Hann, Tennessee 
11. NYK Elnardo Webster, Saint Peter's 
12. ATL Don Griffin, Stanford 
13. PHI Dave Scholz, Illinois 
14. BAL Gene Ford, Western Michigan 

Round 5
 
1. PHO Rich Jones, Memphis State 
2. MIL Ken Heitz, UCLA 
3. SEA Jerry King, Louisville 
4. DET Steve Mix, Toledo 
5. CHI Chris Ellis, Virginia Tech 
6. SDR Charles Hentz, Arkansas A&M 
7. SFW Willie Wise, Drake 
8. CIN Jake Ford, Maryland State 
9. BOS George Thompson, Marquette 
10. ATL Mike Mitchell, West Texas State 
11. NYK Gene Littles, High Point 
12. LAL Wil Jones, Albany State (GA) 
13. PHI Joe Cromer, Temple 
14. BAL Willie Jackson, Morehead State 

Round 6
 
1. PHO Dan Sadlier, Dayton 
2. MIL John Arthurs, Tulane 
3. SEA Ben McGilmer, Iowa 
4. DET Larry Jeffries, Trinity 
5. CHI George Tinsley, Kentucky Wesleyan 
6. SDR Bob Tallent, George Washington 
7. SFW Dan Obravak, Dayton 
8. CIN Mel Coleman, Stout State 
9. BOS Dolph Pulliam, Drake 
10. ATL Guy Mackner, South Dakota 
11. NYK Dwight Durante, Catawba 
12. LAL Dick Grubar, North Carolina 
13. PHI John Jones, Villanova 
14. BAL Paul Loveday, California 

Round 7
 
1. PHO Bill Sweet, UCLA 
2. MIL Bill Keller, Purdue 
3. SEA Greg Wittman, Western Carolina 
4. DET Steve Vandenberg, Duke 
5. CHI Frank Judge, Houston Tillotson 
6. SDR Lynn Shackelford, UCLA 
7. SFW Pat Foley, Pacific 
8. CIN L.C. Bowen, Bradley 
9. BOS Jim Johnson, Wisconsin 
10. ATL Bob Bundy, Vanderbilt 
11. NYK Chris Thomforde, Princeton 
12. LAL Kari Liimbo, Brigham Young 
13. PHI Dave Hamilton, West Virginia State 
14. BAL Jeff Claypool, Grove City 

Round 8
 
1. PHO Bob Edwards, Arizona State 
2. MIL John Schell, Wisconsin 
3. SEA Theartis Wallace, Central Washington 
4. DET Bob Arnzen, Notre Dame 
5. CHI Roger Moller, Westmar 
6. SDR Bill DeHeer, Indiana 
7. SFW Steve Rippe, Santa Barbara 
8. CIN Merton Bancroft, Southwest Missouri State 
9. BOS Bob Whitmore, Notre Dame 
10. ATL Bob Christian, Grambling 
11. NYK Jim Healey, Rockhurst 
12. LAL Joe Smith, Oklahoma State 
13. PHI Jim Bowles, Trinity (TX) 
14. BAL Barry White, Hofstra 

Round 9
 
1. PHO Steve Jennings, Southern California 
2. MIL Jim Satalin, Saint Bonaventure 
3. SEA Vince Fritz, Oregon State 
4. DET George Reynolds, Houston 
5. CHI Sterling Burke, Northwestern 
6. SDR Larry Cheatham, Tulsa 
7. SFW Greg Reed, Sacramento State 
8. CIN James Hurley, Transylvania 
9. BOS Gordon Smith, Cincinnati 
10. ATL Pete Gayeska, Massachusetts 
11. NYK Roger Walaszak, Columbia 
12. LAL Jim Smith, Northern Illinois 
13. PHI Larry Lewis, Saint Francis (PA) 
14. BAL Gary Major, Duquesne 

Round 10
 
1. PHO Rich Abrahamson, Oregon 
2. MIL Willie Brown, Middle Tennessee 
3. SEA Al Cueto, Tulsa 
4. DET Bill English, Winston-Salem 
5. CHI Al Smith, Bradley 
6. SDR Lee Sims, Ashland 
7. SFW Dick Chapman, San Francisco State 
8. CIN Bill Bowes, Elon 
9. BOS Jim Picka, High Point 
10. ATL Dick Stewart, Rutgers 
11. NYK Frank McLaughlin, Fordham 
12. LAL Phil Argento, Kentucky 
13. PHI Bill Justus, Tennessee 
14. BAL Frank Bartleson, Tennessee Tech 

Round 11
 
1. PHO Fred Lind, Duke 
2. MIL Bob Presley, California 
3. SEA Jim Connolly, Bowling Green 
4. DET Rusty Clark, North Carolina 
5. CHI Larry Bergh, Weber State 
6. SDR Justus Thigpen, Weber State 
7. SFW Rich Holmberg, Saint Mary's (CA) 
8. CIN Jim Supple, Georgetown 
9. BOS Larry Frinston, Kenyon 
10. ATL Loran Bracci, San Fernando Valley State 
11. NYK Marvin Lewis, Southampton 
12. LAL Ron Peret, Texas A&M 
13. PHI Bruce Sloan, Kansas 
14. BAL Gerald McKee, Ohio 

Round 12
 
1. PHO Bob Miller, Toledo 
2. MIL Jack Lutz, Carthage 
3. SEA John Smith, Puget Sound 
4. CHI Harry Hall, Wyoming 
5. SDR Raul Duarte, South Dakota State 
6. SFW Joe Callahan, San Francisco State 
7. CIN Mike Davis, Colorado State 
8. BOS Rod Forbes, Boston State 
9. ATL Dave Jones, LaVerne 
10. NYK Bill ORourke, Saint John Fisher 
11. LAL Jack Gillespie, Montana State 
12. PHI Roland Taylor, La Salle 
13. BAL Bob Washington, Tulsa 

Round 13
 
1. PHO Andy White, Texas-El Paso 
2. MIL Lee Osgood, Northeastern 
3. SEA Bob Burrow, Seattle Pacific 
4. CHI Rick Kirkland, Norfolk State 
5. SDR Joe McBride, Augusta 
6. CIN Ted Johnson, Baldwin-Wallace 
7. BOS Billy Evans, Boston College 
8. ATL Dick Barton, Riverside 
9. NYK James Wyatt, Northwest Louisiana 
10. LAL Mallory Chestnutt, Tuskegee 
11. BAL Bill Thompson, Shephard 

Round 14
 
1. PHO Marv Schmitt, West Mexico 
2. MIL Laymon Stewart, Lakeland 
3. SEA Jerry Conley, Morehead State 
4. CHI Bill Boight, Southern Methodist 
5. SDR Mike Heckman, California-Irvine 
6. ATL Mike Dahl, Oglethorpe 
7. NYK Rich Travis, Oklahoma City 
8. LAL Mack Calvin, Southern California 
9. BAL Perry Johnson, Robert Morris JC 

Round 15
 
1. PHO Bob Beamon, Texas-El Paso 
2. MIL Stan Wiodarszek, La Salle 
3. SEA Ernie Powell, Southern California 
4. SDR Jerry Nickens, Tougaloo 
5. ATL Norm Carmichael, Virginia 
6. BAL Jodie Harrison, Illinois 

Round 16
 
1. PHO Wayne Huckel, Davidson 
2. MIL Bill Voigt, Southern Methodist 
3. SEA Danny Cornett, Morehead State 
4. SDR Dick Groves, San Jose State 
5. ATL Buddy Cornelius, Jacksonville (AL) 
6. BAL Phil Harris, Texas A&M 

Round 17
 
1. PHO Howie Dickerman, Central Connecticut 
2. MIL Lynn Phillips, Southern Methodist 
3. SEA Steve Honeycutt, Kansas State 
4. SDR Steve Howell, Ohio State 
5. ATL John Tolmie, Navy 
6. BAL Tom Haggart, Brandeis 

Round 18
 
1. PHO Al Nuness, Minnesota 
2. MIL Ken Hall, Westminster 
3. SDR Joe Pridgen, North Carolina College 
4. ATL Cliff Parsons, Air Force 
5. BAL Chip Case, Virginia 

Round 19
 
1. PHO Solomon Davis, Kentucky State 
2. SDR Blaine Royer, Illinois State 
3. ATL Grady OMalley, Manhattan 
4. BAL Brian Heaney, Acadia 

Round 20
 
1. PHO Jim Plump, Northern Arizona 
2. ATL Carl Rodwell, California-Riverside 
3. BAL Stan McKain, Southern 









MAIN BASKETBALL SECTIONS
Home
NBA
College
High School
Streetball
WNBA
D-League
Basketball Forum
BASKETBALL SOCIAL MEDIA
On Twitter
RSS (of our blog)
On YouTube
On Facebook
On Google+
On Instagram
KEY BBALL SITE INFO
About Us
Contact Us
Advertise
Write For Us

All content copyright 1999-2014, InsideHoops.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Terms of Use.
Partner with USA TODAY Sports Digital Properties. Owned by InsideHoops Media Inc.