InsideHoops.com - NBA Basketball News, Rumors, Articles, Interviews

  NBA NEWS & RUMORS
News
NBA rumors
Media Links
Basketball Blog

  EMAIL & FORUMS
Message Board
Free Email

  SCORES & STATS
Scores NBA Stats
Previews Recaps
Standings NBA Video
Schedule Transactions
  NBA FEATURES
Fantasy Basketball
Power Rankings
NBA Awards Watch
Old Articles
Salaries Free Agents
Interviews Depth Charts
MVP Race Rookie Watch
NBA Draft
NBA Mock Draft



  MORE BASKETBALL
History All-Star
Business Playing Tips
NBA Throwback Jerseys
  SHOP ONLINE
  MORE LEAGUES
Olympics World / USA
Minors Summer
  WEBSITE INFO
About Us Write For Us
Advertise Contact Us
  FOLLOW US
basketball twitter
nba rss feed RSS (of our blog)


InsideHoops [EuroBasket]

2005 EuroBasket Rosters

 


SHARE THIS PAGE


 




| Sept. 17, 2005

2005 EuroBasket: Home | Preview | Schedule | Rosters

The 2005 EuroBasket rosters: EuroBasket is the European basketball championship competition, taking place every two years. Countries that qualify use their national teams, consisting of a mix the best players the country has to offer. Almost every NBA player from a European country that is playing in Eurobasket is active in this competition. These rosters were updated on September 17 and are now official. See below for the 2005 EuroBasket team rosters:

2005 EuroBasket Teams: Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, France, Germany, Greece, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Russia, Serbia & Montenegro, Slovenia, Spain, Turkey and Ukraine.


Bosnia & Herzegovina

Name Pos. Height Birth date Place of birth Current club 4 Vedran Princ G 1.90 20.12.1982 Mostar (BIH) KK Siroki 5 Elvir Ovcina F 2.10 16.07.1976 Sarajevo (BIH) RheinEnergie Cologne (GER) 6 Mirza Teletovic F 2.03 17.09.1985 Mostar (BIH) Telindus Ostende (BEL) 7 Samir Leric C 2.06 12.09.1973 Mostar (BIH) Polonia Warszawa (POL) 8 Edin Bavcic F 2.10 06.05.1984 Foca (BIH) Bosna Sarajevo 9 Henry Domercant SG 1.93 30.12.1980 Illinois (USA) Efes Pilsen (TUR) 10 Sinisa Kovacevic F 2.00 11.05.1978 Banja Luka (BIH) Bosna Sarajevo 11 Mujo Tuljkovic F 2.02 17.06.1979 Ljubovija (SCG) Unia Tarnow (POL) 12 Damir Mrsic G 1.88 25.10.1970 Tuzla (BIH) Fenerbahce (TUR) 13 Jasmin Hukic F 2.03 15.08.1979 Tuzla (BIH) Ural Great (RUS) 14 Aleksandar Radojevic C 2.20 08.08.1976 Trebinje (BIH) Prokom Trefl Sopot (POL) 15 Kenan Bajramovic F 2.04 24.05.1981 Zenica (BIH) Azovmash (UKR) Head Coach: Mensur Bajramovic Bulgaria

4 Deyan Ivanov C 2.04 18.03.1986 Varna (BUL) Avtodor Saratov (RUS) 5 Kaloyan Ivanov C 2.04 18.03.1986 Varna (BUL) Avtodor Saratov (RUS) 6 Tencho Banev C 2.10 14.08.1980 Haskovo (BUL) MBC Odessa (UKR) 7 Yuliyan Radionov G 1.87 01.07.1979 Burgas (BUL) Spartak Pleven 8 Filip Videnov G 1.94 12.06.1980 Sofia (BUL) Tekelspor Istanbul (TUR) 9 Yordan Bozov G 1.91 25.01.1979 Sofia (BUL) CSKA Sofia 10 Georgi Davidov C 2.02 02.08.1976 Vraca (BUL) Lukoil Akademic 11 Dimitar Angelov G 2.02 25.08.1979 Yambol (BUL) BC Kyiv (UKR) 12 Stefan Georgiev PF 2.06 20.03.1978 Sofia (BUL) CSKA Sofia 13 Boyko Mladenov C 2.14 02.03.1981 Blagoevgrad (BUL) Lukoil Akademic 14 Hrisimir Dimitrov F 1.97 21.06.1974 Pleven (BUL) Spartak Pleven 15 Todor Stoykov F 1.98 03.03.1977 Varna (BUL) Lukoil Akademic Head Coach: Rossen Barchovski Croatia

4 Mario Kasun C 2.15 05.04.1980 Vinkovci (CRO) Orlando Magic (NBA) 5 Roko-Leni Ukic G 1.95 05.12.1984 Split (CRO) Tau Ceramica Vitoria (ESP) 6 Marko Popovic G 1.85 12.06.1982 Zadar (CRO) Efes Pilsen Istanbul (TUR) 7 Nikola Vujcic C 2.10 14.06.1978 Vrgorac (CRO) Tel Aviv (ISR) 8 Nikola Prkácin F 2.08 15.11.1975 Dubrovnik (CRO) Efes Pilsen Istanbul (TUR) 9 Andrija Zizic F 2.06 14.01.1980 Split (CRO) FC Barcelona (ESP) 10 Gordan Giricek G 1.99 20.06.1977 Zagreb (CRO) Utah Jazz (NBA) 11 Zoran Planinic G 1.97 12.09.1982 Mostar (BIH) New Jersey Nets (NBA) 12 Marko Tomas G 1.96 03.01.1985 Koprivnica (CRO) Real Madrid (ESP) 13 Matej Mamic F 2.02 13.01.1975 Tomislavgrad (BIH) Alba Berlin (GER) 14 Dalibor Bagaric C 2.17 02.07.1980 Munich (GER) Fortitudo Bologna (ITA) 15 Damir Rancic F 1.98 23.06.1983 Split (CRO) Cibona Zagreb Head Coach: Neven Spahija France

4 Frédéric Fauthoux G 1.80 06.12.1972 St. Sever Pau-Orthez 5 Mickael Gelabale F 2.02 22.05.1983 Pointe Noire (FRA) Real Madrid (ESP) 6 Antoine Rigaudeau G 2.00 17.12.1971 Cholet, Maine & Loire (FRA) Pamesa Valencia (ESP) 7 Cyril Julian C 2.06 29.03.1974 Castres (FRA) Nancy 8 Mickael Pietrus F 1.97 07.02.1982 Abymes (FRA) Golden State Warriors (NBA) 9 Tony Parker G 1.86 17.05.1982 Brugge (BEL) San Antonio Spurs (NBA) 10 Mamoutou Diarra SF 2.00 21.05.1980 Paris (FRA) Chalon-Sur-Saone 11 Florent Pietrus F 1.99 19.01.1981 Abymes (FRA) Unicaja (ESP) 12 Jérôme Schmitt C 2.05 08.09.1981 Colmar (FRA) JL Bourg 13 Boris Diaw G 2.03 16.04.1982 Cormeilles (FRA) Phoenix Suns (NBA) 14 Frédéric Weis C 2.18 22.06.1977 Thionville (FRA) Lagun Aro Bilbao (ESP) 15 Sanya Giffa G/F 1.97 14.06.1977 Moscow (RUS) Strasbourg Head Coach: Claude Bergeaud Germany

4 Mithat Demirel G 1.80 10.05.1978 Berlin (GER) ALBA Berlin 5 Robert Garret G 1.92 18.03.1977 Ochsenfurt (GER) Napoli (ITA) 6 Demond Greene G 1.85 15.06.1979 Ford Hood, TX (USA) Leverkusen 7 Marco Pesic G 1.97 06.12.1976 Sarajevo (BIH) RheinEnergie Köln 8 Denis Wucherer G 1.96 07.05.1973 Mainz (GER) Leverkusen 9 Pascal Roller G 1.85 20.11.1976 Heidelberg (GER) Frankfurt 10 Misan Nikagbatse G 1.93 07.07.1982 Berlin (GER) Roesto (ITA) 11 Sven Schultze F 2.06 11.07.1978 Bamberg (GER) Milano (ITA) 12 Stephen Arigbabu C 2.06 15.02.1972 Hannover (GER) Roseto (ITA) 13 Patrick Femerling C 2.13 04.03.1975 Hamburg (GER) Panathinaikos (GRE) 14 Dirk Nowitzki F 2.13 19.06.1978 Würzburg (GER) Dallas Mavericks (NBA) 15 Robert Maras C 2.15 20.10.1978 Freiburg (GER) Sevilla (ESP) Head Coach: Dirk Bauermann Greece

4 Theodoros Papaloukas G 2.00 08.05.1977 Athens (GRE) CSKA Moscow (RUS) 5 Vasileios Spanoulis G 1.92 07.08.1982 Larisa (GRE) Panathinaikos 6 Nikolaos Zisis G 1.95 16.08.1983 Thessaloniki (GRE) Benetton Treviso (ITA) 7 Ioannis Bourousis C 2.15 17.11.1983 Karditsa (GRE) AEK Athens 8 Panagiotis Vasilopoulos F 2.04 08.02.1984 Marousi (GRE) Olympiacos 9 Antonios Fotsis F 2.09 01.04.1981 Maroussi (GRE) Dinamo Moscow (RUS) 10 Nikolaos Chatzivrettas G 1.95 26.05.1977 Thessaloniki (GRE) Panathinaikos 11 Dimosthenis Ntikoudis F 2.07 24.06.1977 Larissa (GRE) CSKA Moscow (RUS) 12 Konstantinos Tsartsaris C 2.05 17.10.1979 Veria (GRE) Panathinaikos 13 Dimitrios Diamantidis G 1.96 06.05.1980 Kozani (GRE) Panathinaikos 14 Lazaros Papadopoulos C 2.10 03.06.1980 Krasnodar (RUS) Dinamo Moscow (RUS) 15 Michail Kakiouzis F 2.04 29.11.1976 Athens (GRE) Winterthur FCB (ESP) Head Coach: Panagiotis Yannakis Israel

4 Dror Hagag PG 1.80 31.12.1978 Beer Yakov (ISR) VBG Leuven (BEL) 5 Afik Nissim G 1.80 31.01.1981 Rehovot (ISR) Strasbourg (FRA) 6 Sharon Shason F 2.02 16.03.1979 Tel Aviv (ISR) Ural Great Perm (RUS) 7 Christopher Watson F 1.98 16.07.1975 NY (USA) VBG Leuven (BEL) 8 Erez Marckovich C 2.08 10.07.1978 Eilat (ISR) Paris Racing Basket (FRA) 9 Gur Shelef F 2.01 10.01.1974 Tel Aviv (ISR) Maccabi Tel Aviv 10 Tal Burstein G/F 1.99 19.02.1980 Petah-Tikva (ISR) Maccabi Tel Aviv 11 Meir Tapiro G 1.92 28.03.1975 Haifa (ISR) SLUC Nancy (FRA) 12 Moshe Mizrahi F 2.00 08.04.1980 Holon (ISR) Azovmash Mariupol (UKR) 13 Ido Kozikaro F 2.02 08.01.1978 Zefat (ISR) Le Mans (FRA) 14 Yaniv Green F 2.06 16.05.1980 Tel Aviv (ISR) Maccabi Tel Aviv 15 Yotam Halperin G 1.96 24.01.1984 Tel-Aviv (ISR) Olimpija Ljlubljana (SLO) Head Coach: Zvi Sherf Italy

4 Dante Calabria F 1.96 08.11.1973 Pottstown, PA (USA) Armani Jeans Milano 5 Gianluca Basile G 1.92 24.01.1975 Ruvo di Puglia (ITA) Climamio Bologna 6 Giacomo Galanda F 2.10 30.01.1975 Udine (ITA) Montepaschi Siena 7 Matteo Soragna G 1.97 26.12.1975 Mantova (ITA) Benetton Treviso 8 Denis Marconato C 2.11 29.07.1975 Treviso (ITA) Benetton Treviso 9 Gianmarco Pozzecco G 1.80 15.09.1972 Gorizia (ITA) Saragozza (ESP) 10 Alex Righetti G 2.00 14.08.1977 Rimini (ITA) Lottomatica Roma 11 Stefano Mancinelli F 2.03 17.03.1983 Chieti (ITA) Climamio Bologna 12 Massimo Bulleri G 1.88 10.09.1977 Cecina (ITA) Benetton Treviso 13 Marco Mordente G 1.90 07.01.1979 Teramo (ITA) Reggio Emilia 14 Roberto Chiacig C 2.10 01.12.1974 Cividale Del Friuli (ITA) Montepaschi Siena 15 Angelo Gigli F 2.07 04.06.1983 Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Reggio Emilia Head Coach: Carlo Recalcati Latvia

4 Uvis Helmanis F 2.03 10.06.1972 Talsi (LAT) GHP Bamberg (GER) 5 Aigars Vitols G 1.92 15.02.1976 Riga (LAT) Ventspils 6 Armands Skele G 1.93 04.09.1983 Riga (LAT) Liege Basket (BEL) 7 Roberts Stelmahers G 1.92 19.11.1974 Riga (LAT) Lietuvos Rytas (LTU) 8 Janis Blums G 1.90 20.04.1982 Saldus (LAT) Ventspils 9 Sandis Valters G 1.90 31.08.1978 Riga (LAT) Azovmash (UKR) 10 Kristaps Valters G 1.86 18.09.1981 Riga (LAT) EWE Oldenburg (GER) 11 Ivars Timermanis F 2.02 04.02.1982 Bauska (LAT) Ventspils 12 Martins Skirmants C 2.05 07.12.1977 Riga (LAT) Ventspils 13 Raitis Grafs C 2.07 12.06.1981 Riga (LAT) Ventspils 14 Kaspars Cipruss F 2.07 18.02.1982 Rezekne (LAT) Caja San Fernando (ESP) 15 Kristaps Janicenoks F 1.96 14.03.1983 Riga (LAT) Capo DOrlando (ITA) Head Coach: Karlis Muiznieks Lithuania

4 Vidas Ginevicius G 1.93 11.05.1978 Kaunas (LTU) Zalgiris Kaunas 5 Mindaugas Zukauskas F 2.01 24.08.1975 Siauliai (LTU) Montepaschi Siena (ITA) 6 Mindaugas Lukauskis G 1.98 19.05.1979 Panevezys (LTU) Lietuvos rytas 7 Darjus Lavrinovic C 2.12 01.11.1979 Vilnius (LTU) Zalgiris Kaunas 8 Ramunas Siskauskas G 1.98 10.09.1978 Kaisiadorys (LTU) Benetton Treviso (ITA) 9 Giedrius Gustas G 1.90 04.03.1980 Kaunas (LTU) Lokomotiv Rostov (RUS) 10 Simonas Serapinas F 1.97 24.02.1982 Klaipeda (LTU) Zalgiris Kaunas 11 Darius Silinskis C 2.16 18.05.1984 Mazeikiai (LTU) Zalgiris Kaunas 12 Ksistof Lavrinovic C 2.10 01.11.1979 Vilnius (LTU) UNICS Kazan (RUS) 13 Simas Jasaitis F 2.00 26.03.1982 Vilnius (LTU) Lietuvos rytas 14 Paulius Jankunas F 2.05 29.04.1984 Kaunas (LTU) Zalgiris Kaunas 15 Robertas Javtokas C 2.10 20.03.1980 Siauliai (LTU) Lietuvos rytas Head Coach: Antanas Sireika Russia

4 Anton Ponkrashov F 1.98 23.04.1986 St. Petersburg (RUS) Spartak St. Petersburg 5 Jon Robert Holden G 1.84 10.08.1976 Pittsburgh, PA (USA) CSKA Moscow 6 Fedor Likholitov C 2.10 14.03.1980 St.Petersbourg Dynamo Moscow 7 Vitaly Fridzon G 1.92 14.10.1985 Klinsky (RUS) Khimki Moscow 8 Nikita Morgunov F 2.10 29.06.1975 Novokuznetsk Dynamo Moscow Region 9 Petr Samoylenko G 1.87 07.02.1977 Outchkoudouk (UZB) Unics Kazan 10 Victor Khryapa F 2.03 03.08.1982 Kiev (UKR) Portland Traiblazers (NBA) 11 Zakhar Pashutin G 1.96 03.05.1974 Sochi (RUS) CSKA Moscow 12 Sergey Monya F 2.05 15.04.1983 Saratov (RUS) CSKA Moscow 13 Andrei Kirilenko F 2.09 18.02.1981 Izevsk (RUS) Utah Jazz (NBA) 14 Andrey Ivanov G 1.96 21.04.1984 Dolgoprudnyi (RUS) Dnyamo St Petersburg 15 Aleksey Savrasenko C 2.17 28.02.1979 Krasnodar (KAZ) CSKA Moscow Head Coach: Sergey Babkov Serbia & Montenegro

4 Dejan Bodiroga G 2.03 02.03.1973 Zrenjanin (SCG) Lottomatica Roma (ITA) 5 Darko Milicic C 2.12 20.06.1985 Novi Sad (SCG) Detroit Pistons (NBA) 6 Vule Avdalovic G 1.94 24.11.1981 Gacko (BIH) Pamesa Valencia (ESP) 7 Vladimir Radmanovic F 2.06 19.11.1980 Trebinje (BIH) Seattle Supersonics (NBA) 8 Igor Rakocevic G 1.94 29.03.1978 Belgrade (SCG) Real Madrid (ESP) 9 Vlado Scepanovic G 1.96 13.11.1975 Kolasin (SCG) Panathinaikos (GRE) 10 Marko Jaric G 1.98 12.10.1978 Belgrade (SCG) Minnesota Timberwolves (NBA) 11 Zeljko Rebraca C 2.11 09.04.1972 Apatin (SCG) Los Angeles Clippers (NBA) 12 Nenad Krstic C 2.14 25.07.1983 Kraljevo (SCG) New Jersey Nets (NBA) 13 Dejan Milojevic F 2.00 15.04.1977 Belgrade (SCG) Partizan Belgrade 14 Dejan Tomasevic C 2.08 06.05.1973 Belgrade (SCG) Panathinaikos (GRE) 15 Milan Gurovic F 2.04 17.06.1975 Novi Sad (SCG) Red Star Belgrade Head Coach: Ales Pipan Slovenia

4 Goran Jurak F 2.03 03.04.1977 Celje (SLO) Cantú (ITA) 5 Jaka Lakovic G 1.76 09.07.1978 Ljubljana (SLO) Panathinaikos (GRE) 6 Aleksandar Capin G 1.86 06.10.1982 Sarajevo (BIH) Reggio Calabria (ITA) 7 Sani Becirovic G 1.95 19.05.1981 Maribor (SLO) Climamio Bologna (ITA) 8 Radoslav Nesterovic C 2.14 30.05.1976 Ljubljana (SLO) San Antonio Spurs (NBA) 9 Nebojsa Joksimovic G 1.93 17.11.1981 Koper (SLO) Hemofarm Vrsac (SCG) 10 Bostjan Nachbar F 2.07 03.07.1980 Slovenj Gradec (SLO) New Orleans Hornets (NBA) 11 Erazem Lorbek C 2.09 21.02.1984 Kranj (SLO) Climamio Bologna (ITA) 12 Marko Milic F 2.00 07.05.1977 Kranj (SLO) Virtus Bologna (ITA) 13 Marko Maravic F 2.02 26.06.1979 Ljubljana (SLO) Ricoh Manresa (ESP) 14 Uros Slokar C 2.09 14.05.1983 Ljubljana (SLO) Benetton Treviso (ITA) 15 Primoz Brezec C 2.13 02.10.1979 Postojna (SLO) Charlotte Bobcats (NBA) Head Coach: Ales Pipan Spain

4 Rudy Fernandez G 1.96 04.04.1985 Palma (ESP) DKV Joventut 5 Iker Iturbe F 2.00 10.07.1976 Vitoria (ESP) Adecco Estudiantes 6 Carlos Cabezas G 1.87 14.11.1980 Málaga (ESP) Unicaja 7 Juan Carlos Navarro G 1.91 13.06.1980 Barcelone (ESP) Winterthur FCB 8 José Calderón G 1.90 28.09.1981 Villanueva Serena (ESP) Toronto Raptors (NBA) 9 Felipe Reyes F 2.06 16.03.1980 Cordoba (ESP) Real Madrid 10 Carlos Jiménez F 2.04 10.02.1976 Madrid (ESP) Adecco Estudiantes 11 Sergi Vidal F 1.99 09.04.1981 Badalona (ESP) TAU Cerámica 12 Sergio Rodriguez G 1.92 12.06.1986 Tenerife (ESP) Adecco Estudiantes 13 Ignacio De Miguel C 2.05 24.10.1973 Madrid (ESP) Etosa Alicante 14 Fran Vazquez C 2.09 01.05.1983 Carballedo Lugo (ESP) Akasvayu Girona 15 Jorge Garbajosa F 2.07 19.12.1977 Madrid (ESP) Unicaja Head Coach: Mario Pesquera Turkey

4 Kerem Tunçeri G 1.87 14.04.1979 Istanbul (TUR) Ülker 5 Emal Kuqo Kurtoglu F 2.07 12.02.1980 Korçë (ALB) Efes Pilsen 6 Mirsad Türkcan F 2.05 07.06.1976 Novi Pazar (SCG) Dynamo Moscow (RUS) 7 Ender Arslan G 1.88 13.01.1983 Istanbul (TUR) Efes Pilsen 8 Cenk Akyol G 1.97 16.04.1987 Kadiköy (TUR) Efes Pilsen 9 Serkan Erdogan G 1.90 30.08.1978 Amasya (TUR) Ülker 10 Ibrahim Kutluay G 1.98 07.01.1974 Üsküdar, Istanbul (TUR) Panathinaikos (GRE) 11 Fatih Solak C 2.14 25.07.1980 Kayseri (TUR) Ülker 12 Kerem Gönlüm F 2.07 22.11.1977 Eskisehir (TUR) Ülker 13 Mehmet Okur F 2.10 26.05.1979 Yalova (TUR) Utah Jazz (NBA) 14 Kaya Peker C 2.07 02.08.1980 Ankara (TUR) Efes Pilsen 15 Hidayet Türkoglu F 2.03 19.03.1979 Istanbul (TUR) Orlando Magic (NBA) Head Coach: Bogdan Tanjevic Ukraine

4 Andrii Lebediev G 1.87 12.10.1979 Leipzig (GER) BC Kyiv 5 Artem Butskyy G 1.86 24.08.1981 Poltava (UKR) BC Sumykhimprom 6 Viktor Kobzystyy F 2.10 07.03.1979 Kremenchuk (UKR) Budivelnik Kyiv 7 Stanislav Balashov C 2.11 02.06.1979 Odessa (UKR) Politekhnik Kharkov 8 Igor Kryvych G 2.00 14.12.1978 Kharkov (UKR) BC Sumykhimprom 9 Volodymyr Koval G 1.97 28.12.1979 Dnepropetrovsk (UKR) Dnepropetrovsk 10 Oleksandr Rayevskyy G 1.77 31.08.1976 Kharkov (UKR) MBC Nikolaev 11 Rostyslav Kryvych G 2.00 14.12.1978 Kharkov (UKR) BC Sumykhimprom 12 Serhiy Lishchuk C 2.10 31.03.1982 Rovno (UKR) Khimik Yuzhniy 13 Oleksiy Pecherov C 2.10 08.12.1985 Donetsk (UKR) BC Kyiv 14 Volodymyr Gurtovyy C 2.07 09.09.1975 Kurakhovo (UKR) Azovmash Mariupol 15 Stanislav Medvedenko C 2.08 04.04.1979 Karapishi/Kiev (UKR) Los Angeles Lakers (NBA) Head Coach: Gennadi Zaschuk







MAIN BASKETBALL SECTIONS
Home
NBA
College
High School
Streetball
WNBA
D-League
Basketball Forum
BASKETBALL SOCIAL MEDIA
On Twitter
RSS (of our blog)
On YouTube
On Facebook
On Google+
On Instagram
KEY BBALL SITE INFO
About Us
Contact Us
Advertise
Write For Us

All content copyright © 1999-2014, InsideHoops.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Terms of Use.
Partner with USA TODAY Sports Digital Properties. Owned by InsideHoops Media Inc.