1971 NBA draft results, selections, review, recap

  NBA NEWS & RUMORS
News
NBA rumors
Media Links
Basketball Blog

  EMAIL & FORUMS
Message Board
Free Email

  SCORES & STATS
Scores NBA Stats
Previews Recaps
Standings NBA Video
Schedule Transactions
  NBA FEATURES
Fantasy Basketball
Power Rankings
NBA Awards Watch
Old Articles
Salaries Free Agents
Interviews Depth Charts
MVP Race Rookie Watch
NBA Draft
NBA Mock Draft



  MORE BASKETBALL
History All-Star
Business Playing Tips
NBA Throwback Jerseys
  SHOP ONLINE
  MORE LEAGUES
Olympics World / USA
Minors Summer
  WEBSITE INFO
About Us Write For Us
Advertise Contact Us
  FOLLOW US
basketball twitter
nba rss feed RSS (of our blog)


InsideHoops [NBA Draft]

1971 NBA Draft

 


SHARE THIS PAGE


 




| June 9, 2005

1971 NBA Draft results, listing the number of each 1971 NBA draft pick, the teams, the players selected and what college, high school or country (if outside of the USA) this year's drafted players came from. InsideHoops.com is your home for 1971 NBA Draft info and previews and full coverage of the event each year.

Round 1
 
1. CLE Austin Carr, Notre Dame 
2. POR Sidney Wicks, UCLA 
3. BUF Elmore Smith, Kentucky State 
4. CIN Ken Durrett, La Salle 
5. ATL George Trapp, Long Beach State 
6. SEA Fred Brown, Iowa 
7. HOU Cliff Meely, Colorado 
8. GSW Darnell Hillman, San Jose State 
9. BAL Stan Love, Oregon 
10. BOS Clarence Glover, Western Kentucky 
11. DET Curtis Rowe, UCLA 
12. PHI Dana Lewis, Tulsa 
13. LAL Jim Cleamons, Ohio State 
14. PHO John Roche, South Carolina 
15. CHI Kenny McIntosh, Eastern Michigan 
16. NYK Dean Meminger, Marquette 
17. MIL Collis Jones, Notre Dame 

Round 2
 
1. CLE Steve Patterson, UCLA 
2. BUF Fred Hilton, Grambling 
3. CHI Willard Sojourner, Weber State 
4. CIN John Mengelt, Auburn 
5. ATL Ted McClain, Tennessee State 
6. SEA Jim McDaniels, Western Kentucky 
7. HOU Mike Newlin, Utah 
8. POR Charlie Yelverton, Fordham 
9. BUF Amos Thomas, Southwest Oklahoma State 
10. POR Richard Fisher, Colorado State 
11. BOS Jim Rose, Western Kentucky 
12. DET Isaiah Wilson, Baltimore 
13. BUF Spencer Haywood, Detroit 
14. CIN Joe Bergman, Creighton 
15. CHI Howard Porter, Villanova 
16. PHI Marvin Stewart, Nebraska 
17. NYK Gregg Northington, Alabama State 
18. CLE Willie Long, New Mexico 

Round 3
 
1. CLE Gerald Lockett, Arkansas AM&N 
2. POR Larry Steele, Kentucky 
3. CIN Rich Yunkus, Georgia Tech 
4. ATL Jeff Halliburton, Drake 
5. CHI Clifford Ray, Oklahoma 
6. CLE Jackie Ridgle, California 
7. POR William Smith, Syracuse 
8. BAL Rich Rinaldi, Saint Peter's 
9. BOS Dave Robisch, Kansas 
10. DET Marv Roberts, Utah State 
11. PHI Dave Wohl, Penn 
12. CHI Mike Gale, Elizabeth City 
13. PHO Dennis Layton, Southern California 
14. CHI Dick Gibbs, Texas-El Paso 
15. NYK Ken Mayfield, Tuskegee 
16. MIL Gary Brell, Marquette 

Round 4
 
1. CLE Cliff Harris, Hardin-Simmons 
2. BUF Jimmy O'Brien, Boston College 
3. POR Bobby Fields, La Salle 
4. CIN Sid Catlett, Notre Dame 
5. ATL Jim Welch, Houston 
6. SEA Pembroke Burrows, Jacksonville 
7. HOU Tom Owens, South Carolina 
8. GSW Greg Gary, Saint Bonaventure 
9. BAL Willie Allen, Miami (FL) 
10. BOS Randy Denton, Duke 
11. DET Jarrett Durham, Duquesne 
12. PHI Erwin Johnson, Augusta 
13. LAL Roger Brown, Kansas 
14. PHO Walt Szerbiak, George Washington 
15. CHI Jim Irving, Saint Louis 
16. NYK Steve Niles, Texas A&M 
17. MIL Henry Smith, Missouri 

Round 5
 
1. CLE Brian Mahoney, Manhattan 
2. BUF Garry Nelson, Duquesne 
3. POR Hector Blondet, Murray State 
4. CIN Jim Guymond, Eastern New Mexico 
5. CIN Tyrone Marionneaux, Loyola (LA) 
6. SEA Jeff Smith, New Mexico State 
7. HOU Rudy Benjamin, Michigan State 
8. GSW Odis Allison, Nevada–Las Vegas 
9. BAL Don Johnson, Tennessee 
10. HOU Greg Nelson, Jacksonville 
11. DET Vincent White, Savannah State 
12. PHI Richard Hood, Phillips 
13. LAL Lee Dedmon, North Carolina 
14. PHO Kenneth Gardner, Utah 
15. CHI Larry Weatherford, Purdue 
16. PHO Bob Kissane, Holy Cross 
17. MIL Barry Nelson, Duquesne 

Round 6
 
1. CLE Mike Childress, Colorado State 
2. BUF Glen Summors, Gannon 
3. POR Jim Day, Morehead State 
4. CIN Gil McGregor, Wake Forest 
5. ATL Willie Humes, Idaho 
6. SEA Mike Neciase, William Carey 
7. HOU Garry Reist, Rice 
8. GSW Charles Johnson, California 
9. BAL John Novey, Mount Saint Mary's 
10. BOS Thorpe Weber, Vanderbilt 
11. DET Jim Larranga, Providence 
12. PHI Jake Jones, Assumption 
13. LAL Bill Brickhouse, Montana State 
14. PHO William Graham, Kentucky State 
15. CHI Jim England, Tennessee 
16. NYK Bill Mainor, Fordham 
17. MIL Ed Kemp, Adams State 

Round 7
 
1. CLE Tom Bush, Drake 
2. BUF Randy Smith, Buffalo State 
3. POR Gene Knolle, Texas Tech 
4. CIN Ollie Shannon, Minnesota 
5. ATL Mike Jordan, Savannah State 
6. SEA John Duncan, Kentucky Wesleyan 
7. HOU Eric Hill, Minnesota 
8. GSW Ken May, Dayton 
9. BAL Dennis Hogg, Washington State 
10. BOS Skip Young, Florida State 
11. DET Steve Kelly, Brigham Young 
12. PHI Curtis Ford, Northeast Oklahoma State 
13. LAL Gene Gathers, Bradley 
14. PHO Ralph Brateris, Trenton State 
15. CHI Artis Gilmore, Jacksonville 
16. NYK Danny Davis, Henderson State 
17. MIL Gene Phillips, Southern Methodist 

Round 8
 
1. CLE Charlie Davis, Wake Forest 
2. BUF Craig Love, Ohio 
3. POR John Sutter, Tulane 
4. CIN Frank Fitzgerald, Boston College 
5. ATL Jim Smith, Kentucky Wesleyan 
6. SEA Charlie Lowery, Puget Sound 
7. HOU Rich Katherman, Duke 
8. GSW Jim Haderlein, Loyola (CA) 
9. BAL Russell Golden, Jackson State 
10. BOS John Ribock, South Carolina 
11. DET Wayne Jones, Niagara 
12. PHI Barry Yates, Maryland 
13. LAL Luke Adams, Lamar Tech 
14. PHO Vernell Ellzy, Florida State 
15. CHI Clarence Sherrod, Wisconsin 
16. NYK Leroy Eldridge, Cheyney State 
17. MIL Felix Thurston, Trinity (TX) 

Round 9
 
1. CLE Rich Walker, Bowling Green 
2. BUF Gary Stewart, Canisius 
3. POR Goo Kennedy, Texas Christian 
4. ATL Ernie Fleming, Jacksonville 
5. SEA Larry Holliday, Oregon 
6. HOU Willie Kerry, Denver 
7. GSW Clarence Smith, Villanova 
8. BAL Ron Johnston, Murray State 
9. BOS Ray Green, California (PA) 
10. DET Paul Botts, Central Michigan 
11. PHI Tom Lee, Arizona 
12. LAL Bob Cheeks, Whittier 
13. PHO Mike Johnson, Kansas State 
14. CHI Jackie Dinkins, Voorhees 
15. NYK Mike OBrien, Saint Leos 
16. MIL Rick Howat, Illinois 

Round 10
 
1. CLE Jim Meredith, Washington State 
2. BUF Don Ward, Colgate 
3. POR Greg Starrick, Southern Illinois 
4. ATL Ron Rippitoe, David Lipscomb 
5. SEA Ed Huston, Puget Sound 
6. HOU Calvin Oliver, Pan American 
7. GSW Bill Drosdiak, Oregon 
8. BAL Eddie Myers, Arizona 
9. BOS Dale Dover, Harvard 
10. DET Steve Butcher, Pikeville 
11. PHI Jim Dinwiddie, Kentucky 
12. LAL Cliff Mosely, Quinnipiac 
13. PHO Tom Newell, Hawaii 
14. CHI David Withers, Delaware 
15. NYK Andy Toth, Cheyney State 
16. MIL Dan Fife, Michigan 

Round 11
 
1. CLE Mike Casey, Kentucky 
2. BUF Bill Warner, Arizona 
3. POR Howard Burford, Gonzaga 
4. ATL Levi Wyatt, Alcorn A&M 
5. SEA Jerome Perry, Western Kentucky 
6. HOU Doug Rex, California-Santa Barbara 
7. BAL Chuck Olowski, Baltimore 
8. BOS Reggie Brooks, New Hampshire College 
9. DET Larry Saunders, Duke 
10. PHI Dana Pagett, Southern California 
11. PHO Paul Leitz, Western Carolina 
12. CHI Al Smith, Bradley 
13. NYK Ken Davis, Georgetown 
14. MIL Blaine Henry, Marshall 

Round 12
 
1. CLE Doug Hess, Toledo 
2. BUF Butch Webster, Louisiana State 
3. POR Don Sechler, Delaware Valley 
4. ATL Roger Moore, Columbus College 
5. HOU Chris Schrobilgen, Southern California 
6. BAL Bob Connor, Loyola (MD) 
7. BOS John Dalton, Suffolk 
8. DET Bob Horn, Drake 
9. PHI Ken Kowall, Ohio 
10. PHO Floyd Mason, Alcorn A&M 
11. CHI Ken Riley, Middle Tennessee 
12. NYK Carl Greenfield, Eastern Kentucky 
13. MIL Gene Mumford, Scranton 

Round 13
 
1. CLE Bobby Jones, Drake 
2. BUF Pete Smith, Valdosta State 
3. ATL Ed Jenkins, Michigan Lutheran 
4. HOU Lee McCollough, Indiana 
5. BAL Ron Crosswhite, Dayton 
6. BOS Leroy Chalk, Nebraska 
7. DET Willie Roberson, Wyoming 
8. PHI Hank Commodore, Northwest Oklahoma 
9. PHO Ron Dorsey, Tennessee State 
10. CHI Ed Goode, DePaul 
11. NYK Larry Duckworth, Henderson State 
12. MIL Pierre Russell, Kansas 

Round 14
 
1. CLE Bubbles Harris, Indiana 
2. BUF Ray Lavender, Drury 
3. HOU Gene Roberson, Canisius 
4. BAL Rudolph Peele, Norfolk State 
5. DET Art Davis, J.C. Smith 
6. PHO Ken Booker, UCLA 
7. CHI Richard Dixon, Loyola (LA) 
8. NYK Jack OConnor, Grant Falls 
9. MIL George Jackson, Dayton 

Round 15
 
1. CLE Larry Baker, Wittenberg 
2. BUF William Chatmon, Baylor 
3. HOU Terry Guigg, Gonzaga 
4. BAL James Morrell, Norfolk State 
5. DET James Fleming, Alcorn A&M 
6. PHO Curtis Carter, Bishop 
7. CHI Liscio Thomas, Furman 
8. MIL Loyd King, Virginia Tech 

Round 16
 
1. CLE Vance Tyree, Wisconsin State 
2. BUF James Douglas, Memphis 
3. HOU Leonard Jackson, Oregon 
4. DET Fred Smiley, Detroit 
5. CHI Bob Bissant, Loyola (LA) 

Round 17
 
1. BUF Nelson Isley, Louisiana State 
2. HOU Steve Sims, Pepperdine 
3. DET Leroy Jenkins, Detroit 

Round 18
 
1. BUF Joey Meyer, DePaul 
2. HOU Carlos Quintar, Mexico City 
3. DET Ike Bundy, Detroit Tech 

Round 19
 
1. HOU Gary Schneider, San Diego State 
2. DET Ed Jenkins, Shaw 

Hardship Round 1
 
1. CIN Nate Williams, Utah State 
2. ATL Tom Payne, Kentucky 
3. GSW Cyril Baptiste, Creighton 
4. BAL Phil Chenier, California 
5. LAL Joe Hammond, None 








MAIN BASKETBALL SECTIONS
Home
NBA
College
High School
Streetball
WNBA
D-League
Basketball Forum
BASKETBALL SOCIAL MEDIA
On Twitter
RSS (of our blog)
On YouTube
On Facebook
On Google+
On Instagram
KEY BBALL SITE INFO
About Us
Contact Us
Advertise
Write For Us

All content copyright © 1999-2014, InsideHoops.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Terms of Use.
Partner with USA TODAY Sports Digital Properties. Owned by InsideHoops Media Inc.